Archive for the ‘Buckeyes’ Category

2011-12 Bowl Schedule

June 17, 2011

I will hopefully tag this w/ both Ohio St & Bowling Green 🙂 (from ESPN)

2011-12 College Football Bowl Schedule

Bowl Location Date/Time Network
New Mexico
MWC vs. Pac-12
Albuquerque, N.M.
University Stadium
Dec. 17
2 p.m.
ESPN
uDrove Humanitarian
MAC vs. WAC
Boise, Idaho
Bronco Stadium
Dec. 17
5:30 p.m.
ESPN
R+L Carriers New Orleans
C-USA vs. Sun Belt
New Orleans
Louisiana Superdome
Dec. 17
9 p.m.
ESPN
Beef ‘O’ Brady’s St. Petersburg
Big East vs. C-USA
St. Petersburg, Fla.
Tropicana Field
Dec. 20
8 p.m.
ESPN
S.D. County Credit Union Poinsettia
MWC vs. WAC
San Diego
Qualcomm Stadium
Dec. 21
8 p.m.
ESPN
MAACO Las Vegas
MWC vs. Pac-12
Las Vegas
Sam Boyd Stadium
Dec. 22
8 p.m.
ESPN
Sheraton Hawaii
C-USA vs. WAC
Honolulu
Aloha Stadium
Dec. 24
8 p.m.
ESPN
AdvoCare V100 Independence
ACC vs. MWC
Shreveport, La.
Independence Stadium
Dec. 26
5 p.m.
ESPN2
Little Caesars
Big Ten vs. MAC
Detroit
Ford Field
Dec. 27
4:30 p.m.
ESPN
Belk
ACC vs. Big East
Charlotte, N.C.
Bank of America Stadium
Dec. 27
8 p.m.
ESPN
Military Bowl Presented By Northrop Grumman
ACC vs. Navy
Washington, D.C.
RFK Stadium
Dec. 28
4:30 p.m.
ESPN
Bridgepoint Education Holiday
Big 12 vs. Pac-12
San Diego
Qualcomm Stadium
Dec. 28
8 p.m.
ESPN
Champs Sports
ACC vs. Big East
Orlando, Fla.
Florida Citrus Bowl
Dec. 29
5:30 p.m.
ESPN
Valero Alamo
Big 12 vs. Pac-12
San Antonio
Alamodome
Dec. 29
9 p.m.
ESPN
Bell Helicopter Armed Forces
BYU vs. C-USA
Dallas
Gerald J. Ford Stadium
Dec. 30
Noon
ESPN
New Era Pinstripe
Big 12 vs. Big East
Bronx, N.Y.
Yankee Stadium
Dec. 30
3:20 p.m.
ESPN
Franklin American Mortgage Music City
ACC vs. SEC
Nashville, Tenn.
LP Field
Dec. 30
6:40 p.m.
ESPN
Insight
Big Ten vs. Big 12
Tempe, Ariz.
Sun Devil Stadium
Dec. 30
10 p.m.
ESPN
Meineke Car Care of Texas
Big Ten vs. Big 12
Houston
Reliant Stadium
Dec. 31
Noon
ESPN
Hyundai Sun
ACC vs. Pac-12
El Paso, Texas
Sun Bowl
Dec. 31
2 p.m.
CBS
AutoZone Liberty
C-USA vs. SEC
Memphis, Tenn.
Liberty Bowl
Dec. 31
3:30 p.m.
ABC
Kraft Fight Hunger
Army vs. Pac-12
San Francisco
AT&T Park
Dec. 31
3:30 p.m.
ESPN
Chick-fil-A
ACC vs. SEC
Atlanta
Georgia Dome
Dec. 31
7:30 p.m.
ESPN
TicketCity
Big Ten vs. C-USA
Dallas
Cotton Bowl
Jan. 2
Noon
ESPNU
Outback
Big Ten vs. SEC
Tampa, Fla.
Raymond James Stadium
Jan. 2
1 p.m.
ABC
Capital One
Big Ten vs. SEC
Orlando, Fla.
Florida Citrus Bowl
Jan. 2
1 p.m.
ESPN
Gator Bowl
Big Ten vs. SEC
Jacksonville, Fla.
EverBank Field
Jan. 2
1 p.m.
ESPN2
Rose Bowl Game presented by Vizio
BCS vs. BCS
Pasadena, Calif.
Rose Bowl
Jan. 2
5 p.m.
ESPN
Allstate Sugar
BCS vs. BCS
New Orleans
Louisiana Superdome
Jan. 3
8:30 p.m.
ESPN
<=”” td=””>
Discover Orange
BCS vs. BCS
Miami
Sun Life Stadium
Jan. 4
8:30 p.m.
ESPN
Tostitos Fiesta
BCS vs. BCS
Glendale, Ariz.
U. of Phoenix Stadium
Jan. 5
8:30 p.m.
ESPN
AT&T Cotton
Big 12 vs. SEC
Arlington, Texas
Cowboys Stadium
Jan. 6
8 p.m.
FOX
BBVA Compass Bowl
Big East vs. SEC
Birmingham, Ala.
Legion Field
Jan. 7
1 p.m.
ESPN
Allstate BCS National Championship Game
BCS vs. BCS
New Orleans
Louisiana Superdome
Jan. 9
8:30 p.m.
ESPN
GoDaddy.com
MAC vs. Sun Belt
Mobile, Ala.
Ladd-Peebles Stadium
TBD
TBD
TBD

Tressel Buckeye Bounced

May 30, 2011

For those of you living in a cave the past 15 hours or so, this morning Jim Tressel resigned as football coach at Ohio St effective immediately.  Personally I was saddened by these developments, but events had probably brought it to the point of inevitability.

At its essence, Jim Tressel failed to heed the lessons of Watergate.  Its not hard to draw the analogy at all.  It can be debated whether President Nixon was actually aware in advance of the break-in at the Democratic headquarters, or for that matter other “dirty tricks” and the break-in of the office of Daniel Ellsberg’s psychiatrist, or if he simply assembled a team of shady men and gave them instructions to make sure his reelection campaign would not be outmanuevered, whatever it takes.  It can be debated whether Tressel was actually complicit with the likes of Mickey Monus at Youngstown St or Sarniak with Terrelle Pryor or if he simply turned a blind eye with the calculation that this happens with every major college big time program and its a necessary component to having winning talent.  Even John Wooden did it.  In both cases it was the coverup that killed them; in Nixon’s case it was 25.5 months from the Watergate break-in until “I shall resign the Presidency at noon tomorrow.”  In Tressel’s case it was roughly 14 months from when he got those emails until today.  Things move faster in the internet age (and Tressel didn’t have the CIA at his disposal).

The pathetic thing is its really over not that much.  One can genuinely ask why players aren’t allowed to sell memorabilia that was given to them like championship rings and gold pants trinkets (autographing and bartering game-worn equipment could be different if that stuff was technically school property).  Ohio St football of the Jim Tressel era is certainly not the only, first, or last team to have players that get sweetheart deals on cars or jobs with cushy duties.  But Tressel was explicitly advised of the memorabilia for tattoos and he lied about it, first covertly by keeping the emails secret, then more overtly by not revealing it with the September standard NCAA disclaimer or during the initial scandal investigation in December.

And so I am sad for several reasons.  Primarily Jim Tressel was a damn good football coach and I liked that my team had him.  I enjoyed the over .800 winning percentage, the 9-1 against Michigan, the fact they have been in the AP Top 25 for 100 consecutive polls, the conference titles and co-titles.  As long as the team was winning I wanted him to remain the coach.  There, I said it, I liked him because he won football games.  Call me shallow if you like, but I was born and raised an Ohio St fan too young to remember Woody Hayes (I was a toddler when he attacked the Clemson player) whose prior reference is therefor ‘Ole 9-3 Earle and the Big Game Choke Artist (to this day my dad has a term for a really dumb coaching decision.  He calls it being “John Cooper stupid”).  So the Tressel Decade was a refreshing summer evening breeze from the improbable victory over Miami (talk about a program with a less than clean background story) to “vest-bump” white-knuckler over Arkansas a few months ago.

Secondarily I am saddened for all the residual damage this has caused and is causing.  I hope I am wrong but I fear a sizable segment of Buckeye Nation is going to blame Terrelle Pryor for this.  The kid isn’t perfect to be sure.  But I think a fair analysis of the situation is that Pryor did not cause the downfall of Jim Tressel; Jim Tressel caused the downfall of Jim Tressel.  The same goes for the other members of the Tattoo Six, or Maurice Clarett, or other players whose transgressions are popping up on Tressel Timelines today.  Also Buckeye Nation, the protective clan that it is, has lashed out at those that dare question or probe or investigate.  There are certainly those in the media that are not exactly fair when it comes to Ohio St (I am thinking of you, Mark May) but I would hope that people would be able to relax and understand honest dialogue when they see it.  Perhaps the saddest I’ve been the whole past few months is when I heard Kirk Herbstreit was compelled to move out of Ohio.  I really do hope cooler heads will prevail.

So at some points thoughts do have to turn to 2011 and beyond for Ohio St football.  I wouldn’t want to guess what the NCAA will do to the football program as a whole.  I hope that a postseason ban is avoided but I wouldn’t care to bet money on that.  I really don’t know, and I suppose it is certainly possible that the facts of the situation will change, and that change will inform the NCAA’s decisions.  All indications are 2011 will be with Luke Fickell at the helm and the University not doing a coaching search until after the 2011 season.  What does Fickell have to do to avoid that search and get the job permanently?  If the sanctions are bad does the University have to suffer a few mediocre seasons with him and then look to build back up later in the decade?  Is someone, while publicly saying Fickell is our guy, quietly placing a phone call to Urban Meyer to see if he’s had enough family time yet?  If the team doesn’t stick with Fickell and Meyer isn’t in the cards would Bob Stoops think this is a good time to leave Oklahoma with the Big XII seemingly waning as a conference?  Bo Pellini, like Stoops, is an Ohio guy from Youngstown, and that would certainly add some spice to the Big Ten.  I’m sure the 2011 season will produce a flavor of the month candidate or three not currently on our radar screens.  Stay tuned.

Bottom line; let’s hope that Tressel’s resignation brings a sad end to a sorry chapter in our history.

Sweet 16 Announcer Pairings

March 21, 2011

From Awful Announcing my addition in Italics:

Play-By-Play/Analyst//Reporter

Jim Nantz/Clark Kellogg//Tracy Wolfson Newark

Marv Albert/Steve Kerr//Craig Sager San Antonio

Verne Lundquist/Bill Raftery//Lesley Visser Anaheim

Gus Johnson/Len Elmore/Reggie Miller//Marty Snider New Orleans

Thursday, March 24

7:15PM           CBS              Anaheim I           (2) San Diego St. vs. (3) UCONN Lundquist/Raftery//Visser

7:27PM           TBS               New Orleans I    (2) Florida vs. (3) BYU Johnson/Elmore/Miller//Snider

9:45PM           CBS           `  Anaheim II        (1) Duke vs. (5) Arizona Lundquist/Raftery//Visser

9:57PM            TBS              New Orleans II  (4) Wisconsin vs. (8) Butler Johnson/Elmore/Miller//Snider

Friday, March 25

7:15PM            CBS             Newark I             (2) UNC vs. (11) Marquette Nantz/Kellogg//Wolfson

7:27PM            TBS              San Antonio I      (1) Kansas vs. (12) Richmond Albert/Kerr//Sager

9:45PM            CBS              Newark II           (1) Ohio State vs. (4) Kentucky Nantz/Kellogg//Wolfson

9:57PM            TBS              San Antonio II     (10) Florida State vs. (11) VCU Albert/Kerr//Sager

First Four & Round of 64 TV Schedule

March 13, 2011

From Awful Announcing:

“ROUND 1”

Tuesday, March 15

6:40 p.m. in Dayton: UNC Asheville vs. UALR (truTV) — Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg, Steve Kerr, Tracy Wolfson, Ken Mack, Jim Cornell
After conclusion of Game 1: UAB vs. Clemson in Dayton (truTV) — Jim Nantz Clark Kellogg, Steve Kerr, Tracy Wolfson, Ken Mack, Jim Cornell

Wednesday, March 16

6:40 p.m. UTSA vs. Alabama St. (truTV) — Gus Johnson, Len Elmore, Marty Snider, Ken Mack, Jim Cornell
After conclusion of Game 1: USC vs. VCU (truTV) — Gus Johnson, Len Elmore, Marty Snider, Ken Mack, Jim Cornell

“ROUND 2”

Thursday, March 17

12:15 p.m. in Tampa: West Virginia vs. UAB/Clemson (CBS) — Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel, David Aldridge, Bob Mansbach, Chris Svendsen

12:40 p.m. in Wash D.C.: Butler vs. Old Dominion (truTV) — Tim Brando, Mike Gminski, Lewis Johnson, Ross Schneiderman, Vic Frank, Brian Lilley, Andy Goldberg

1:40 p.m. in Denver: Louisville vs. Morehead St. (TBS) — Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery, Lesley Visser, Mark Wolff, Suzanne Smith

2:10 p.m. in Tucson: Temple vs. Penn State (TNT) — Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Dan Bonner, Sam Ryan, Scooter Vertino, Renardo Lowe

After conclusion of Game 1 in Tampa: Kentucky vs. Princeton (CBS) — Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel, David Aldridge, Bob Mansbach, Chris Svendsen

After conclusion of Game 1 in Washington D.C.: Pittsburgh vs. UNC Ash./UALR (truTV) — Tim Brando, Mike Gminski, Lewis Johnson, Ross Schneiderman, Vic Frank, Brian Lilley, Andy Goldberg

After conclusion of Game 1 in Denver: Vanderbilt vs. Richmond (TBS) –Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery, Lesley Visser, Mark Wolff, Suzanne Smith

After conclusion of Game 1 in Tucscon: San Diego State vs. Northern Colorado (TNT) — Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Dan Bonner, Sam Ryan, Scooter Vertino, Renardo Lowe
6:50 p.m. in Tampa: Florida vs. UC Santa Barbara (TBS) –Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel, David Aldridge, Bob Mansbach, Chris Svendsen
7:15 p.m. in Denver: BYU vs. Wofford (CBS) –Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery, Lesley Visser, Mark Wolff, Suzanne Smith
7:20 p.m. in Washington D.C.: UConn vs. Bucknell (TNT) — Tim Brando, Mike Gminski, Lewis Johnson, Ross Schneiderman, Vic Frank, Brian Lilley, Andy Goldberg
7:27 p.m. in Tucson: Wisconsin vs. Belmont (truTV)

Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Dan Bonner, Sam Ryan, Scooter Vertino, Renardo Lowe

After conclusion of UF/UC Santa Barbara in Tampa: UCLA vs. Michigan State (TBS) — Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel, David Aldridge, Bob Mansbach, Chris Svendsen

After conclusion of BYU/Wofford in Denver: St. John’s vs. Gonzaga (CBS) — Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery, Lesley Visser, Mark Wolff, Suzanne Smith

After conclusion of UConn/Bucknell in Washington D.C.: Cincinnati vs. Missouri (TNT) — Tim Brando, Mike Gminski, Lewis Johnson, Ross Schneiderman, Vic Frank, Brian Lilley, Andy Goldberg

After conclusion of Wisconsin/Belmont in Tucson: Kansas St. vs. Utah St. (truTV) — Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Dan Bonner, Sam Ryan, Scooter Vertino, Renardo Lowe

Friday, March 18

12:15 p.m. in Tulsa: Texas vs. Oakland (CBS) — Marv Albert, Steve Kerr, Craig Sager, Scott Cockerill, Lonnie Dale

12:40 p.m. in Charlotte: Michigan vs. Tennessee (truTV) — Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg, Tracy Wolfson, Bob Dekas, Bob Fishman

1:40 p.m. in Chicago: Notre Dame vs. Akron (TBS) — Spero Dedes, Bob Wenzel, Jamie Maggio, Craig Silver, Mark Grant

2:10 p.m. in Cleveland: George Mason vs. Villanova (TNT) — Gus Johnson, Len Elmore, Marty Snider, Steve Scheer, Mike Arnold

After conclusion of game 1 in Tulsa: Arizona vs. Memphis (CBS) — Marv Albert, Steve Kerr, Craig Sager, Scott Cockerill, Lonnie Dale

After conclusion of game 1 in Charlotte: Duke vs. Hampton (truTV) — Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg, Tracy Wolfson, Bob Dekas, Bob Fishman

After conclusion of game 1 in Chicago: Texas A&M vs. Florida St (TBS) — Spero Dedes, Bob Wenzel, Jamie Maggio, Craig Silver, Mark Grant

After conclusion of game in Cleveland: Ohio State vs. UTSA/Alabama St. (TNT) — Gus Johnson, Len Elmore, Marty Snider, Steve Scheer, Mike Arnold

6:50 p.m. in Tulsa: Kansas vs. Boston U (TBS) — Marv Albert, Steve Kerr, Craig Sager, Scott Cockerill, Lonnie Dale

7:15 p.m. in Charlotte: North Carolina vs. Long Island (CBS) — Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg, Tracy Wolfson, Bob Dekas, Bob Fishman

7:20 p.m. in Chicago: Purdue vs. St. Peter’s (TNT) — Spero Dedes, Bob Wenzel, Jamie Maggio, Craig Silver, Mark Grant

7:27 p.m. in Cleveland: Xavier vs. Marquette (truTV) — Gus Johnson, Len Elmore, Marty Snider, Steve Scheer, Mike Arnold

After conclusion of Kansas/BU in Tulsa: UNLV vs. Illinois (TBS) — Marv Albert, Steve Kerr, Craig Sager, Scott Cockerill, Lonnie Dale

After conclusion of UNC/Long Island in Charlotte: Washington vs. Georgia (CBS) — Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg, Tracy Wolfson, Bob Dekas, Bob Fishman

After conclusion of Purdue/St. Peter’s in Chicago: Georgetown vs. USC/VCU (TNT) — Spero Dedes, Bob Wenzel, Jamie Maggio, Craig Silver, Mark Grant

After conclusion of Xavier/Marquette in Cleveland: Syracuse vs. Indiana St. (truTV) — Gus Johnson, Len Elmore, Marty Snider, Steve Scheer, Mike Arnold

Selection Sunday

March 13, 2011

***UPDATE*** Here is the TV schedule for Tuesday/Friday with announcer assignments from the506.com:

http://the506.com/sports/?p=2010

As of right now the Thursday evening is wrong for city locations as BYU is podding in Denver, Florida in Tampa, UConn is Washington, and Wisconsin in Tuscon.  I’m sure that’ll be corrected.

A few random thoughts on The Brackets as revealed in the past couple hours.

I am comfortable with the draw Ohio St got.  Assuming they get past San Antonio or Alabama St, George Mason is a solid team and Villanova is a team in free fall.  If the Wildcats regain their form from the first half of the season, however, that could be a tough game.  Potential Hatfield & McCoy duel in the 2nd round between West Virginia and Kentucky, but I think the Buckeyes would get by either of them.  The bottom half of the draw looks like Syracuse vs North Carolina, but Xavier and Washington might be able to muck that up.

Allow me to agree with the experts on ESPN in expressing shock that VCU and UAB got into the Tourney at the expense of teams like Colorado, St. Mary’s, and Virginia Tech.  I definitely would have those 3 in (also taking Clemson out).

Florida as a #2 seed?  Is that a joke?  Any of the 4 teams on the #3 line I would say is a better choice (although I hesitate to promote UConn that far off of the week they just had at The Garden).

The Committee clearly was not impressed with the Big XII.  Not only did they leave Colorado out, but a Texas team people thought might be the best in the country 3 weeks ago is only a #4 seed, Texas A&M only a #7, Missouri apparently barely in themselves as a #11.

Duke got a much harder road than they normally do.  Yes they are a #1 but they are sent out West for the Regional, Michigan or Tennessee probably won’t be a walkover 2nd round game, and teams 2-5 look very tough in San Diego St, UConn, Texas, and Arizona.

Pitt, on the other hand, got a relatively easy road despite the perhaps unique in the pod system era situation where they did not get assigned to the 1st weekend building closest to them.  Not that Washington, DC is far away, but its driving time more than twice as far away as Cleveland.  My hunch is The Committee didn’t want two #1 seeds in the same building, and perhaps they didn’t want all 4 #1 seeds (and 6 of the top 8 seeds) playing Friday/Sunday.  But quite frankly I think they are more likely to lose in the 2nd round to Butler or Old Dominion than they are to lose at the Regional level.  I look for Utah St to get past Kansas St and Wisconsin, and I think it’ll be Sparty they see in the Elite 8.  Its not that Michigan St is anything special this year, but I am combining reputation with my previously stated disdain for Florida, BYU is without one of their best players (for that reason I think St. John’s upsets them in the 2nd round), but then Sparty or Pitt will be noticing that playing St. John’s in the Superdome not nearly as hard as playing them in The Garden.

Ideally Akron would have liked to be in Cleveland, but their seed didn’t line up right for the high seeds they sent there.  Given that, Chicago is not a bad scenario.  Notre Dame will be tough to beat, though.

The Committee didn’t play as many cute games with the matchups as usual, at least that I am noticing at a glance.  Thad Matta is in the same Region as Xavier, but it wouldn’t be until the Elite 8 and not the first weekend.  And they’re not trying to force Ohio St to play Cincinnati (National Semifinal potential doesn’t count).  The one example I do see is Bill Self vs Illinois in the 2nd round if the Illini get past UNLV.

My TV assignment guess is that CBS shows the action in Washington, DC on Thursday and Charlotte on Friday.  Tampa will be on TruTV on Thursday because neither Tuscon nor Denver can start at 12:30pm EDT.  Denver will be on TBS and Tuscon on TNT.  Friday my more uncertain guess is that Cleveland will be on TruTV (allow the first tip off of the day to be after noon) with Chicago and Tulsa on TBS and TNT.  However, I could also see Tulsa being on TruTV with Cleveland and Chicago on TBS and TNT.  Saturday CBS shows Washington (Pitt first) in the afternoon and Denver in the evening, with TNT and TBS taking Tampa and Tuscon.  Sunday CBS shows Charlotte (Duke 1st) in the afternoon and Cleveland in the evening (Ohio St at 5pm then projected Syracuse on TruTV at 7:30pm), with TNT and TBS showing Tulsa and Chicago.  And these are just guesses on my part; the first year of this new TV schedule means I have no history to fall back on.

To end on a low point, every 12 year old boy in Louisville is tonight saying “We get Morehead!”

Championship Week TV Schedule By Conference

March 7, 2011

Shamelessly lifted from the506.com:

Big East

Tue 3/8: First Round (Connecticut vs DePaul) – ESPN2, 12:00
Tue 3/8: First Round (Seton Hall vs Rutgers) – ESPN2, 2:00
Tue 3/8: First Round (Villanova vs South Florida) – ESPN2, 7:00
Tue 3/8: First Round (Marquette vs Providence) – ESPNU, 9:00

Wed 3/9: Second Round (Conn/DePaul vs Georgetown) – ESPN, 12:00
Wed 3/9: Second Round (Seton Hall/Rutgers vs St. John’s) – ESPN, 2:00
Wed 3/9: Second Round (Villanova/USF vs Cincinnati) – ESPN, 7:00
Wed 3/9: Second Round (Marq/Prov vs West Virginia) – ESPN, 9:00

Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Conn/DePaul/Gtwn vs Pittsburgh) – ESPN, 12:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (SH/Rut/SJU vs Syracuse) – ESPN, 2:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Nova/USF/Cinci vs Notre Dame) – ESPN, 7:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Marq/Prov/WVU vs Louisville) – ESPN, 9:00

Fri 3/11: Semifinal ESPN, 7:00
Fri 3/11: Semifinal ESPN, 9:00

Sat 3/12: Championship ESPN, 9:00

 

Big 12

[Big 12 Network affiliates]
Wed 3/9: First Round (Nebraska vs Oklahoma State) – Big 12 Network, 12:30
Wed 3/9: First Round (Colorado vs Iowa State) – Big 12 Network, 3:00
Wed 3/9: First Round (Baylor vs Oklahoma) – Big 12 Network, 7:00
Wed 3/9: First Round (Missouri vs Texas Tech) – Big 12 Network, 9:30

Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (NU/OSU vs Kansas) – ESPN2, 12:30
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (CU/ISU vs Kansas State) – Big 12 Network, 3:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Bay/Okla vs Texas) – Big 12 Network, 7:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (MU/TT vs Texas A&M) – ESPN2, 9:30

Fri 3/11: Semifinal – Big 12 Network, 7:00
Fri 3/11: Semifinal – Big 12 Network, 9:30

Sat 3/12: Championship ESPN, 6:00

Pac-10

[FSN clearances]

Wed 3/9: First Round (Stanford vs Oregon State) – FSN, 9:00
Wed 3/9: First Round (Oregon vs Arizona State) – FSN, 11:30

Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Cal vs USC) – FSN, 3:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Stan/OSU vs Arizona) – FSN, 5:30
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Ore/ASU vs UCLA) – FSN, 9:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Washington vs Washington State) – FSN, 11:30

Fri 3/11: SemifinalFSN, 9:00
Fri 3/11: SemifinalFSN, 11:30

Sat 3/12: ChampionshipCBS, 6:00

ACC

[ACC Network affiliates]
Thu 3/10: First Round (Virginia vs Miami) – ACC Network, 12:00
Thu 3/10: First Round (Boston College vs Wake Forest) – ACC Network, 2:00
Thu 3/10: First Round (Maryland vs NC State) – ESPN2, 7:00
Thu 3/10: First Round (Virginia Tech vs Georgia Tech) – ACC Network, 9:00

Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (UVA/UM vs North Carolina) – ACC Network/ESPN2, 12:00
Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (BC/WF vs Clemson) – ACC Network/ESPN2, 2:00
Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (MD/NCSU vs Duke) – ACC Network/ESPN2, 7:00
Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (VT/GT vs Florida State) – ACC Network/ESPN2, 9:00

Sat 3/12: Semifinal ACC Network/ESPN, 1:00
Sat 3/12: Semifinal ACC Network/ESPN, 3:00

Sun 3/13: Championship ACC Network/ESPN, 1:00

NOTE: ESPN will be blacked out in areas where there is an ACC Network affiliate.

SEC

[SEC Network affiliates]
Thu 3/10: First Round (Auburn vs Georgia) – SEC Network, 1:00
Thu 3/10: First Round (South Carolina vs Ole Miss) – SEC Network, 3:00
Thu 3/10: First Round (Tennessee vs Arkansas) – SEC Network, 7:30
Thu 3/10: First Round (LSU vs Vanderbilt) – SEC Network, 10:00

Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (Auburn/Georgia vs Alabama) – SEC Network, 1:00
Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (SC/Miss vs Kentucky) – SEC Network, 3:00
Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (Tenn/Ark vs Florida) – SEC Network, 7:30
Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (LSU/Vandy vs Mississippi State) – SEC Network, 10:00

Sat 3/12: Semifinal ABC, 1:00
Sat 3/12: Semifinal ABC, 3:30

Sun 3/13: Championship ABC, 1:00

Big Ten

Thu 3/10: First Round (Northwestern vs Minnesota) – ESPN2, 2:30
Thu 3/10: First Round (Michigan State vs Iowa) – ESPN2, 5:00
Thu 3/10: First Round (Indiana vs Penn State) – Big Ten Network, 7:30

Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (NW/Minn vs Ohio State) – ESPN, 12:00
Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (Illinois vs Michigan) – ESPN, 2:30
Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (MSU/Iowa vs Purdue) – Big Ten Network, 6:30
Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (Ind/PSU vs Wisconsin) – Big Ten Network, 9:00

Sat 3/12: Semifinal CBS, 1:30
Sat 3/12: Semifinal CBS, 4:00

Sun 3/13: Championship CBS, 3:30

 

Atlantic 10

Tue 3/8: First Round (LaSalle @ St. Bonaventure) – CBS College Sports, 5:00
Tue 3/8: First Round (St. Joseph’s @ George Washington) – CBS College Sports, 7:00
Tue 3/8: First Round (St. Louis @ Rhode Island) – NO TV, 7:00
Tue 3/8: First Round (Dayton @ Massachusetts) – CBS College Sports, 9:00

Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (UMass/Dayton vs Xavier) – CSN DC/NE/Phila, FSN Ohio, CSS, 12:00
Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (GW/SJU vs Duquesne) – CSN DC/NE/Phila, FSN Ohio, CSS, 2:30
Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (StB/Lasalle vs Temple) – CSN DC+/Comcast Ntwk Phila, 6:30
Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (URI/SLU vs Richmond) – CSN DC+/Comcast Ntwk Phila/CSS, 9:00

Sat 3/12: SemifinalCBS College Sports, 1:00
Sat 3/12: SemifinalCBS College Sports, 3:30

Sun 3/13: ChampionshipCBS, 1:00

Mountain West

Wed 3/9: First Round (Wyoming vs TCU) – mtn., 5:00

Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Wyoming/TCU vs BYU) – mtn., 3:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Colorado State vs New Mexico) – CBS College Sports/mtn., 5:30
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (San Diego State vs Utah) – mtn., 9:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (UNLV vs Air Force) – CBS College Sports/mtn., 11:30

Fri 3/11: SemifinalCBS College Sports, 9:00
Fri 3/11: SemifinalCBS College Sports, 11:30

Sat 3/12: ChampionshipVersus, 7:00

 

Conference USA

Wed 3/9: East Carolina vs Central Florida – NO TV, 7:00
Wed 3/9: Southern Mississippi vs Tulane – NO TV, 7:00
Wed 3/9: Marshall vs Houston – NO TV, 7:00
Wed 3/9: SMU vs Rice – NO TV, 7:00

Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (ECU/UCF vs UAB) – CBS College Sports, 1:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Memphis vs USM/Tulane) – CBS College Sports, 3:30
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (UTEP vs Marshall/Houston) – CBS College Sports, 7:30
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Tulsa vs SMU/Rice) – CBS College Sports, 10:00

Fri 3/11: SemifinalCBS College Sports, 4:00
Fri 3/11: SemifinalCBS College Sports, 6:30

Sat 3/12: ChampionshipCBS, 11:30 AM

WAC

Wed 3/9: Hawaii vs San Jose State – NO TV, 3:00
Wed 3/9: Nevada vs Fresno State – NO TV, 5:30

Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Hawaii/SJSU vs Idaho) – ESPNU, 3:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Nevada/Fresno vs New Mexico State) – ESPNU, 5:30

Fri 3/11: Semifinal (Hawaii/SJSU/Idaho vs Utah State) – wac.tv, 9:00
Fri 3/11: Semifinal (Nevada/Fresno/NMSU vs Boise State) – ESPN2, 12:00

Sat 3/12: Championship ESPN2, 10:00

MAC

Tue 3/8: Toledo @ Ohio – NO TV, 7:00
Tue 3/8: Eastern Michigan @ Akron – NO TV, 7:00
Tue 3/8: Northern Illinois @ Bowling Green – NO TV, 7:00
Tue 3/8: Central Michigan @ Buffalo – NO TV, 7:00

Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (BGSU/NIU vs Western Michigan) – STO, 12:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Akron/EMU vs Miami) – STO, 2:30
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Buff/CMU vs Kent State) – STO, 7:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Ohio/Toledo vs Ball State) – STO, 9:30

Fri 3/11: Semifinal – STO, 7:00
Fri 3/11: Semifinal – STO, 9:30

Sat 3/12: ChampionshipESPN2, 6:00

 

Sun Belt

Mon 3/7: Semifinal (Western Kentucky vs North Texas) – CSS/WKYU/Charter Dallas, 7:00
Mon 3/7: Semifinal (Middle Tennessee vs Arkansas-Little Rock) — CSS/WKYU/Charter Dallas, 9:30
Tue 3/8: ChampionshipESPN2, 6:00

CAA

Mon. 3/7: Championship (VCU vs Old Dominion) – ESPN, 7:00

MAAC

Mon. 3/7: Championship (Iona vs St. Peter’s) – ESPN2, 7:00

WCC

Mon. 3/7: Championship (Saint Mary’s vs Gonzaga) – ESPN, 9:00

SoCon

Mon. 3/7: Championship (Wofford vs College of Charleston) – ESPN2, 9:00

Summit League

Mon 3/7: Semifinal (Oakland vs South Dakota State) – Midco/FSN Det, 7:00
Mon 3/7: Semifinal (Oral Roberts vs IUPUI) – Midco/FSN Det/Cox 3 Okla, 9:30
Tue 3/8: ChampionshipESPN2, 9:00

 

Big Sky

Tue 3/8: Semifinal (Montana vs Weber State) – Altitude, CSN NW, 7:30
Tue 3/8: Semifinal (Northern Arizona vs Northern Colorado) – Altitude, CSN NW, 7:30
Wed 3/9: ChampionshipESPN2, 9:00

Horizon

Wed 3/9: Championship (Butler vs Milwaukee) – ESPN, 9:00

Northeast Conference

Wed 3/9: Championship (Robert Morris vs Long Island) – ESPN2, 7:00

Southland Conference

Wed 3/9: Northwestern State vs UTSA – NO TV, 1:00
Wed 3/9: Sam Houston State vs Stephen F. Austin – NO TV, 3:30
Wed 3/9: McNeese State vs Nichols State – NO TV, 7:00
Wed 3/9: Texas State vs Southeast Louisiana – NO TV, 9:30

Thu 3/10: Semifinal – Southland TV Network, 7:00
Thu 3/10: Semifinal – Southland TV Network, 9:30

Sat 3/12: Championship ESPN2, 4:00

 

Patriot League

Fri 3/11: Championship ESPN2, 4:30

Big West

Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Long Beach State vs UC-Irvine) – NO TV, 3:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Pacific vs UC-Santa Barbara) – NO TV, 5:30
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Cal Poly vs UC-Riverside) – NO TV, 9:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (CS-Northridge vs CS-Fullerton) – NO TV, 11:30

Fri 3/11: SemifinalESPNU, 9:30
Fri 3/11: SemifinalESPNU, 11:30

Sat 3/12: Championship ESPN2, 8:00

America East

Mon 3/7: Semifinal (Stony Brook vs Vermont) – Time Warner CNY/WCAXtra, 5:00
Mon 3/7: Semifinal (Boston University vs Hartford) – Time Warner CNY/WCAXtra/MyTV Boston, 7:30

Sat 3/12: Championship ESPN2, 12:00

MEAC

Tue 3/8: Florida A&M vs Maryland-Eastern Shore – NO TV, 6:30
Tue 3/8: Delaware State vs South Carolina State – NO TV, 9:00
Wed 3/9: Norfolk State vs Howard – NO TV, 3:00

Wed 3/9: Quarterfinal (DSU/SCSU vs Bethune-Cookman) – NO TV, 7:00
Wed 3/9: Quarterfinal (FA&M/UMES vs Hampton) – NO TV, 9:30
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Norfolk/Howard vs Coppin State) – NO TV, 6:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Morgan State vs N.C. A&T) – NO TV, 8:00

Fri 3/11: Semifinal – NO TV, 6:00
Fri 3/11: Semifinal – NO TV, 8:00

Sat 3/12: Championship ESPN2, 2:00

SWAC

Wed 3/9: Quarterfinal (Jackson State vs Prairie View A&M) – NO TV, 1:30
Wed 3/9: Quarterfinal (Texas Southern vs Arkansas-Pine Bluff) – NO TV, 9:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Alabama State vs Alabama A&M) – NO TV, 1:30
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Mississippi Valley vs Grambling) – NO TV, 9:00

Fri 3/11: Semifinal – NO TV, 3:30
Fri 3/11: Semifinal – NO TV, 9:00

Sat 3/12: Championship ESPNU, 8:30

Great West

Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (NJIT vs Houston Baptist) – NO TV, 4:30
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (North Dakota vs Texas-Pan American) – NO TV, 7:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (South Dakota vs Chicago State) – NO TV, 9:30

Fri 3/11: Semifinal (NJIT/HBC vs UND/UTPA) – NO TV, 7:00
Fri 3/11: Semifinal (USD/CSU vs Utah Valley) – NO TV, 9:30

Sat 3/12: Championship – FOX College Sports, 9:30

Bowl Announcer Assignments

December 8, 2010

From the506.com:

December 18:

New Mexico Bowl:
UTEP v. Brigham Young, 2:00
ESPN: Bob Wischusen, Brian Griese, Jenn Brown

Humanitarian Bowl:
Fresno State v. Northern Illinois, 5:30
ESPN: Carter Blackburn, Brock Huard, Mike Bellotti, Shelley Smith

New Orleans Bowl:
Ohio v. Troy, 9:00
ESPN: Mark Neely, Robert Smith, Quint Kessenich

December 21:

Beef O’Brady’s Bowl:
Southern Mississippi v. Louisville, 8:00
ESPN: Rece Davis, Lou Holtz, Mark May, Rob Stone

December 22:

Las Vegas Bowl:
10 Boise State v. 19 Utah, 8:00
ESPN: Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Tom Rinaldi

December 23:

Poinsettia Bowl:
Navy v. San Diego State, 8:00
ESPN: Mike Patrick, Craig James, Holly Rowe

December 24:

Hawaii Bowl:
24 Hawaii v. Tulsa, 8:00
ESPN: Ron Franklin, Ed Cunningham, Shelley Smith

December 26:

Little Caesar’s Bowl:
Florida International v. Toledo, 8:30
ESPN: Dave Lamont, JC Pearson, Quint Kessenich

December 27:

Independence Bowl:
Georgia Tech v. Air Force, 5:00
ESPN2: Mark Jones, Bob Davie, Eamon McAnaney

December 28:

Champs Sports Bowl:
22 West Virginia v. North Carolina State, 6:30
ESPN: Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore, Rob Stone

Insight Bowl:
12 Missouri v. Iowa, 10:00
ESPN: Sean McDonough, Matt Millen, Heather Cox

December 29:

Military Bowl:
East Carolina v. Maryland, 2:30
ESPN: Pam Ward, Danny Kanell, Quint Kessenich

Texas Bowl:
Baylor v. Illinois, 6:00
ESPN: Dave Pasch, Bob Griese, Chris Spielman, Holly Rowe

Alamo Bowl:
Arizona v. 14 Oklahoma State, 9:30
ESPN: Rece Davis, Craig James, Jesse Palmer, Jenn Brown

December 30:

Armed Forces Bowl:
Army v. Southern Methodist, 12:00
ESPN: Beth Mowins, Ray Bentley, Jon Berger

Pinstripe Bowl:
Kansas State v. Syracuse, 3:20
ESPN: Bob Wischusen, Brian Griese, Eamon McAnaney

Music City Bowl:
Tennessee v. North Carolina, 6:40
ESPN: Mark Jones, Bob Davie, Cara Capuano

Holiday Bowl:
Washington v. 18 Nebraska, 10:00
ESPN: Chris Fowler, Todd Blackledge, Erin Andrews

December 31:

Meineke Car Care Bowl:
Clemson v. South Florida, 12:00
ESPN: Carter Blackburn, Brock Huard, Mike Bellotti, Shannon Spake


Sun Bowl:
Miami v. Notre Dame, 2:00
CBS: Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson

Liberty Bowl:
25 Central Florida v. Georgia, 3:30
ESPN: Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano

Chick-Fil-A Bowl:
23 Florida State v. 20 South Carolina, 7:30
ESPN: Ron Franklin, Ed Cunningham, Jeannine Edwards

January 1:

TicketCity Bowl:
Texas Tech v. Northwestern, 12:00
ESPNU: Dave Pasch, Bob Griese, Chris Spielman, Quint Kessenich

Outback Bowl:
Penn State v. Florida, 1:00
ABC: Mike Tirico, Jon Gruden, Suzy Kolber

Capital One Bowl:
16 Alabama v. 9 Michigan State, 1:00
ESPN: Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe

Gator Bowl:
Michigan v. 21 Mississippi State, 1:30
ESPN2: Mike Patrick, Craig James, Todd Harris

Rose Bowl:
5 Wisconsin v. 3 Texas Christian, 4:30
ESPN: Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Erin Andrews

Fiesta Bowl:
7 Oklahoma v. Connecticut, 8:00
ESPN: Sean McDonough, Matt Millen, Heather Cox
ESPN 3D: Joe Tessitore, Tim Brown, Ray Bentley

January 3:

Orange Bowl:
13 Virginia Tech v. 4 Stanford, 8:00
ESPN: Mike Tirico, Ron Jaworski, Jon Gruden, Michele Tafoya

January 4:

Sugar Bowl:
8 Arkansas v. 6 Ohio State, 8:00
ESPN: Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe

January 6:

Godaddy.com Bowl:
Middle Tennessee v. Miami (OH), 8:00
ESPN: Carter Blackburn, Brock Huard, Mike Bellotti, Eamon McAnaney

January 7:

Cotton Bowl:
17 Texas A&M v. 11 Louisiana State, 8:00
FOX: Kenny Albert, Daryl Johnston, John Lynch

January 8:

BBVA Compass Bowl:
Kentucky v. Pittsburgh, 12:00
ESPN: Mike Gleason, John Congemi, Cara Capuano

January 9:

Kraft Fights Hunger Bowl:
Boston College v. 15 Nevada, 9:00
ESPN: Mark Jones, Bob Davie, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich

January 10:

BCS National Championship:
1 Auburn v. 2 Oregon, 8:00
ESPN: Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Erin Andrews, Tom Rinaldi
ESPN 3D: Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Tim Brown, Wendi Nix

College Football TV Schedule Week 13

November 24, 2010

Info from the506.com:

ABC and ESPN coverage maps are available at HDSportsGuide.com: 3:30 PM ET8:00 PM ET.

November 23:

Temple @ Miami (OH), 7:00
ESPN: Beth Mowins, Robert Smith

November 25:

17 Texas A&M @ Texas, 8:00
ESPN: Rece Davis, Craig James, Jesse Palmer, Jenn Brown

November 26:

Louisville @ Rutgers, 11:00 am
ESPN2: Mike Gleason, John Congemi

Ohio @ Kent State, 11:00 am
ESPNU: Justin Kutcher, Tom Luginbill

West Virginia @ Pittsburgh, 12:00
ABC: Beth Mowins, Ray Bentley, Quint Kessenich

Northern Illinois @ Eastern Michigan, 12:00
ESPN3.com:

Southern Methodist @ East Carolina, 2:00
CBS College Sports: Dave Ryan, Aaron Taylor

Buffalo @ Akron, 2:00
STO: Matt Underwood, Frank Stams, Allie LaForce

Central Michigan @ Toledo, 2:00
ESPN3.com:

2 Auburn @ 11 Alabama, 2:30
CBS: Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson

Colorado @ 15 Nebraska, 3:30
ABC: Ron Franklin, Ed Cunningham, Jeannine Edwards

UCLA @ Arizona State, 3:30
FSN: Barry Tompkins, Petros Papadakis, Rebecca Haarlow
[FSN Ariz, Det, Fla, Hou, MW, North, Ohio, Pitt, Rocky, SW; CSN Bay, Chi, DC+, NE; SportSouth; Prime Ticket; MSG+; Comcast Net Philly]

Southern Mississippi @ Tulsa, 6:30
CBS College Sports: Jason Knapp, Akbar Gbaja-Biamila

21 Arizona @ 1 Oregon, 7:00
ESPN: Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe

4 Boise State @ 19 Nevada, 10:15
ESPN: Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore

November 27:

Michigan @ 8 Ohio State , 12:00
ABC: Sean McDonough, Matt Millen, Quint Kessenich

Boston College @ Syracuse, 12:00
ESPN: Mike Patrick, Craig James, Heather Cox

10 Michigan State @ Penn State, 12:00
ESPN2: Todd Harris, Tim Brown

South Florida @ Miami, 12:00
ESPNU: Rob Stone, David Pollack

Tulane @ Marshall, 12:00
CBS College Sports: Roger Twibell, Mike Leach

Indiana @ Purdue, 12:00
BTN: Tom Hart, Anthony Herron, Lisa Byington

Central Florida @ Memphis, 12:00
CSS: Richard Cross, Chuck Oliver, Melissa Lee

Kentucky @ Tennessee, 12:00
SEC Network: Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano
Affiliate List

Cincinnati @ Connecticut, 12:00
Big East Network: Mike Gleason, John Congemi, Eamon McAnaney
Affiliate List

Virginia @ 16 Virginia Tech, 12:00
ACC Network: Tim Brant, Dave Archer, Mike Hogewood
Affiliate List

Kansas v. 14 Missouri, 12:30
FSN: Steve Physioc, Dave Lapham, Jim Knox
[FSN Ariz, Det, Fla, Hou, MW, North, Ohio, Pitt, Rocky, South, SW, West; CSN Bay, Chi, DC, NE, Phila; MSG+2]

Hawaii @ New Mexico State, 3:00
ESPN+: Trey Bender, Jay Taylor
[Altitude, Oceanic PPV]

5 Louisiana State @ 12 Arkansas, 3:30
CBS: Craig Bolerjack, Steve Beuerlein

Northwestern @ 7 Wisconsin, 3:30
ABC: Dave Pasch, Bob Griese, Chris Spielman, Jeannine Edwards
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN in areas not receiving game on ABC

Florida @ 22 Florida State, 3:30
ABC: Bob Wischusen, Brian Griese
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN in areas not receiving game on ABC

23 North Carolina State @ Maryland, 3:30
ESPN2: Dave Lamont, JC Pearson

24 Iowa @ Minnesota, 3:30
BTN: Eric Collins, Chris Martin, Charissa Thompson

North Carolina @ Duke, 3:30
ESPNU: Pam Ward, Danny Kanell

Washington @ California, 3:30
CSN California: Greg Papa, Mike Pawlawski, Dan Dibley
[also FSN NW and FCS Central]

Brigham Young @ 20 Utah, 3:30
mtn: James Bates, Todd Christensen, Sammy Linebaugh, Toby Christensen

Arkansas State @ Florida International, 3:30
Sun Belt Network: Joe Block, Cole Cubelic, Sandra Golden

3 Texas Christian @ New Mexico, 4:00
VS: Ted Robinson, Kelly Stouffer, Lindsay Soto

Kansas State @ North Texas, 4:00
ESPN3.com: Doug Bell, Eddie Robinson Jr.

18 South Carolina @ Clemson, 7:00
ESPN2: Carter Blackburn, Brock Huard, Mike Bellotti

25 Mississippi State @ Mississippi, 7:00
ESPNU: Clay Matvick, Herm Edwards, Jessica Mendoza

Oregon State @ 6 Stanford, 7:30
VS: Ron Thulin, Glenn Parker, Lindy Thackston

Wake Forest @ Vanderbilt, 7:30
CSS: Matt Stewart, Chris Doering, Allison Williams

Notre Dame @ USC, 8:00
ABC: Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Shelley Smith

13 Oklahoma @ 9 Oklahoma State, 8:00
ABC: Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Erin Andrews

Georgia Tech @ Georgia, 8:00
ESPN: Mark Jones, Bob Davie

Houston @ Texas Tech, 8:00
FSN Regional: Bill Land, Joel Klatt, Emily Jones
[FSN Ariz, Det, Fla, Hou, MW, NW, Rocky, South, SW; CSN Bay+, DC+; Prime Ticket; MSG+]

UNLV @ San Diego State, 8:00
mtn: Ari Wolfe, Blaine Fowler, Jenny Cavnar

Idaho @ Fresno State, 10:00
WAC Network: Dave Harbison, Joe Glenn, Ralph Gaston
Affiliate List

College Football TV Schedule & Announcers Week 12

November 17, 2010

From the506.com:

ABC and ESPN coverage maps are available at HDSportsGuide.com: 8:00 PM ET.

November 16:

Ohio @ Temple, 8:00
ESPN2: Beth Mowins, David Norrie

November 17:

Miami (OH) @ Akron, 6:00
ESPNU: Dari Nowkhah, Matt Stinchcomb

Bowling Green @ Toledo, 8:00
ESPN2: Dave Neal, Andre Ware

November 18:

Georgia State @ 11 Alabama, 7:30
ESPNU: Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit, Desmond Howard, Erin Andrews

UCLA @ Washington, 8:00
ESPN: Rece Davis, Craig James, Jesse Palmer, Jenn Brown

Air Force @ UNLV, 10:00
CBS College Sports: Dave Ryan, Aaron Taylor

November 19:

Fresno State @ 4 Boise State, 9:30
ESPN2: Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore

November 20:

7 Wisconsin @ Michigan, 12:00
ESPN: Dave Pasch, Bob Griese, Chris Spielman, Jeannine Edwards

Pittsburgh @ South Florida, 12:00
ESPN2: Bob Wischusen, Brian Griese

10 Oklahoma State @ Kansas, 12:00
FSN: Steve Physioc, Dave Lapham, Jim Knox
[FSN Ariz, Det, Fla, Hou, MW, North, NW, Pitt, Rocky, SW, West, Wisc; CSN Bay, Chi, DC, NE; MSG+]

Virginia @ Boston College, 12:00
ESPNU: Rob Stone, David Pollack

Penn State v. Indiana, 12:00
BTN: Tom Hart, Anthony Herron, Lisa Byington
[will air on main BTN feed in PA and greater Bloomington, IN]

Purdue @ 12 Michigan State, 12:00
BTN: Eric Collins, Chris Martin, Charissa Thompson
[will air on main national BTN feed]

Troy @ 17 South Carolina, 12:00
SEC Network: Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano
Affiliate List

West Virginia @ Louisville, 12:00
Big East Network: Mike Gleason, John Congemi, Eamon McAnaney
Affiliate List

North Carolina State @ North Carolina, 12:00
ACC Network: Tim Brant, Dave Archer, Mike Hogewood
Affiliate List

Appalachian State @ Florida, 12:30
SUN PPV: Larry Vettel, Errict Rhett, Brady Ackerman

East Carolina @ Rice, 1:00
CSS: Patrick Kinas, Brian Jordan

Duke @ Georgia Tech, 1:30
ESPN3.com: Doug Bell, Warrick Dunn, Angela Mallen

Colorado State @ Wyoming, 2:00
mtn: James Bates, Todd Christensen, Andrea Lloyd

Eastern Michigan @ Buffalo, 2:00
STO: Matt Underwood, Frank Stams, Allie LaForce

Clemson @ Wake Forest, 2:00
ESPN3.com: Ryan Rose, John Gregory

Mississippi @ 5 Louisiana State, 3:30
CBS: Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson

9 Ohio State @ 20 Iowa, 3:30
ABC: Sean McDonough, Matt Millen, Quint Kessenich

16 Virginia Tech @ 24 Miami, 3:30
ESPN: Pam Ward, Danny Kanell, Jessica Mendoza

6 Stanford @ California, 3:30
FSN: Barry Tompkins, Petros Papadakis, Rebecca Haarlow
[FSN Ariz, Det, Hou, MW, North, NW, Ohio, Pitt, Rocky, South, SW, Wisc; CSN Bay, Chi DC, NE, Phila; SUN Sports; Prime Ticket]

Illinois v. Northwestern, 3:30
ESPNU: Mark Jones, Bob Davie, Erin Andrews

Arkansas State @ Navy, 3:30
CBS College Sports: Tom McCarthy, Randy Cross, Kaylee Hartung

Florida Atlantic @ Texas, 3:30
FSN Regional: Bill Land, Gary Reasons, Erin Bajackson
[FSN SW+, Hou+, Florida]

Middle Tennessee @ Western Kentucky, 4:15
Sun Belt Network: Joe Block, Cole Cubelic, Sandra Golden

New Mexico @ Brigham Young, 6:00
mtn: Ari Wolfe, Blaine Fowler, Sammy Linebaugh

Army v. Notre Dame, 7:00
NBC: Tom Hammond, Mike Mayock, Alex Flanagan

13 Arkansas @ 21 Mississippi State, 7:00
ESPN: Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe

15 Missouri @ Iowa State, 7:00
FSN: Joel Meyers, Joel Klatt, Emily Jones
[FSN Ariz, Det, Fla (S Fla only), Hou, MW**, North, NW, Ohio (exc Cleveland), Pitt, Rocky, South, SW+; CSN Bay+, Chi+, DC+, NE]
**will air on secondary channel in St. Louis area

Connecticut @ Syracuse, 7:00
ESPNU: Clay Matvick, Herm Edwards

Tennessee @ Vanderbilt, 7:30
CSS: Matt Stewart, Chris Doering, Allison Williams

Rutgers @ Cincinnati, 7:30
Big East Network: Trey Bender, Je’Rod Cherry
[SNY, WKRC 12]

USC @ Oregon State, 8:00
ABC: Mark Neely, Mike Bellotti, Brock Huard

8 Nebraska @ 19 Texas A&M, 8:00
ABC: Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Heather Cox

25 Florida State @ Maryland, 8:00
ABC: Mike Patrick, Craig James

14 Oklahoma @ Baylor, 8:00
ESPN2: Ron Franklin, Ed Cunningham

Houston @ Southern Mississippi, 8:00
CBS College Sports: Roger Twibell, Mike Leach

23 Utah @ San Diego State, 10:00
mtn: Tim Neverett, Howard Griffith, Jenny Cavnar

San Jose State @ Hawaii, 11:30
Oceanic PPV: Jim Leahey, Shawn Ching, Russell Yamanoha

College Football Week 11 TV Schedule & Announcer Pairings

November 10, 2010

From the506.com:

ABC and ESPN coverage maps are available at HDSportsGuide.com: 3:30 PM ET8:00 PM ET.

November 9:

Toledo @ Northern Illinois, 7:00
ESPN2: Clay Matvick, Robert Smith, David Norrie

November 10:

Miami (OH) @ Bowling Green, 8:00
ESPN2: Mark Neely, JC Pearson

November 11:

Pittsburgh @ Connecticut, 7:30
ESPN: Rece Davis, Craig James, Jesse Palmer, Jenn Brown

East Carolina @ UAB, 8:00
CBS College Sports: Jason Knapp, Akbar Gbaja-Biamila

November 12:

Ball State @ Buffalo, 6:00
ESPNU: Justin Kutcher, Tom Luginbill

4 Boise State @ Idaho, 9:00
ESPN2: Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore
ESPN 3D: Dave Lamont, Tim Brown, Ray Bentley

November 13:

Mississippi @ Tennessee, 12:00
CBS: Craig Bolerjack, Steve Beuerlein

13 Iowa @ Northwestern, 12:00
ESPN: Dave Pasch, Bob Griese, Chris Spielman

Indiana @ 7 Wisconsin, 12:00
ESPN2: Bob Wischusen, Brian Griese, Quint Kessenich

South Florida @ Louisville, 12:00
ESPNU: Rob Stone, David Pollack

Southern Mississippi @ Central Florida, 12:00
CBS College Sports: Dave Ryan, Aaron Taylor

Minnesota @ Illinois, 12:00
BTN: Tom Hart, Anthony Herron, Lisa Byington
[will air on main BTN feed in IL, WI, MN, IA, ND, SD and MO]

Michigan @ Purdue, 12:00
BTN: Eric Collins, Chris Martin, Charissa Thompson
[will air on main national BTN feed]

Vanderbilt @ Kentucky, 12:00
SEC Network: Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano
Affiliate List

Cincinnati @ West Virginia, 12:00
Big East Network: Mike Gleason, John Congemi, Eamon McAnaney
Affiliate List

Miami @ Georgia Tech, 12:00
ACC Network: Tim Brant, Dave Archer, Mike Hogewood
Affiliate List

Boston College @ Duke, 12:00
ESPN3.com: Ryan Rose, Warrick Dunn

24 Kansas State @ 17 Missouri, 12:30
FSN: Joel Meyers, Dave Lapham, Jim Knox
[FSN Ariz, Det, Fla, Hou, MW, North, NW, Ohio, Pitt, Rocky, South, SW, West; CSN Bay, Chi, DC; MSG+]

Iowa State @ Colorado, 1:30
FOX College Sports Central: Steve Physioc, Yogi Roth, Samantha Steele

Brigham Young @ Colorado State, 2:00
mtn: Ari Wolfe, Blaine Fowler, Roger Bailey

Wake Forest @ North Carolina State, 2:00
ESPN3.com: BJ Schaben, Eddie Robinson Jr., Angela Mallen

14 Utah @ Notre Dame, 2:30
NBC: Tom Hammond, Mike Mayock, Alex Flanagan

Georgia @ 2 Auburn, 3:30
CBS: Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson

Penn State @ 9 Ohio State, 3:30
ABC: Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Erin Andrews
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN in areas not receiving game on ABC

20 Virginia Tech @ North Carolina, 3:30
ABC: Mark Neely, JC Pearson
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN in areas receiving PSU-OSU on ABC

Texas Tech @ 16 Oklahoma, 3:30
ABC: Carter Blackburn, Brock Huard, Mike Bellotti

Syracuse @ Rutgers, 3:30
ESPNU: Pam Ward, Danny Kanell

Central Michigan @ Navy, 3:30
CBS College Sports: Tom McCarthy, Randy Cross, Kaylee Hartung

Florida International @ Troy, 3:30
Sun Belt Network: Joe Block, Cole Cubelic, Sandra Golden

North Texas @ Middle Tennessee, 3:30
MTTV: Chip Walters, Kelly Holcomb

Maryland @ Virginia, 3:30
ESPN3.com: Dave Weekley, John Gregory

San Diego State @ 3 Texas Christian, 4:00
VS: Ted Robinson, Kelly Stouffer, Lindsay Soto

Washington State @ Oregon State, 4:00
FSN Northwest; FCS Atlantic: Tom Glasgow, Steve Preece, Jason Stiles

New Mexico @ Air Force, 6:00
mtn: James Bates, Todd Christensen, Natalie Vickers

Louisiana Tech @ New Mexico State, 6:00
ESPN+: Trey Bender, Jay Taylor

25 Texas A&M @ Baylor, 7:00
FSN: Bill Land, Joel Klatt, Emily Jones
[FSN Ariz+, Det+, Fla, Hou, MW, North, NW, Rocky, SW; SportSouth; Prime Ticket; CSN Bay+, Chi+; MSG]

UTEP @ 15 Arkansas, 7:00
ESPNU: Clay Matvick, Herm Edwards, Jessica Mendoza

Louisiana-Monroe @ 5 Louisiana State, 7:00
Tiger Vision PPV: Doug Greengard, Rene Nadeau

Kansas @ 8 Nebraska, 7:00
FSN PPV: Dave Armstrong, Gary Reasons, Jim Rose

23 South Carolina @ 22 Florida, 7:15
ESPN: Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe

19 Mississippi State @ 12 Alabama, 7:15
ESPN2: Mark Jones, Bob Davie

1 Oregon @ California, 7:30
VS: Ron Thulin, Glenn Parker, Lewis Johnson
VS 3D: Wayne Larrivee, Erik Kramer, Heidi Androl

6 Stanford @ Arizona State, 7:30
FS Arizona; FCS Central: Tom Leander, Adam Archuleta, Jody Jackson

USC @ 18 Arizona, 8:00
ABC: Ron Franklin, Ed Cunningham, Shelley Smith

Clemson @ Florida State, 8:00
ABC: Mike Patrick, Craig James, Jeannine Edwards

10 Oklahoma State @ Texas, 8:00
ABC: Sean McDonough, Matt Millen, Heather Cox

Tulsa @ Houston, 8:00
CBS College Sports: Roger Twibell, Mike Leach

Wyoming @ UNLV, 10:00
mtn: Tim Neverett, Jay Leeuwenberg, Molly Sulllivan

21 Nevada @ Fresno State, 10:30
ESPN: Todd Harris, David Diaz-Infante