Archive for the ‘Bowling Green State U.’ Category

2011-12 Bowl Schedule

June 17, 2011

I will hopefully tag this w/ both Ohio St & Bowling Green πŸ™‚ (from ESPN)

2011-12 College Football Bowl Schedule

Bowl Location Date/Time Network
New Mexico
MWC vs. Pac-12
Albuquerque, N.M.
University Stadium
Dec. 17
2 p.m.
ESPN
uDrove Humanitarian
MAC vs. WAC
Boise, Idaho
Bronco Stadium
Dec. 17
5:30 p.m.
ESPN
R+L Carriers New Orleans
C-USA vs. Sun Belt
New Orleans
Louisiana Superdome
Dec. 17
9 p.m.
ESPN
Beef ‘O’ Brady’s St. Petersburg
Big East vs. C-USA
St. Petersburg, Fla.
Tropicana Field
Dec. 20
8 p.m.
ESPN
S.D. County Credit Union Poinsettia
MWC vs. WAC
San Diego
Qualcomm Stadium
Dec. 21
8 p.m.
ESPN
MAACO Las Vegas
MWC vs. Pac-12
Las Vegas
Sam Boyd Stadium
Dec. 22
8 p.m.
ESPN
Sheraton Hawaii
C-USA vs. WAC
Honolulu
Aloha Stadium
Dec. 24
8 p.m.
ESPN
AdvoCare V100 Independence
ACC vs. MWC
Shreveport, La.
Independence Stadium
Dec. 26
5 p.m.
ESPN2
Little Caesars
Big Ten vs. MAC
Detroit
Ford Field
Dec. 27
4:30 p.m.
ESPN
Belk
ACC vs. Big East
Charlotte, N.C.
Bank of America Stadium
Dec. 27
8 p.m.
ESPN
Military Bowl Presented By Northrop Grumman
ACC vs. Navy
Washington, D.C.
RFK Stadium
Dec. 28
4:30 p.m.
ESPN
Bridgepoint Education Holiday
Big 12 vs. Pac-12
San Diego
Qualcomm Stadium
Dec. 28
8 p.m.
ESPN
Champs Sports
ACC vs. Big East
Orlando, Fla.
Florida Citrus Bowl
Dec. 29
5:30 p.m.
ESPN
Valero Alamo
Big 12 vs. Pac-12
San Antonio
Alamodome
Dec. 29
9 p.m.
ESPN
Bell Helicopter Armed Forces
BYU vs. C-USA
Dallas
Gerald J. Ford Stadium
Dec. 30
Noon
ESPN
New Era Pinstripe
Big 12 vs. Big East
Bronx, N.Y.
Yankee Stadium
Dec. 30
3:20 p.m.
ESPN
Franklin American Mortgage Music City
ACC vs. SEC
Nashville, Tenn.
LP Field
Dec. 30
6:40 p.m.
ESPN
Insight
Big Ten vs. Big 12
Tempe, Ariz.
Sun Devil Stadium
Dec. 30
10 p.m.
ESPN
Meineke Car Care of Texas
Big Ten vs. Big 12
Houston
Reliant Stadium
Dec. 31
Noon
ESPN
Hyundai Sun
ACC vs. Pac-12
El Paso, Texas
Sun Bowl
Dec. 31
2 p.m.
CBS
AutoZone Liberty
C-USA vs. SEC
Memphis, Tenn.
Liberty Bowl
Dec. 31
3:30 p.m.
ABC
Kraft Fight Hunger
Army vs. Pac-12
San Francisco
AT&T Park
Dec. 31
3:30 p.m.
ESPN
Chick-fil-A
ACC vs. SEC
Atlanta
Georgia Dome
Dec. 31
7:30 p.m.
ESPN
TicketCity
Big Ten vs. C-USA
Dallas
Cotton Bowl
Jan. 2
Noon
ESPNU
Outback
Big Ten vs. SEC
Tampa, Fla.
Raymond James Stadium
Jan. 2
1 p.m.
ABC
Capital One
Big Ten vs. SEC
Orlando, Fla.
Florida Citrus Bowl
Jan. 2
1 p.m.
ESPN
Gator Bowl
Big Ten vs. SEC
Jacksonville, Fla.
EverBank Field
Jan. 2
1 p.m.
ESPN2
Rose Bowl Game presented by Vizio
BCS vs. BCS
Pasadena, Calif.
Rose Bowl
Jan. 2
5 p.m.
ESPN
Allstate Sugar
BCS vs. BCS
New Orleans
Louisiana Superdome
Jan. 3
8:30 p.m.
ESPN
<=”” td=””>
Discover Orange
BCS vs. BCS
Miami
Sun Life Stadium
Jan. 4
8:30 p.m.
ESPN
Tostitos Fiesta
BCS vs. BCS
Glendale, Ariz.
U. of Phoenix Stadium
Jan. 5
8:30 p.m.
ESPN
AT&T Cotton
Big 12 vs. SEC
Arlington, Texas
Cowboys Stadium
Jan. 6
8 p.m.
FOX
BBVA Compass Bowl
Big East vs. SEC
Birmingham, Ala.
Legion Field
Jan. 7
1 p.m.
ESPN
Allstate BCS National Championship Game
BCS vs. BCS
New Orleans
Louisiana Superdome
Jan. 9
8:30 p.m.
ESPN
GoDaddy.com
MAC vs. Sun Belt
Mobile, Ala.
Ladd-Peebles Stadium
TBD
TBD
TBD
Advertisements

Championship Week TV Schedule By Conference

March 7, 2011

Shamelessly lifted from the506.com:

Big East

Tue 3/8: First Round (Connecticut vs DePaul) – ESPN2, 12:00
Tue 3/8: First Round (Seton Hall vs Rutgers) – ESPN2, 2:00
Tue 3/8: First Round (Villanova vs South Florida) – ESPN2, 7:00
Tue 3/8: First Round (Marquette vs Providence) – ESPNU, 9:00

Wed 3/9: Second Round (Conn/DePaul vs Georgetown) – ESPN, 12:00
Wed 3/9: Second Round (Seton Hall/Rutgers vs St. John’s) – ESPN, 2:00
Wed 3/9: Second Round (Villanova/USF vs Cincinnati) – ESPN, 7:00
Wed 3/9: Second Round (Marq/Prov vs West Virginia) – ESPN, 9:00

Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Conn/DePaul/Gtwn vs Pittsburgh) – ESPN, 12:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (SH/Rut/SJU vs Syracuse) – ESPN, 2:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Nova/USF/Cinci vs Notre Dame) – ESPN, 7:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Marq/Prov/WVU vs Louisville) – ESPN, 9:00

Fri 3/11: Semifinal – ESPN, 7:00
Fri 3/11: Semifinal – ESPN, 9:00

Sat 3/12: Championship – ESPN, 9:00

 

Big 12

[Big 12 Network affiliates]
Wed 3/9: First Round (Nebraska vs Oklahoma State) – Big 12 Network, 12:30
Wed 3/9: First Round (Colorado vs Iowa State) – Big 12 Network, 3:00
Wed 3/9: First Round (Baylor vs Oklahoma) – Big 12 Network, 7:00
Wed 3/9: First Round (Missouri vs Texas Tech) – Big 12 Network, 9:30

Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (NU/OSU vs Kansas) – ESPN2, 12:30
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (CU/ISU vs Kansas State) – Big 12 Network, 3:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Bay/Okla vs Texas) – Big 12 Network, 7:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (MU/TT vs Texas A&M) – ESPN2, 9:30

Fri 3/11: Semifinal – Big 12 Network, 7:00
Fri 3/11: Semifinal – Big 12 Network, 9:30

Sat 3/12: Championship – ESPN, 6:00

…

Pac-10

[FSN clearances]

Wed 3/9: First Round (Stanford vs Oregon State) – FSN, 9:00
Wed 3/9: First Round (Oregon vs Arizona State) – FSN, 11:30

Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Cal vs USC) – FSN, 3:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Stan/OSU vs Arizona) – FSN, 5:30
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Ore/ASU vs UCLA) – FSN, 9:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Washington vs Washington State) – FSN, 11:30

Fri 3/11: Semifinal – FSN, 9:00
Fri 3/11: Semifinal – FSN, 11:30

Sat 3/12: Championship – CBS, 6:00

…

ACC

[ACC Network affiliates]
Thu 3/10: First Round (Virginia vs Miami) – ACC Network, 12:00
Thu 3/10: First Round (Boston College vs Wake Forest) – ACC Network, 2:00
Thu 3/10: First Round (Maryland vs NC State) – ESPN2, 7:00
Thu 3/10: First Round (Virginia Tech vs Georgia Tech) – ACC Network, 9:00

Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (UVA/UM vs North Carolina) – ACC Network/ESPN2, 12:00
Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (BC/WF vs Clemson) – ACC Network/ESPN2, 2:00
Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (MD/NCSU vs Duke) – ACC Network/ESPN2, 7:00
Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (VT/GT vs Florida State) – ACC Network/ESPN2, 9:00

Sat 3/12: Semifinal – ACC Network/ESPN, 1:00
Sat 3/12: Semifinal – ACC Network/ESPN, 3:00

Sun 3/13: Championship – ACC Network/ESPN, 1:00

NOTE: ESPN will be blacked out in areas where there is an ACC Network affiliate.

…

SEC

[SEC Network affiliates]
Thu 3/10: First Round (Auburn vs Georgia) – SEC Network, 1:00
Thu 3/10: First Round (South Carolina vs Ole Miss) – SEC Network, 3:00
Thu 3/10: First Round (Tennessee vs Arkansas) – SEC Network, 7:30
Thu 3/10: First Round (LSU vs Vanderbilt) – SEC Network, 10:00

Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (Auburn/Georgia vs Alabama) – SEC Network, 1:00
Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (SC/Miss vs Kentucky) – SEC Network, 3:00
Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (Tenn/Ark vs Florida) – SEC Network, 7:30
Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (LSU/Vandy vs Mississippi State) – SEC Network, 10:00

Sat 3/12: Semifinal – ABC, 1:00
Sat 3/12: Semifinal – ABC, 3:30

Sun 3/13: Championship – ABC, 1:00

…

Big Ten

Thu 3/10: First Round (Northwestern vs Minnesota) – ESPN2, 2:30
Thu 3/10: First Round (Michigan State vs Iowa) – ESPN2, 5:00
Thu 3/10: First Round (Indiana vs Penn State) – Big Ten Network, 7:30

Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (NW/Minn vs Ohio State) – ESPN, 12:00
Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (Illinois vs Michigan) – ESPN, 2:30
Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (MSU/Iowa vs Purdue) – Big Ten Network, 6:30
Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (Ind/PSU vs Wisconsin) – Big Ten Network, 9:00

Sat 3/12: Semifinal – CBS, 1:30
Sat 3/12: Semifinal – CBS, 4:00

Sun 3/13: Championship – CBS, 3:30

 

Atlantic 10

Tue 3/8: First Round (LaSalle @ St. Bonaventure) – CBS College Sports, 5:00
Tue 3/8: First Round (St. Joseph’s @ George Washington) – CBS College Sports, 7:00
Tue 3/8: First Round (St. Louis @ Rhode Island) – NO TV, 7:00
Tue 3/8: First Round (Dayton @ Massachusetts) – CBS College Sports, 9:00

Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (UMass/Dayton vs Xavier) – CSN DC/NE/Phila, FSN Ohio, CSS, 12:00
Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (GW/SJU vs Duquesne) – CSN DC/NE/Phila, FSN Ohio, CSS, 2:30
Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (StB/Lasalle vs Temple) – CSN DC+/Comcast Ntwk Phila, 6:30
Fri 3/11: Quarterfinal (URI/SLU vs Richmond) – CSN DC+/Comcast Ntwk Phila/CSS, 9:00

Sat 3/12: Semifinal – CBS College Sports, 1:00
Sat 3/12: Semifinal – CBS College Sports, 3:30

Sun 3/13: Championship – CBS, 1:00

…

Mountain West

Wed 3/9: First Round (Wyoming vs TCU) – mtn., 5:00

Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Wyoming/TCU vs BYU) – mtn., 3:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Colorado State vs New Mexico) – CBS College Sports/mtn., 5:30
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (San Diego State vs Utah) – mtn., 9:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (UNLV vs Air Force) – CBS College Sports/mtn., 11:30

Fri 3/11: Semifinal – CBS College Sports, 9:00
Fri 3/11: Semifinal – CBS College Sports, 11:30

Sat 3/12: Championship – Versus, 7:00

 

Conference USA

Wed 3/9: East Carolina vs Central Florida – NO TV, 7:00
Wed 3/9: Southern Mississippi vs Tulane – NO TV, 7:00
Wed 3/9: Marshall vs Houston – NO TV, 7:00
Wed 3/9: SMU vs Rice – NO TV, 7:00

Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (ECU/UCF vs UAB) – CBS College Sports, 1:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Memphis vs USM/Tulane) – CBS College Sports, 3:30
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (UTEP vs Marshall/Houston) – CBS College Sports, 7:30
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Tulsa vs SMU/Rice) – CBS College Sports, 10:00

Fri 3/11: Semifinal – CBS College Sports, 4:00
Fri 3/11: Semifinal – CBS College Sports, 6:30

Sat 3/12: Championship – CBS, 11:30 AM

…

WAC

Wed 3/9: Hawaii vs San Jose State – NO TV, 3:00
Wed 3/9: Nevada vs Fresno State – NO TV, 5:30

Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Hawaii/SJSU vs Idaho) – ESPNU, 3:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Nevada/Fresno vs New Mexico State) – ESPNU, 5:30

Fri 3/11: Semifinal (Hawaii/SJSU/Idaho vs Utah State) – wac.tv, 9:00
Fri 3/11: Semifinal (Nevada/Fresno/NMSU vs Boise State) – ESPN2, 12:00

Sat 3/12: Championship – ESPN2, 10:00

…

MAC

Tue 3/8: Toledo @ Ohio – NO TV, 7:00
Tue 3/8: Eastern Michigan @ Akron – NO TV, 7:00
Tue 3/8: Northern Illinois @ Bowling Green – NO TV, 7:00
Tue 3/8: Central Michigan @ Buffalo – NO TV, 7:00

Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (BGSU/NIU vs Western Michigan) – STO, 12:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Akron/EMU vs Miami) – STO, 2:30
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Buff/CMU vs Kent State) – STO, 7:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Ohio/Toledo vs Ball State) – STO, 9:30

Fri 3/11: Semifinal – STO, 7:00
Fri 3/11: Semifinal – STO, 9:30

Sat 3/12: Championship – ESPN2, 6:00

 

Sun Belt

Mon 3/7: Semifinal (Western KentuckyΒ vs North Texas) – CSS/WKYU/Charter Dallas, 7:00
Mon 3/7: Semifinal (Middle Tennessee vs Arkansas-Little Rock) β€” CSS/WKYU/Charter Dallas, 9:30
Tue 3/8: Championship – ESPN2, 6:00

…

CAA

Mon. 3/7: Championship (VCU vs Old Dominion) – ESPN, 7:00

…

MAAC

Mon. 3/7: Championship (Iona vs St. Peter’s) – ESPN2, 7:00

…

WCC

Mon. 3/7: Championship (Saint Mary’s vs Gonzaga) – ESPN, 9:00

…

SoCon

Mon. 3/7: Championship (Wofford vs College of Charleston) – ESPN2, 9:00

…

Summit League

Mon 3/7: Semifinal (Oakland vs South Dakota State) – Midco/FSN Det, 7:00
Mon 3/7: Semifinal (Oral Roberts vs IUPUI) – Midco/FSN Det/Cox 3 Okla, 9:30
Tue 3/8: Championship – ESPN2, 9:00

 

Big Sky

Tue 3/8: Semifinal (Montana vs Weber State) – Altitude, CSN NW, 7:30
Tue 3/8: Semifinal (Northern Arizona vs Northern Colorado) – Altitude, CSN NW, 7:30
Wed 3/9: Championship – ESPN2, 9:00

…

Horizon

Wed 3/9: Championship (Butler vs Milwaukee) – ESPN, 9:00

…

Northeast Conference

Wed 3/9: Championship (Robert Morris vs Long Island) – ESPN2, 7:00

…

Southland Conference

Wed 3/9: Northwestern State vs UTSA – NO TV, 1:00
Wed 3/9: Sam Houston State vs Stephen F. Austin – NO TV, 3:30
Wed 3/9: McNeese State vs Nichols State – NO TV, 7:00
Wed 3/9: Texas State vs Southeast Louisiana – NO TV, 9:30

Thu 3/10: Semifinal – Southland TV Network, 7:00
Thu 3/10: Semifinal – Southland TV Network, 9:30

Sat 3/12: Championship – ESPN2, 4:00

 

Patriot League

Fri 3/11: Championship – ESPN2, 4:30

…

Big West

Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Long Beach State vs UC-Irvine) – NO TV, 3:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Pacific vs UC-Santa Barbara) – NO TV, 5:30
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Cal Poly vs UC-Riverside) – NO TV, 9:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (CS-Northridge vs CS-Fullerton) – NO TV, 11:30

Fri 3/11: Semifinal – ESPNU, 9:30
Fri 3/11: Semifinal – ESPNU, 11:30

Sat 3/12: Championship – ESPN2, 8:00

…

America East

Mon 3/7: Semifinal (Stony Brook vs Vermont) – Time Warner CNY/WCAXtra, 5:00
Mon 3/7: Semifinal (Boston University vs Hartford) – Time Warner CNY/WCAXtra/MyTV Boston, 7:30

Sat 3/12: Championship – ESPN2, 12:00

…

MEAC

Tue 3/8: Florida A&M vs Maryland-Eastern Shore – NO TV, 6:30
Tue 3/8: Delaware State vs South Carolina State – NO TV, 9:00
Wed 3/9: Norfolk State vs Howard – NO TV, 3:00

Wed 3/9: Quarterfinal (DSU/SCSU vs Bethune-Cookman) – NO TV, 7:00
Wed 3/9: Quarterfinal (FA&M/UMES vs Hampton) – NO TV, 9:30
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Norfolk/Howard vs Coppin State) – NO TV, 6:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Morgan State vs N.C. A&T) – NO TV, 8:00

Fri 3/11: Semifinal – NO TV, 6:00
Fri 3/11: Semifinal – NO TV, 8:00

Sat 3/12: Championship – ESPN2, 2:00

…

SWAC

Wed 3/9: Quarterfinal (Jackson State vs Prairie View A&M) – NO TV, 1:30
Wed 3/9: Quarterfinal (Texas Southern vs Arkansas-Pine Bluff) – NO TV, 9:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Alabama State vs Alabama A&M) – NO TV, 1:30
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (Mississippi Valley vs Grambling) – NO TV, 9:00

Fri 3/11: Semifinal – NO TV, 3:30
Fri 3/11: Semifinal – NO TV, 9:00

Sat 3/12: Championship – ESPNU, 8:30

…

Great West

Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (NJIT vs Houston Baptist) – NO TV, 4:30
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (North Dakota vs Texas-Pan American) – NO TV, 7:00
Thu 3/10: Quarterfinal (South Dakota vs Chicago State) – NO TV, 9:30

Fri 3/11: Semifinal (NJIT/HBC vs UND/UTPA) – NO TV, 7:00
Fri 3/11: Semifinal (USD/CSU vs Utah Valley) – NO TV, 9:30

Sat 3/12: Championship – FOX College Sports, 9:30

College Basketball TV Schedule Week Ending March 6th

February 28, 2011

The final week of the regular season and the start of conference tournaments, from the506.com:

NCAA basketball TV schedule: February 28-March 6, 2011

Monday, February 28
7:00 Villanova @ Notre Dame – ESPN
7:00 Morgan State @ N.C. A&T – ESPNU
9:00 Kansas State @ Texas – ESPN
9:00 Jackson State @ Arkansas-Pine Bluff – ESPNU
9:00 CS-Bakersfield @ Gonzaga – KHQ 6 Spokane, FSN NW

Tuesday, March 1
7:00 Illinois @ Purdue – ESPN
7:00 Baylor @ Oklahoma State – ESPN2
7:00 Alabama @ Florida – ESPNU
7:00 N.C. State @ Virginia – FSN South, CSN DC+, FSN Fla (TB/Orl), SUN Sports (Mia)
7:00 TCU @ Air Force – mtn.
7:30 Kent State @ Bowling Green β€” STO
8:00 Missouri @ Nebraska – Big 12 Network [affiliates]
9:00 Vanderbilt @ Kentucky – ESPN
9:00 Boston College @ Virginia Tech – ESPNU
9:00 Ohio State @ Penn State – Big Ten Network
10:00 San Diego State @ Wyoming – mtn.

Wednesday, March 2
6:30 Iowa @ Michigan State – Big Ten Network
7:00 North Carolina @ Florida State – ESPN
7:00 Connecticut @ West Virginia – ESPN2
7:00 Maryland @ Miami – ESPNU
7:00 Patriot League Quarterfinal: Colgate @ American – CBS College Sports
7:00 Providence @ Louisville – Big East Network (NewsChannel 5 RI, WHAS 11 Louisville, SNY, MASN) **
7:00 Memphis @ East Carolina – FSN South
7:00 UAB @ Southern Mississippi β€” CSS
7:00 SMU @ Central Florida – Bright House Sports Network
7:00 Charlotte @ Xavier – FSN Ohio, CSN Phila, Time Warner NC
7:00 George Washington @ Rhode Island – COX 3 RI
7:00 Ball State @ Western Michigan – WIPB 49 Muncie
7:00 Saint Louis @ Dayton – FSN MW, WHIO 7 Dayton
7:00 Temple @ Massachusetts – CBS3 Now Springfield
7:30 Miami (OH) @ Buffalo β€” STO
7:30 Oklahoma @ Texas Tech – FSN Okla+, FSN SW, FSN Hou, KAMC 28 Lubbock
7:30 Colorado @ Iowa State – Cyclone Television Network*
*WOI ABC5 Des Moines, KCRG Local 9.2 Cedar Rapids, WHBF Retro TV 4.2 Quad Cities
8:00 LSU @ Georgia – SEC Network [affiliates]
8:00 Ole Miss @ Auburn – SEC Network [affiliates]
8:30 Minnesota @ Northwestern – Big Ten Network
8:30 Portland State @ Northern Arizona – FSN Ariz, FCS Pac
9:00 Clemson @ Duke – ESPN
9:00 Texas A&M @ Kansas – ESPN2
9:00 Pittsburgh @ South Florida – ESPNU
9:00 Utah @ Colorado State – CBS College Sports
9:00 Mississippi State @ Arkansas – CSS, Bright House Sports Network
10:00 New Mexico @ BYU – mtn.
11:00 Utah State @ New Mexico State – ESPN2

Thursday, March 3
6:00 Big South Semifinal: – ESPNU
7:00 Tennessee @ South Carolina – ESPN
7:00 St. John’s @ Seton Hall – ESPN2
7:00 MVC Preliminary Round: Southern Illinois vs Illinois State – FSN MW+, CSN Chi
8:00 Big South Semifinal: – ESPNU
8:00 Georgia Tech @ Wake Forest – ACC Network [affiliates]
9:00 UCLA @ Washington – ESPN
9:00 Wisconsin @ Indiana – ESPN2
9:00 Morehead State @ Murray State – ESPNU
9:00 Oregon State @ Arizona – FSN*
*FSN Ariz, Det+, Hou, North, NW, Pitt, Rocky, South, SW; Prime Ticket; CSN Bay, DC+, NE, MSG+
9:30 MVC Preliminary Round: Drake vs Bradley – FSN MW+, CSN Chi
10:00 Fresno State @ Idaho – WAC Network [affiliates]

Friday, March 4
1:00 MVC Quarterfinal: Missouri State vs SIU/Ill St winner – FSN MW, CSN Chi
3:30 MVC Quarterfinal: Northern Iowa vs Creighton – FSN MW, CSN Chi
7:00 Akron @ Kent State – ESPN2
7:00 MVC Quarterfinal: Wichita State vs Drake/Bradley winner – FSN MW, CSN Chi
8:00 OVC Semifinal: – ESPNU
9:00 WCC Preliminary Round: Portland vs Loyola Marymount – BYU TV
9:30 MVC Quarterfinal: Indiana State vs Evansville – FSN MW, CSN Chi+
10:00 OVC Semifinal: – ESPNU
11:30 WCC Preliminary Round: Pepperdine vs San Diego – BYU TV

Saturday, March 5
12:00 Kansas @ Missouri – CBS
12:00 Louisville @ West Virginia – ESPN, TSN2
12:00 Virginia Tech @ Clemson – ESPN2
12:00 Duquesne @ Richmond – CBS College Sports
12:00 Indiana @ Illinois – Big Ten Network
12:00 CAA Quarterfinal: George Mason vs UNCW/GSU winner – Comcast Network
1:30 Iowa State @ Kansas State – Big 12 Network [affiliates]
1:30 Texas Tech @ Texas A&M – Big 12 Network [affiliates]
1:30 Georgia @ Alabama – SEC Network [affiliates]
2:00 Michigan State @ Michigan – CBS [regional]
2:00 Oregon @ Arizona – CBS [regional]
2:00 Notre Dame @ Connecticut – ESPN
2:00 South Carolina @ Mississippi State – ESPN2
2:00 Xavier @ Saint Louis – CBS College Sports
2:00 Virginia @ Maryland – ACC Network [affiliates]
2:00 Georgetown @ Cincinnati – Big East Network [affiliates]
2:00 Rhode Island @ St. Bonaventure – Cox RI, Time Warner upstate NY, CSN NE
2:30 MVC Semifinal: – FSN MW, CSN Chi+
2:30 CAA Quarterfinal: VCU vs Drexel/Towson winner – Comcast Network
2:30 MAAC Quarterfinal: – MSG
3:00 Rice @ SMU – Time Warner Texas Channel
3:00 Nichols State @ Southeastern Louisiana – Southland TV Network [affiliates]
3:30 Wyoming @ BYU – mtn.
4:00 Villanova @ Pittsburgh – CBS
4:00 Purdue @ Iowa – ESPN
4:00 Big South Championship: – ESPN2
4:00 UNLV @ Utah – Versus
4:00 Tulane @ Memphis – CBS College Sports
4:00 DePaul @ Syracuse – Big East Network [affiliates]
4:00 Oklahoma State @ Oklahoma – Big 12 Network [affiliates]
4:00 Arkansas @ Ole Miss – SEC Network [affiliates]
4:30 MAAC Quarterfinal: – MSG2
5:00 MVC Semifinal: – FSN MW, CSN Chi
5:30 UCLA @ Washington State – FSN*
*FSN Ariz, Det+, Hou, North, NW, Ohio, Rocky, SW; Prime Ticket; SportSouth; CSN Bay, DC+; MSG+
6:00 Florida @ Vanderbilt – ESPN
6:00 Atlantic Sun Championship: – ESPN2
6:00 Southern Mississippi @ Tulsa – CBS College Sports
6:00 Marquette @ Seton Hall – Big East Network [affiliates]
6:00 Air Force @ New Mexico – mtn.
6:00 CAA Quarterfinal: Old Dominion vs Delaware/NE winner – Comcast Network
7:00 Auburn @ LSU – FSN South, SUN Sports (Mia), FSN Fla (TB/Orl), FSN SW, FSN Hou
7:00 Stanford @ California – CSN Calif
7:00 Utah State @ Louisiana Tech – Altitude, CST
7:30 MAAC Quarterfinal: – MSG+
8:00 Duke @ North Carolina – CBS
8:00 OVC Championship: – ESPN2
8:00 South Florida @ St. John’s – Big East Network [affiliates]
8:30 Horizon League Semifinal: – ESPNU
8:30 CAA Quarterfinal: Hofstra vs JMU/W&M winner – Comcast Network
9:00 Texas @ Baylor – ESPN
9:00 Nevada @ New Mexico State – WAC Network [affiliates]
9:00 WCC 2nd Round: – BYU TV
10:00 Colorado State @ San Diego State – mtn.
10:00 MAAC Quarterfinal: – MSG, MASN
10:00 Cal Poly @ UC-Santa Barbara – KCOY 12
10:30 USC @ Washington – FSN*
*all FSNs, all CSNs exc NW, MSG+
11:30 WCC 2nd Round: – BYU TV

Sunday, March 6
12:00 Kentucky @ Tennessee – CBS
12:00 Wake Forest @ Boston College – ACC Network [affiliates]
12:00 CAA Semifinal: – Comcast Network, CSN NE, CSS
12:00 NEC Semifinal: – MSG, FCS Atl
1:00 Penn State @ Minnesota – Big Ten Network
2:00 MVC Championship: – CBS
2:00 NEC Semifinal: – MSG, FCS Atl
2:00 MAAC Semifinal: – MSG2
2:30 Miami @ Georgia Tech – ACC Network [affiliates]
2:30 CAA Semifinal: – Comcast Network, CSN NE, CSS
4:00 Wisconsin @ Ohio State – CBS
4:00 MAAC Semifinal: – MSG2
5:00 Patriot League Semifinal: – CBS College Sports
6:00 SoCon Semifinal: – SportSouth (Car/Tenn)
6:15 Florida State @ N.C. State – FSN*
*FSN Ariz, Det+, Hou, MW, North, NW, Ohio, Pitt, Rocky, South, SW (SA), SW+ (DFW), West; CSN Calif, Chi; Comcast Ntwk Phila; MSG+; NESN; S’net 1
7:30 Patriot League Semifinal: – CBS College Sports
8:00 WCC Semifinal: – ESPN2
8:30 SoCon Semifinal: – SportSouth (Car/Tenn)
10:00 WCC Semifinal: – ESPN2

BGSU 2011 Football Schedule

February 28, 2011

Its been released.Β  The highlights include a road game with West Virginia, the Toledo game has moved back into its late-90s mid-October home, and once again no game with division foe Akron:

Thursday, Sept. 1 – at Idaho
Saturday, Sept. 10 – MORGAN STATE (Ag Day)
Saturday, Sept. 17 – WYOMING (Parents’ Weekend)
Saturday, Sept. 24 – at Miami
Saturday, Oct. 1 at – West Virginia
Saturday, Oct. 8 – at WMU
Saturday, Oct. 15 – TOLEDO (Homecoming)
Saturday, Oct. 22 – TEMPLE (Hall of Fame)
Saturday, Oct. 29 – at Kent State
Saturday, Nov. 5 OPEN
Tuesday, Nov. 8 – NIU, 8 p.m. ET (ESPN2/ESPNU)* (Armed Forces Appreciation Night)
Wednesday, Nov. 16 – OHIO, 8 p.m. ET (ESPN2/ESPNU*) (United Way Night)
Friday, Nov. 25 – at Buffalo (ESPNU/ESPN3*)

College Football TV Schedule & Announcers Week 12

November 17, 2010

From the506.com:

ABC and ESPN coverage maps are available at HDSportsGuide.com:Β 8:00 PM ET.

November 16:

Ohio @ Temple, 8:00
ESPN2: Beth Mowins, David Norrie

November 17:

Miami (OH) @ Akron, 6:00
ESPNU: Dari Nowkhah, Matt Stinchcomb

Bowling Green @ Toledo, 8:00
ESPN2: Dave Neal, Andre Ware

November 18:

Georgia State @Β 11 Alabama, 7:30
ESPNU: Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit, Desmond Howard,Β Erin Andrews

UCLA @ Washington, 8:00
ESPN: Rece Davis, Craig James, Jesse Palmer,Β Jenn Brown

Air Force @ UNLV, 10:00
CBS College Sports: Dave Ryan, Aaron Taylor

November 19:

Fresno State @Β 4 Boise State, 9:30
ESPN2: Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore

November 20:

7 Wisconsin @ Michigan, 12:00
ESPN: Dave Pasch, Bob Griese, Chris Spielman,Β Jeannine Edwards

Pittsburgh @ South Florida, 12:00
ESPN2: Bob Wischusen, Brian Griese

10 Oklahoma State @ Kansas, 12:00
FSN: Steve Physioc, Dave Lapham,Β Jim Knox
[FSN Ariz, Det, Fla, Hou, MW, North, NW, Pitt, Rocky, SW, West, Wisc; CSN Bay, Chi, DC, NE; MSG+]

Virginia @ Boston College, 12:00
ESPNU: Rob Stone, David Pollack

Penn State v. Indiana, 12:00
BTN: Tom Hart, Anthony Herron,Β Lisa Byington
[will air on main BTN feed in PA and greater Bloomington, IN]

Purdue @Β 12 Michigan State, 12:00
BTN: Eric Collins, Chris Martin,Β Charissa Thompson
[will air on main national BTN feed]

Troy @Β 17 South Carolina, 12:00
SEC Network: Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano
Affiliate List

West Virginia @ Louisville, 12:00
Big East Network: Mike Gleason, John Congemi, Eamon McAnaney
Affiliate List

North Carolina State @ North Carolina, 12:00
ACC Network: Tim Brant, Dave Archer, Mike Hogewood
Affiliate List

Appalachian State @ Florida, 12:30
SUN PPV: Larry Vettel, Errict Rhett,Β Brady Ackerman

East Carolina @ Rice, 1:00
CSS: Patrick Kinas, Brian Jordan

Duke @ Georgia Tech, 1:30
ESPN3.com: Doug Bell, Warrick Dunn,Β Angela Mallen

Colorado State @ Wyoming, 2:00
mtn: James Bates, Todd Christensen,Β Andrea Lloyd

Eastern Michigan @ Buffalo, 2:00
STO: Matt Underwood, Frank Stams,Β Allie LaForce

Clemson @ Wake Forest, 2:00
ESPN3.com: Ryan Rose, John Gregory

Mississippi @Β 5 Louisiana State, 3:30
CBS: Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson,Β Tracy Wolfson

9 Ohio State @Β 20 Iowa, 3:30
ABC: Sean McDonough, Matt Millen,Β Quint Kessenich

16 Virginia Tech @Β 24 Miami, 3:30
ESPN: Pam Ward, Danny Kanell,Β Jessica Mendoza

6 Stanford @ California, 3:30
FSN: Barry Tompkins, Petros Papadakis,Β Rebecca Haarlow
[FSN Ariz, Det, Hou, MW, North, NW, Ohio, Pitt, Rocky, South, SW, Wisc; CSN Bay, Chi DC, NE, Phila; SUN Sports; Prime Ticket]

Illinois v. Northwestern, 3:30
ESPNU: Mark Jones, Bob Davie,Β Erin Andrews

Arkansas State @ Navy, 3:30
CBS College Sports: Tom McCarthy, Randy Cross,Β Kaylee Hartung

Florida Atlantic @ Texas, 3:30
FSN Regional: Bill Land, Gary Reasons,Β Erin Bajackson
[FSN SW+, Hou+, Florida]

Middle Tennessee @ Western Kentucky, 4:15
Sun Belt Network: Joe Block, Cole Cubelic,Β Sandra Golden

New Mexico @ Brigham Young, 6:00
mtn: Ari Wolfe, Blaine Fowler,Β Sammy Linebaugh

Army v. Notre Dame, 7:00
NBC: Tom Hammond, Mike Mayock,Β Alex Flanagan

13 Arkansas @Β 21 Mississippi State, 7:00
ESPN: Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge,Β Holly Rowe

15 Missouri @ Iowa State, 7:00
FSN: Joel Meyers, Joel Klatt,Β Emily Jones
[FSN Ariz, Det, Fla (S Fla only), Hou, MW**, North, NW, Ohio (exc Cleveland), Pitt, Rocky, South, SW+; CSN Bay+, Chi+, DC+, NE]
**will air on secondary channel in St. Louis area

Connecticut @ Syracuse, 7:00
ESPNU: Clay Matvick, Herm Edwards

Tennessee @ Vanderbilt, 7:30
CSS: Matt Stewart, Chris Doering,Β Allison Williams

Rutgers @ Cincinnati, 7:30
Big East Network: Trey Bender, Je’Rod Cherry
[SNY, WKRC 12]

USC @ Oregon State, 8:00
ABC: Mark Neely, Mike Bellotti, Brock Huard

8 Nebraska @Β 19 Texas A&M, 8:00
ABC: Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit,Β Heather Cox

25 Florida State @ Maryland, 8:00
ABC: Mike Patrick, Craig James

14 Oklahoma @ Baylor, 8:00
ESPN2: Ron Franklin, Ed Cunningham

Houston @ Southern Mississippi, 8:00
CBS College Sports: Roger Twibell, Mike Leach

23 Utah @ San Diego State, 10:00
mtn: Tim Neverett, Howard Griffith,Β Jenny Cavnar

San Jose State @ Hawaii, 11:30
Oceanic PPV: Jim Leahey, Shawn Ching,Β Russell Yamanoha

College Football Week 11 TV Schedule & Announcer Pairings

November 10, 2010

From the506.com:

ABC and ESPN coverage maps are available at HDSportsGuide.com:Β 3:30 PM ET,Β 8:00 PM ET.

November 9:

Toledo @ Northern Illinois, 7:00
ESPN2: Clay Matvick, Robert Smith, David Norrie

November 10:

Miami (OH) @ Bowling Green, 8:00
ESPN2: Mark Neely, JC Pearson

November 11:

Pittsburgh @ Connecticut, 7:30
ESPN: Rece Davis, Craig James, Jesse Palmer,Β Jenn Brown

East Carolina @ UAB, 8:00
CBS College Sports: Jason Knapp, Akbar Gbaja-Biamila

November 12:

Ball State @ Buffalo, 6:00
ESPNU: Justin Kutcher, Tom Luginbill

4 Boise State @ Idaho, 9:00
ESPN2: Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore
ESPN 3D: Dave Lamont, Tim Brown,Β Ray Bentley

November 13:

Mississippi @ Tennessee, 12:00
CBS: Craig Bolerjack, Steve Beuerlein

13 Iowa @ Northwestern, 12:00
ESPN: Dave Pasch, Bob Griese, Chris Spielman

Indiana @Β 7 Wisconsin, 12:00
ESPN2: Bob Wischusen, Brian Griese,Β Quint Kessenich

South Florida @ Louisville, 12:00
ESPNU: Rob Stone, David Pollack

Southern Mississippi @ Central Florida, 12:00
CBS College Sports: Dave Ryan, Aaron Taylor

Minnesota @ Illinois, 12:00
BTN: Tom Hart, Anthony Herron,Β Lisa Byington
[will air on main BTN feed in IL, WI, MN, IA, ND, SD and MO]

Michigan @ Purdue, 12:00
BTN: Eric Collins, Chris Martin,Β Charissa Thompson
[will air on main national BTN feed]

Vanderbilt @ Kentucky, 12:00
SEC Network: Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano
Affiliate List

Cincinnati @ West Virginia, 12:00
Big East Network: Mike Gleason, John Congemi, Eamon McAnaney
Affiliate List

Miami @ Georgia Tech, 12:00
ACC Network: Tim Brant, Dave Archer, Mike Hogewood
Affiliate List

Boston College @ Duke, 12:00
ESPN3.com: Ryan Rose, Warrick Dunn

24 Kansas State @Β 17 Missouri, 12:30
FSN: Joel Meyers, Dave Lapham,Β Jim Knox
[FSN Ariz, Det, Fla, Hou, MW, North, NW, Ohio, Pitt, Rocky, South, SW, West; CSN Bay, Chi, DC; MSG+]

Iowa State @ Colorado, 1:30
FOX College Sports Central: Steve Physioc, Yogi Roth,Β Samantha Steele

Brigham Young @ Colorado State, 2:00
mtn: Ari Wolfe, Blaine Fowler,Β Roger Bailey

Wake Forest @ North Carolina State, 2:00
ESPN3.com: BJ Schaben, Eddie Robinson Jr.,Β Angela Mallen

14 Utah @ Notre Dame, 2:30
NBC: Tom Hammond, Mike Mayock,Β Alex Flanagan

Georgia @Β 2 Auburn, 3:30
CBS: Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson,Β Tracy Wolfson

Penn State @Β 9 Ohio State, 3:30
ABC: Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit,Β Erin Andrews
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN in areas not receiving game on ABC

20 Virginia Tech @ North Carolina, 3:30
ABC: Mark Neely, JC Pearson
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN in areas receiving PSU-OSU on ABC

Texas Tech @Β 16 Oklahoma, 3:30
ABC: Carter Blackburn, Brock Huard, Mike Bellotti

Syracuse @ Rutgers, 3:30
ESPNU: Pam Ward, Danny Kanell

Central Michigan @ Navy, 3:30
CBS College Sports: Tom McCarthy, Randy Cross,Β Kaylee Hartung

Florida International @ Troy, 3:30
Sun Belt Network: Joe Block, Cole Cubelic,Β Sandra Golden

North Texas @ Middle Tennessee, 3:30
MTTV: Chip Walters, Kelly Holcomb

Maryland @ Virginia, 3:30
ESPN3.com: Dave Weekley, John Gregory

San Diego State @Β 3 Texas Christian, 4:00
VS: Ted Robinson, Kelly Stouffer,Β Lindsay Soto

Washington State @ Oregon State, 4:00
FSN Northwest; FCS Atlantic: Tom Glasgow, Steve Preece,Β Jason Stiles

New Mexico @ Air Force, 6:00
mtn: James Bates, Todd Christensen,Β Natalie Vickers

Louisiana Tech @ New Mexico State, 6:00
ESPN+: Trey Bender, Jay Taylor

25 Texas A&M @ Baylor, 7:00
FSN: Bill Land, Joel Klatt,Β Emily Jones
[FSN Ariz+, Det+, Fla, Hou, MW, North, NW, Rocky, SW; SportSouth; Prime Ticket; CSN Bay+, Chi+; MSG]

UTEP @Β 15 Arkansas, 7:00
ESPNU: Clay Matvick, Herm Edwards,Β Jessica Mendoza

Louisiana-Monroe @Β 5 Louisiana State, 7:00
Tiger Vision PPV: Doug Greengard, Rene Nadeau

Kansas @Β 8 Nebraska, 7:00
FSN PPV: Dave Armstrong, Gary Reasons,Β Jim Rose

23 South Carolina @Β 22 Florida, 7:15
ESPN: Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge,Β Holly Rowe

19 Mississippi State @Β 12 Alabama, 7:15
ESPN2: Mark Jones, Bob Davie

1 Oregon @ California, 7:30
VS: Ron Thulin, Glenn Parker,Β Lewis Johnson
VS 3D: Wayne Larrivee, Erik Kramer,Β Heidi Androl

6 Stanford @ Arizona State, 7:30
FS Arizona; FCS Central: Tom Leander, Adam Archuleta,Β Jody Jackson

USC @Β 18 Arizona, 8:00
ABC: Ron Franklin, Ed Cunningham,Β Shelley Smith

Clemson @ Florida State, 8:00
ABC: Mike Patrick, Craig James,Β Jeannine Edwards

10 Oklahoma State @ Texas, 8:00
ABC: Sean McDonough, Matt Millen,Β Heather Cox

Tulsa @ Houston, 8:00
CBS College Sports: Roger Twibell, Mike Leach

Wyoming @ UNLV, 10:00
mtn: Tim Neverett, Jay Leeuwenberg,Β Molly Sulllivan

21 Nevada @ Fresno State, 10:30
ESPN: Todd Harris, David Diaz-Infante

Bowling Green to Host 2012 NCAA Women’s Action

October 26, 2010

BGSU’s Stroh Center has been selected as one of the sites for 1st and 2nd round action in the 2012 NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament:

http://bgsufalcons.com/news/2010/10/26/WBB_1026101849.aspx

If the Lady Falcons make the Tournament they would get to play on their home floor.Β  Looking at the list of venues either Ohio St or Michigan St could be the pod seed there if they are good enough to be a pod seed that season.

College Football Week 8 TV Schedule

October 21, 2010

From the506.com:

ABC and ESPN coverage maps are available atΒ HDSportsGuide.com.

October 21:

UCLA @Β 2 Oregon, 9:00
ESPN: Rece Davis, Craig James, Jesse Palmer,Β Jenn Brown
ESPN 3D: Dave Lamont, Tim Brown,Β Ray Bentley

October 22:

South Florida @ Cincinnati, 8:00
ESPN2: Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore

October 23:

Notre Dame v. Navy, 12:00
CBS: Craig Bolerjack, Randy Cross,Β Sam Ryan
Some CBS affiliates will be bumping this game to alternate channels.
Click here for a list.

7 Michigan State @ Northwestern, 12:00
ESPN: Dave Pasch, Bob Griese, Chris Spielman,Β Quint Kessenich

Syracuse @Β 20 West Virginia, 12:00
ESPN2: Bob Wischusen, Brian Griese

Iowa State @Β 19 Texas, 12:00
FSN: Bill Land, Dave Lapham,Β Jim Knox
[FSN Ariz, Det, Fla, Hou, MW, North, NW, Ohio, Pitt, Rocky, South, SW, West; CSN Chi, Bay, Philly, DC; MSG+]

Penn State @ Minnesota, 12:00
ESPNU: Rob Stone, David Pollack

Purdue @Β 10 Ohio State, 12:00
BTN: Eric Collins, Chris Martin,Β Charissa Thompson
[will air on main national BTN feed]

Indiana @ Illinois, 12:00
BTN: Tom Hart, Anthony Herron,Β Lisa Byington
[will air on main BTN feed in greater Bloomington, IN only]

Mississippi @Β 23 Arkansas, 12:00
SEC Network: Dave Neal, Andre Ware,Β Cara Capuano
Affiliate List

Rutgers @ Pittsburgh, 12:00
Big East Network: Mike Gleason, John Congemi,Β Eamon McAnaney
Affiliate List

Duke @Β 25 Virginia Tech, 12:00
ACC Network: Steve Martin, Dave Archer,Β Mike Hogewood
Affiliate List

Temple @ Buffalo, 12:00
ESPN+: Michael Reghi, Doug Graber
Affiliate List

Florida Atlantic @ Arkansas State, 1:00
Sun Belt Network:

Maryland @ Boston College, 1:00
ESPN3.com: Jim Barbar, Rene Ingoglia

Wyoming @ Brigham Young, 2:00
mtn: James Bates, Todd Christensen,Β Toby Christensen

6 Louisiana State @Β 4 Auburn, 3:30
CBS: Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson,Β Tracy Wolfson

13 Wisconsin @Β 15 Iowa, 3:30
ABC: Sean McDonough, Matt Millen,Β Heather Cox
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN in areas not receiving game on ABC

Georgia Tech @ Clemson, 3:30
ABC: Mike Patrick, Craig James
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN in areas receiving Wisc-Iowa on ABC

16 Nebraska @Β 14 Oklahoma State, 3:30
ABC: Ron Franklin, Ed Cunningham,Β Jeannine Edwards

Arizona State @ California, 3:30
FSN: Barry Tompkins, Petros Papadakis,Β Rebecca Haarlow
[FSN Ariz, Det+, Fla, Hou, MW, North, NW, Ohio, Pitt, South, SW; Prime Ticket; CSN Bay]

Connecticut @ Louisville, 3:30
ESPNU: Pam Ward, Danny Kanell

Houston @ Southern Methodist, 3:30
CBS College Sports: Roger Twibell, Mike Leach

Central Michigan @ Northern Illinois, 3:30
CSN Chicago:

Western Michigan @ Akron, 3:30
STO: Matt Underwood, Frank Stams,Β Allie LaForce

Rice @ Central Florida, 3:30
Bright House: Drew Fellios, Mark Royals,Β David Baumann

Kent State @ Bowling Green, 3:30
BCSN: Greg Franke, Tom Cole

Marshall @ East Carolina, 4:15
CSS: Patrick Kinas, Brian Jordan,Β Chris Hemeyer

Louisiana-Monroe @ Middle Tennessee, 4:30
MTTV:

Washington State @Β 12 Stanford, 5:00
FOX College Sports: Steve Physioc, Yogi Roth,Β Samantha Steele

Hawaii @ Utah State, 5:00
ESPN+: Trey Bender, Jay Taylor

New Mexico State @ Idaho, 5:00
SWX: John Fritz, TBA

Colorado State @Β 9 Utah, 6:00
mtn: Ari Wolfe, Blaine Fowler,Β Sammy Linebaugh

Eastern Michigan @ Virginia, 6:00
ESPN3.com: Dave Weekley, John Gregory,Β Angela Mallen

8 Alabama @ Tennessee, 7:00
ESPN: Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge,Β Holly Rowe

Texas A&M @ Kansas, 7:00
FSN: Joel Meyers, Joel Klatt,Β Emily Jones
FSN Ariz, Det+, Fla, Hou, MW**, NW, Rocky, SW, Wisc; Prime Ticket; SportSouth; CSN Bay, DC+]
**will air on alternate channels in some area due to Blues hockey

UAB @Β 24 Mississippi State, 7:00
ESPNU: Clay Matvick, Herm Edwards,Β Elizabeth Moreau

21 South Carolina @ Vanderbilt, 7:00
SEC Network: Rich Waltz, Tim Couch,Β Jenn Hildreth
[FSN South, Sun Sports, FSN SW in LA and AR]

North Carolina @ Miami, 7:30
ESPN2: Mark Jones, Bob Davie

Georgia @ Kentucky, 7:30
CSS: Matt Stewart, Chris Doering,Β Allison Williams

1 Oklahoma @Β 11 Missouri, 8:00
ABC: Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit,Β Erin Andrews

Air Force @Β 5 Texas Christian, 8:00
CBS College Sports: Dave Ryan, Aaron Taylor

Fresno State @ San Jose State, 8:00
WAC Sports Network: Guy Haberman, Dick Tomey
Affiliate List

San Diego State @ New Mexico, 10:00
mtn: Tim Neverett, Jay Leeuwenberg,Β Randy Gatewood

Washington @Β 18 Arizona, 10:15
ESPN: Carter Blackburn, Brock Huard, Mike Bellotti

College Football TV Schedule Week 5

September 29, 2010

From the506.com:

September 30:

24 Texas A&M @ Oklahoma State, 7:30
ESPN: Rece Davis, Craig James, Jesse Palmer,Β Jenn Brown

October 1:

Brigham Young @ Utah State, 8:00
ESPN: Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore

October 2:

Northwestern @ Minnesota, 12:00
ESPN: Bob Wischusen, Brian Griese

17 Miami @ Clemson, 12:00
ESPN2: Dave Pasch, Bob Griese, Chris Spielman
ESPN 3D: Dave Lamont, Tim Brown,Β Ray Bentley

Kansas @ Baylor, 12:00
FSN: Bill Land, Dave Lapham,Β Emily Jones
[FSN Ariz, Det, Fla, Hou, KC, NW, Ohio, Pitt, SW, West; SportSouth; CSN Bay, Chi, Phila, Wash; MSG+]

Louisiana-Monroe @Β 11 Auburn, 12:00
ESPNU: Clay Matvick, Herm Edwards,Β Elizabeth Moreau

Temple @ Army, 12:00
CBS College Sports: Dave Ryan, Jason Sehorn,Β Chris Frasse

2 Ohio State @ Illinois, 12:00
BTN: Eric Collins, Chris Martin,Β Charissa Thompson

Kentucky @ Mississippi, 12:00
SEC Network: Dave Neal, Andre Ware,Β Cara Capuano
Affiliate List

Alcorn State @ Mississippi State, 12:00
SEC Network: Bob Rathbun, Tim Couch,Β Jenn Hildreth
[Sun Sports, FSN South]

Vanderbilt @ Connecticut, 12:00
Big East Network: Mike Gleason, John Congemi,Β Eamon McAnaney
Affiliate List

Florida State @ Virginia, 12:00
ACC Network: Steve Martin, Dave Archer,Β Mike Hogewood
Affiliate List

Ohio @ Eastern Michigan, 12:00
ESPN+: Michael Reghi, Doug Graber
Affiliate List

5 Texas Christian @ Colorado State, 2:00
mtn: James Bates, Todd Christensen,Β Roger Bailey

Idaho @ Western Michigan, 2:00
WAC Network: Dave Harbison, Ralph Gaston,Β Jenny Cavnar
Affiliate List

Tulane @ Rutgers, 2:00
ESPN3.com: Trey Bender, Eddie Robinson Jr.

Navy @ Air Force, 2:30
VS: Joe Beninati, Kelly Stouffer,Β Lindsay Soto

Tennessee @Β 10 Louisiana State, 3:30
CBS: Craig Bolerjack, Steve Beuerlein,Β Sam Ryan

16 Texas v.Β 8 Oklahoma, 3:30
ABC: Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge,Β Holly Rowe
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN in areas receiving Wisc-MSU on ABC

9 Wisconsin @Β 21 Michigan State, 3:30
ABC: Mike Patrick, Craig James,Β Quint Kessenich
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN in areas not receiving game on ABC

Virginia Tech @ North Carolina State, 3:30
ABC: Ron Franklin, Ed Cunningham

19 Michigan @ Indiana, 3:30
ESPNU: Pam Ward, Danny Kanell

Washington State @ UCLA, 3:30
FSN Regional: Bill Macdonald, James Washington,Β Rebecca Haarlow
[Prime Ticket, FSN Northwest, FCS Pacific]

Buffalo @ Bowling Green, 3:30
BCSN: Greg Franke, Tom Cole

East Carolina @ North Carolina, 3:30
ESPN3.com: Matt Sweirad, Jay Taylor,Β Angela Mallen

Florida International @ Pittsburgh, 3:30
ESPN3.com: Dave Popkin, Jeremy Bloom

UTEP @ New Mexico, 6:00
mtn: Bill Doleman, Reggie Rivers,Β Toby Christensen

Duke @ Maryland, 6:00
ESPN3.com: Jim Barbar, Drew Henson

Arizona State @ Oregon State, 6:30
FSN Regional: Rich Burk, Steve Preece
[FSN Ariz, NW; FCS Atlantic]

Georgia @ Colorado, 7:00
FSN: Joel Meyers, Joel Klatt,Β Jim Knox
[FSN Ariz+, Det+, Fla, Hou, MW, North, Ohio, Rocky, South, SW+; Prime Ticket; CSN Bay+, Phila, Wash; MSG+2]

Georgia Tech @ Wake Forest, 7:00
ESPNU: Rob Stone, David Pollack

Texas Tech @ Iowa State, 7:00
FOX College Sports: Steve Physioc, Yogi Roth,Β Samantha Steele

Florida Atlantic @ South Florida, 7:00
ESPN3.com: Dave Weekley, Rene Ingoglia

Louisville @ Arkansas State, 7:00
ESPN3.com: BJ Schaben, Curt Warner

Louisiana-Lafayette @ North Texas, 7:30
Sun Belt Network: Joe Block, Cole Cubelic,Β Sandra Golden
[CST, CSS]

7 Florida @Β 1 Alabama, 8:00
CBS: Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson,Β Tracy Wolfson

13 Stanford @Β 4 Oregon, 8:00
ABC: Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit,Β Erin Andrews
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN2 in areas not receiving game on ABC

Notre Dame @ Boston College, 8:00
ABC: Sean McDonough, Matt Millen,Β Heather Cox

20 Penn State @Β 18 Iowa, 8:00
ESPN: Mark Jones, Bob Davie,Β Jeannine Edwards

Washington @ USC, 8:00
ESPN2: Carter Blackburn, Brock Huard, Mike Bellotti,Β Shelley Smith
Will Only Air on ESPN2 in areas receiving Stan-Ore on ABC

Marshall @ Southern Mississippi, 8:00
CBS College Sports: Roger Twibell, Mike Leach

3 Boise State @ New Mexico State, 8:00
WAC Network: Guy Haberman, Dick Tomey,Β Lauren Mickler
Affiliate List

25 Nevada @ UNLV, 10:00
mtn: Ari Wolfe, Blaine Fowler,Β Molly Sullivan

Louisiana Tech @ Hawaii, 11:30
Oceanic PPV: Jim Leahey, Shawn Ching,Β Russell Yamanoha

Potters/Falcons/Buckeyes

September 25, 2010

Friday night at Struthers was one of the crazier high school games I have seen, won by the Potters 28-21 in 2OT.Β  The Potters got a 1st quarter touchdown on an 80 yard fumble return; the play was a clean strip of the Struthers quarterback by Marky Tompkins.Β  That score stood until Struthers tied the game late in the 3rd quarter.Β  Then the Wildcats scored to go ahead with 54.5 seconds remaining in the game and the Potters out of timeouts.Β  Game over?Β  As Lee Corso would say, “not so fast my friend!”Β  Willie Leavell ran the ensuing kickoff back to the Struthers 30 yard line and it took just 2 plays for the Potters to get the ball in the end zone and they made the extra point to force overtime.Β  In the 1st overtime Struthers had the ball first and threw an interception on the 3rd play of the drive.Β  However, the Potters fumbled on the 1st play and it went to the 2nd overtime.Β  East Liverpool appeared to score on the 3rd play, however a bizarre high school rule that prevents a ball carrier from leaping over a standing defender meant that Marky Tompkin’s run was actually a personal foul penalty.Β  Facing 4th and 15 from the 25 he threw a ball into the back corner of the end zone that was caught for a touchdown.Β  When the Struthers possession ended in another interception the Potters had the win to improve to 4-1.Β  They will next play undefeated Martins Ferry next Friday night at Patterson Field.

An unfortunate sidebar to this game was the inexcusably lax conduct by the chain gain in Struthers during the game.Β  On numerous occassions they would move the chains before the referee told them to, and then had to move back or the down marker guy had the wrong down number on the marker.Β  There was one time that the Struthers players and crowd thought they had stopped the Potters on a 4th down, not having noticed the down marker guy correctly switching it from 3rd back to 2nd earlier in the sequence.Β  Also, there was a play where the Potters, facing 4th and 17, punted.Β  The chain people started to move downfield not noticing the ref had thrown a flag for roughing the punter.Β  When they re-positioned the chains they went 5 yards too far upfield, causing it to look like 4th & 12.Β  Mind you, defensive fouls in high school are not automatic 1st downs.Β  This play became a 1st down, though, when administering the penalty moved the ball incorrectly past the down to gain pole.Β  The Potters then ran the half out.

As for Bowling Green, playing at Michigan was going to be a tall order, and going with the backup quarterback didn’t help.Β  Still it would have been nice to not let Michigan get 9 touchdowns, especially given 6.5 of those drives were with Denard Robinson out of the game.Β  Either way, losing is hardly shocking; hopefully like last year when they went 1-3 in non-conference play they can have a good conference season.Β  They are not the favorite to win the East but I don’t think there are any games on the remaining schedule you would exactly call unwinnable.

I wonder how many basketball games this year the Buckeyes will fail to score 73 points?Β  Eastern Michigan didn’t offer much resistance, but I’m sure Dane Sanzenbacher enjoyed the afternoon regardless!Β  A slight concern will be that the Eagles scored 3 touchdowns on the Buckeyes defense, including 2 straight possessions oreo-ing halftime.Β  Still, I’m not going to look for a dark cloud in the silver lining.