Archive for October, 2010

College Football TV Schedule Week 9

October 28, 2010

As usual this info from the506.com:

ABC and ESPN coverage maps are available at HDSportsGuide.com: 3:30 PM ET, 8:00 PM ET.

October 26:

Louisiana Tech @ 3 Boise State, 8:00
ESPN2: Beth Mowins, David Norrie, Robert Smith, Heather Cox

October 28:

16 Florida State @ North Carolina State, 7:30
ESPN: Rece Davis, Craig James, Jesse Palmer, Jenn Brown

October 29:

West Virginia @ Connecticut, 8:00
ESPN2: Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore

October 30:

22 Miami @ Virginia, 12:00
ESPN: Bob Wischusen, Brian Griese

Purdue @ Illinois, 12:00
ESPN2: Dave Pasch, Bob Griese, Chris Spielman

17 Oklahoma State @ Kansas State, 12:00
FSN: Bill Land, Dave Lapham, Emily Jones
[FSN Ariz, Det, Fla, Hou, MW, North, NW, Ohio, Pitt, Rocky, South, SW, West; CSN Bay, Chi, NE, DC; MSG+]

Syracuse @ Cincinnati, 12:00
ESPNU: Rob Stone, David Pollack

VMI @ Army, 12:00
CBS College Sports: Dave Ryan, Jason Sehorn, Nolan Melson

Northwestern @ Indiana, 12:00
BTN: Eric Collins, Chris Martin, Charissa Thompson

UAB @ Southern Mississippi, 12:00
CSS: Richard Cross, Chuck Oliver, Melissa Lee

Tennessee @ 20 South Carolina, 12:00
SEC Network: Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano
Affiliate List

Louisville @ Pittsburgh, 12:00
Big East Network: Mike Gleason, John Congemi, Eamon McAnaney
Affiliate List

Clemson @ Boston College, 12:00
ACC Network: Tim Brant, Dave Archer, Mike Hogewood
Affiliate List

Northern Illinois @ Western Michigan, 12:00
ESPN+: Michael Reghi, Doug Graber
Affiliate List

San Diego State @ Wyoming, 2:00
mtn: James Bates, Todd Christensen, Andrea Lloyd

Tulsa @ Notre Dame, 2:30
NBC: Tom Hammond, Mike Mayock, Alex Flanagan

Florida v. Georgia, 3:30
CBS: Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson

5 Michigan State @ 18 Iowa, 3:30
ABC: Sean McDonough, Matt Millen, Heather Cox
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN in areas not receiving game on ABC

6 Missouri @ 14 Nebraska, 3:30
ABC: Ron Franklin, Ed Cunningham, Jeannine Edwards
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN in areas not receiving game on ABC

15 Arizona @ UCLA, 3:30
FSN: Barry Tompkins, Petros Papadakis, Rebecca Haarlow
[FSN Ariz, Det+, Hou, MW, North, NW, Ohio, Pitt, Rocky, South, SW; SUN Sports; Prime Ticket; CSN Bay, Chi, DC+; MSG+2; Comcast Ntwk Phila]

Wake Forest @ Maryland, 3:30
ESPNU: Pam Ward, Danny Kanell

Duke @ Navy, 3:30
CBS College Sports: Tom McCarthy, Randy Cross, Kaylee Hartung

California @ Oregon State, 3:30
FOX College Sports: Steve Physioc, Yogi Roth, Samantha Steele

Louisiana-Monroe @ Troy, 3:30
Sun Belt Network: Joe Block, Cole Cubelic, Sandra Golden
[CST, CSS]

Miami (OH) @ Buffalo, 3:30
Time Warner-NY: Howard Simon, Marlon Kerner

Southern Methodist @ Tulane, 3:30
KDAF: Allen Stone, Dave Chrome

Ball State @ Kent State, 3:30
WJW: Tom Linder, Hanford Dixon

East Carolina @ Central Florida, 3:30
Bright House: Drew Fellios, Mark Royals, David Baumann

William & Mary @ North Carolina, 3:30
ESPN3.com: Dave Weekley, Drew Henson, Angela Mallen

Toledo @ Eastern Michigan, 4:00
STO: Matt Underwood, Frank Stams, Allie LaForce

San Jose State @ New Mexico State, 4:00
Aggie Vision: Glen Cerny, Danny Knee

1 Auburn @ Mississippi, 6:00
ESPN2: Mark Jones, Bob Davie, Quint Kessenich

New Mexico @ Colorado State, 6:00
mtn: Ari Wolfe, Blaine Fowler, Roger Bailey

25 Baylor @ Texas, 7:00
FSN: Joel Meyers, Joel Klatt, Jim Knox
[FSN Ariz, Det+, Hou, MW**, NW, Rocky, SW; Prime Ticket; SportSouth**;  CSN Bay, DC+]
**may air on alternate channels in some areas

13 Stanford @ Washington, 7:00
VS: Ron Thulin, Glenn Parker, Lewis Johnson

Kentucky @ 21 Mississippi State, 7:00
ESPNU: Clay Matvick, Herm Edwards, Jessica Mendoza

Vanderbilt @ 19 Arkansas, 7:00
SEC Network: Rich Waltz, Tim Couch, Jenn Hildreth
[FSN South, SW (Ark/La); SUN Sports (S Fla); FSN Fla (C/N Fla)]

Houston @ Memphis, 7:00
CSS: Matt Stewart, Derek Rackley, Allison Williams

8 Utah @ Air Force, 7:30
CBS College Sports: Jason Knapp, Aaron Taylor, Brooke Olzendam

11 Ohio State @ Minnesota, 8:00
ABC: Mike Patrick, Craig James, Ray Bentley

2 Oregon @ USC, 8:00
ABC: Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Erin Andrews

Michigan @ Penn State, 8:00
ESPN: Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe

Colorado @ 9 Oklahoma, 9:15
ESPN2: Carter Blackburn, Brock Huard, Mike Bellotti

Utah State @ 24 Nevada, 10:30
ESPNU: Todd Harris, David Diaz-Infante

4 Texas Christian @ UNLV, 11:00
CBS College Sports: Roger Twibell, Mike Leach

Idaho @ Hawaii, 11:30
Oceanic PPV: Jim Leahey, Shawn Ching, Russell Yamanoha

Advertisements

Bowling Green to Host 2012 NCAA Women’s Action

October 26, 2010

BGSU’s Stroh Center has been selected as one of the sites for 1st and 2nd round action in the 2012 NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament:

http://bgsufalcons.com/news/2010/10/26/WBB_1026101849.aspx

If the Lady Falcons make the Tournament they would get to play on their home floor.  Looking at the list of venues either Ohio St or Michigan St could be the pod seed there if they are good enough to be a pod seed that season.

NFL TV Maps Pittsburgh/Youngstown/Wheeling Week 8

October 26, 2010

There is unanimity on both networks all afternoon with the Browns on bye and the Steelers on national TV.  Of course, with 6 teams on bye there aren’t as many games to choose from.  At 1pm all CBS affiliates will show Miami @ Cincinnati with Kevin Harlan and Solomon Wilcots.  Fox has the doubleheader and at 1pm local affiliates, along with most of the country, will get Green Bay @ NY Jets with Kenny Albert, Moose, and Goose.  Then at 4:15, along with an even more vast majority of the country, local affiliates will show Minnesota @ New England with Thom Brenneman and Troy Aikman (Joe Buck of course will be doing Game 4 of the World Series that night).  As usual the NFL Red Zone Channel will have its customary continuous live whip around the league all afternoon.  The Sunday Night game on NBC is Pittsburgh @ New Orleans with Al Michaels and Cris Collinsworth and the Monday Night game on ESPN is Houston @ Indianapolis with Mike Tirico, Ron Jaworski, and Jon Gruden.  As usual this info courtesy of the506.com and subject to change.  Enjoy the games!

NFL Standings After Week 7

October 26, 2010

At this time I will still simply list both conferences 1-16.  These rankings put the division leaders in spots 1-4 like they would be come playoff time, and uses standard NFL wildcard ranking and tiebreaking procedures to rank 5-16.  As soon as next week I’ll put divisions in the 5-16 to mark teams as being out or in critical condition; it won’t be mathematical for awhile but simply based on the fact that teams almost never get a wildcard with more than 7 losses, and a lot of times even 7 is too many.  Heck the way the AFC is trending early it would not shock me if 11-5 is not good enough for someone a la New England in 2008.  Anyhow, here are the standings, starting with the AFC:

1. New York

2. Pittsburgh

3. Tennessee

4. Kansas City

5. New England

6. Baltimore

7. Houston

8. Indianapolis

9. Miami

10/11. Oakland/Jacksonville

12. Cincinnati

13. Cleveland

14. Denver

15. San Diego

16. Buffalo

NFC

1. New York

2. Atlanta

3. Seattle

4. Chicago

5. Tampa

6. Washington

7. New Orleans

8. Green Bay

9. Philadelphia

10. Arizona

11. St. Louis

12. Minnesota

13. Carolina

14. Detroit

15. Dallas

16. San Francisco

Interesting to note that currently both defending conference champions would miss the playoffs, and the Jets are the only defending final four team that would qualify.  Of course, the Colts are only 1/2 game out in their division and the Saints are in a tie for the 6th seed and 1 game back in their division, hardly irretrievable positions.  Perhaps also eye-catching is to note the two teams in 15th, ie, next to last: San Diego and Dallas.

East Liverpool Playoff Picture

October 23, 2010

After last night’s win over Cleveland John Marshall the Potters are 8-1 and according to Joe Eitel have clinched a playoff spot in Region 11.  The Potters currently sit 3rd and would definitely get a home game in Week 11 if they can emerge victorious from their trip to Salem’s Reilly Stadium Friday night.  The numbers are slightly in Big Red’s favor but the Potters would have a chance of jumping Steubenville into 2nd, and could even get the top spot in the Region if 9-0 Alliance Marlington lost their last game.  If the Potters were to lose to Salem the odds are they would hold onto a home playoff position but that is by no means assured if Thornville Sheridan and Minerva both win their last games.  Sheridan has already clinched a playoff spot like the teams above them.  Licking Valley and Minerva are 5th and 6th and will definitely make the playoffs if they win, but could miss if they lose and Richmond Edison, Dover, and Salem all win.  If those 3, who are currently 7th-9th all win in Week 10 its going to come down to who gets the most help from defeated opponents, as the numbers are all rather close.  Edison is the best position and the 50/50 thought is Salem would jump Dover, but its all very close.  Still also alive is currently 11th Granville, but they would have to win, have Salem and Dover both lose, and have everything (literally in the case of Dover) go right in terms of their defeated opponents winning while Salem’s and Dover’s all lose.

As for other area teams in Region 23 Salineville Southern Local is currently 5th and in excellent position to make the playoffs for the first time in school history.  If they lost they could be caught by the teams behind them including Reedsville Eastern, but it would be a Murphy’s Law scenario for Eastern to actually push them down to 9th.  On the other hand, they have a decent chance at getting a 1st round home game at Wigwam Stadium, a 50/50 shot even if Malvern wins, though they could get caught from behind by Willow Wood Symmes Valley.  In Region 17 Crestview also controls their destiny for making the playoffs and also has a solid chance at a Week 11 home game with one more win, though its not guaranteed.  Again like Southern even with losing it would be a Murphy’s Law scenario to actually miss the playoffs.

College Football Week 8 TV Schedule

October 21, 2010

From the506.com:

ABC and ESPN coverage maps are available at HDSportsGuide.com.

October 21:

UCLA @ 2 Oregon, 9:00
ESPN: Rece Davis, Craig James, Jesse Palmer, Jenn Brown
ESPN 3D: Dave Lamont, Tim Brown, Ray Bentley

October 22:

South Florida @ Cincinnati, 8:00
ESPN2: Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore

October 23:

Notre Dame v. Navy, 12:00
CBS: Craig Bolerjack, Randy Cross, Sam Ryan
Some CBS affiliates will be bumping this game to alternate channels.
Click here for a list.

7 Michigan State @ Northwestern, 12:00
ESPN: Dave Pasch, Bob Griese, Chris Spielman, Quint Kessenich

Syracuse @ 20 West Virginia, 12:00
ESPN2: Bob Wischusen, Brian Griese

Iowa State @ 19 Texas, 12:00
FSN: Bill Land, Dave Lapham, Jim Knox
[FSN Ariz, Det, Fla, Hou, MW, North, NW, Ohio, Pitt, Rocky, South, SW, West; CSN Chi, Bay, Philly, DC; MSG+]

Penn State @ Minnesota, 12:00
ESPNU: Rob Stone, David Pollack

Purdue @ 10 Ohio State, 12:00
BTN: Eric Collins, Chris Martin, Charissa Thompson
[will air on main national BTN feed]

Indiana @ Illinois, 12:00
BTN: Tom Hart, Anthony Herron, Lisa Byington
[will air on main BTN feed in greater Bloomington, IN only]

Mississippi @ 23 Arkansas, 12:00
SEC Network: Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano
Affiliate List

Rutgers @ Pittsburgh, 12:00
Big East Network: Mike Gleason, John Congemi, Eamon McAnaney
Affiliate List

Duke @ 25 Virginia Tech, 12:00
ACC Network: Steve Martin, Dave Archer, Mike Hogewood
Affiliate List

Temple @ Buffalo, 12:00
ESPN+: Michael Reghi, Doug Graber
Affiliate List

Florida Atlantic @ Arkansas State, 1:00
Sun Belt Network:

Maryland @ Boston College, 1:00
ESPN3.com: Jim Barbar, Rene Ingoglia

Wyoming @ Brigham Young, 2:00
mtn: James Bates, Todd Christensen, Toby Christensen

6 Louisiana State @ 4 Auburn, 3:30
CBS: Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson

13 Wisconsin @ 15 Iowa, 3:30
ABC: Sean McDonough, Matt Millen, Heather Cox
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN in areas not receiving game on ABC

Georgia Tech @ Clemson, 3:30
ABC: Mike Patrick, Craig James
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN in areas receiving Wisc-Iowa on ABC

16 Nebraska @ 14 Oklahoma State, 3:30
ABC: Ron Franklin, Ed Cunningham, Jeannine Edwards

Arizona State @ California, 3:30
FSN: Barry Tompkins, Petros Papadakis, Rebecca Haarlow
[FSN Ariz, Det+, Fla, Hou, MW, North, NW, Ohio, Pitt, South, SW; Prime Ticket; CSN Bay]

Connecticut @ Louisville, 3:30
ESPNU: Pam Ward, Danny Kanell

Houston @ Southern Methodist, 3:30
CBS College Sports: Roger Twibell, Mike Leach

Central Michigan @ Northern Illinois, 3:30
CSN Chicago:

Western Michigan @ Akron, 3:30
STO: Matt Underwood, Frank Stams, Allie LaForce

Rice @ Central Florida, 3:30
Bright House: Drew Fellios, Mark Royals, David Baumann

Kent State @ Bowling Green, 3:30
BCSN: Greg Franke, Tom Cole

Marshall @ East Carolina, 4:15
CSS: Patrick Kinas, Brian Jordan, Chris Hemeyer

Louisiana-Monroe @ Middle Tennessee, 4:30
MTTV:

Washington State @ 12 Stanford, 5:00
FOX College Sports: Steve Physioc, Yogi Roth, Samantha Steele

Hawaii @ Utah State, 5:00
ESPN+: Trey Bender, Jay Taylor

New Mexico State @ Idaho, 5:00
SWX: John Fritz, TBA

Colorado State @ 9 Utah, 6:00
mtn: Ari Wolfe, Blaine Fowler, Sammy Linebaugh

Eastern Michigan @ Virginia, 6:00
ESPN3.com: Dave Weekley, John Gregory, Angela Mallen

8 Alabama @ Tennessee, 7:00
ESPN: Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe

Texas A&M @ Kansas, 7:00
FSN: Joel Meyers, Joel Klatt, Emily Jones
FSN Ariz, Det+, Fla, Hou, MW**, NW, Rocky, SW, Wisc; Prime Ticket; SportSouth; CSN Bay, DC+]
**will air on alternate channels in some area due to Blues hockey

UAB @ 24 Mississippi State, 7:00
ESPNU: Clay Matvick, Herm Edwards, Elizabeth Moreau

21 South Carolina @ Vanderbilt, 7:00
SEC Network: Rich Waltz, Tim Couch, Jenn Hildreth
[FSN South, Sun Sports, FSN SW in LA and AR]

North Carolina @ Miami, 7:30
ESPN2: Mark Jones, Bob Davie

Georgia @ Kentucky, 7:30
CSS: Matt Stewart, Chris Doering, Allison Williams

1 Oklahoma @ 11 Missouri, 8:00
ABC: Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Erin Andrews

Air Force @ 5 Texas Christian, 8:00
CBS College Sports: Dave Ryan, Aaron Taylor

Fresno State @ San Jose State, 8:00
WAC Sports Network: Guy Haberman, Dick Tomey
Affiliate List

San Diego State @ New Mexico, 10:00
mtn: Tim Neverett, Jay Leeuwenberg, Randy Gatewood

Washington @ 18 Arizona, 10:15
ESPN: Carter Blackburn, Brock Huard, Mike Bellotti

NFL TV Coverage Maps Week 7 Pittsburgh/Youngstown/Wheeling

October 19, 2010

Its a varied map at 1pm.  CBS in Pittsburgh and Wheeling will be showing Pittsburgh @ Miami with Greg Gumbel and Dan Dierdorf while Youngstown will be showing Cleveland @ New Orleans with Kevin Harlan and Solomon Wilcots.  At 1pm Fox Youngstown and Wheeling will show Washington @ Chicago with Thom Brenneman and Troy Aikman.  Pittsburgh will wait until the 4:05pm window to show Arizona @ Seattle with Chris Myers and Brian Billick.  At 4:15 on CBS all local affiliates will show the featured game New England @ San Diego with Jim Nantz and Phil Simms.  And, of course, the NFL Red Zone Channel will have its customary continuous live whip around the league all afternoon.  The Sunday night game on NBC is Minnesota @ Green Bay with Al Michaels and Cris Collinsworth and the Monday Night game on ESPN is NY Giants @ Dallas with Mike Tirico, Ron Jaworski, and Jon Gruden.  As always this info courtesy of the506.com and subject to change.  Enjoy the games!

NFL Standings After Week 6

October 19, 2010

Here are the conference standings, starting with the AFC:

1. New York

2. Pittsburgh

3. Tennessee

4. Kansas City

5. New England

6. Houston

————————————————–

7. Baltimore

8. Indianapolis

9. Miami

10. Jacksonville

11. Cincinnati

12. Oakland

13. Denver

14. San Diego

15. Cleveland

16. Buffalo

And the NFC:

1. New York

2. Atlanta

3. Chicago

4. Arizona

5. New Orleans

6. Philadelphia

————————————————————-

7. Seattle

8. Tampa

9. Washington

10/11 Green Bay/St. Louis

12. Minnesota

13. Dallas

14. Detroit

15. San Francisco

16. Carolina

College Football TV Coverage Week 7

October 13, 2010

From the506.com:

ABC and ESPN coverage maps are available at HDSportsGuide.com.

October 13:

Central Florida @ Marshall, 8:00
ESPN2: Beth Mowins, David Norrie

October 14:

South Florida @ 25 West Virginia, 7:30
ESPN: Rece Davis, Craig James, Jesse Palmer, Jenn Brown

Kansas State @ Kansas, 7:30
FSN: Joel Meyers, Dave Lapham, Jim Knox
[FSN Ariz, Det, Hou, Midwest, NW, Ohio, Pitt, Rocky, SW**, West, Wisc; CSN Bay, Chi, NE, DC+; SUN Sports; SportSouth; MSG+]
**will air on FSN Southwest+ in Dallas-Fort Worth area due to Stars hockey

October 15:

Cincinnati @ Louisville, 8:00
ESPN: Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore

October 16:

Boston College @ 17 Florida State, 12:00
ESPN: Mike Patrick, Craig James

Minnesota @ Purdue, 12:00
ESPN2: Dave Pasch, Bob Griese, Brian Griese

19 Missouri @ Texas A&M, 12:00
FSN: Steve Physioc, Dave Lapham, Jim Knox
[FSN Ariz, Det, Fla, Hou, MW, North, NW, Ohio, Pitt, Rocky, South, SW, West; CSN Bay, Chi, DC; MSG+]

Arkansas State @ Indiana, 12:00
ESPNU: Rob Stone, David Pollack

North Carolina State @ East Carolina, 12:00
CBS College Sports: Roger Twibell, Mike Leach

Illinois @ 11 Michigan State, 12:00
BTN: Eric Collins, Chris Martin, Charissa Thompson

Southern Mississippi @ Memphis, 12:00
CSS: Richard Cross, Brian Jordan, Melissa Lee

Vanderbilt @ Georgia, 12:00
SEC Network: Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano
Affiliate List

Pittsburgh @ Syracuse, 12:00
Big East Network: Mike Gleason, John Congemi, Eamon McAnaney
Affiliate List

Maryland @ Clemson, 12:00
ACC Network: Steve Martin, Dave Archer, Mike Hogewood
Affiliate List

Miami (OH) @ Central Michigan, 12:00
ESPN+: Michael Reghi, Doug Graber
Affiliate List

Miami @ Duke, 1:00
ESPN3.com: Ryan Rose, John Gregory, Angela Mallen

UNLV @ Colorado State, 2:00
mtn: James Bates, Todd Christensen, Natalie Vickers

Army v. Rutgers, 2:00
ESPN3.com: Bob Picozzi, Curt Warner

Western Michigan @ Notre Dame, 2:30
NBC: Tom Hammond, Mike Mayock, Alex Flanagan

13 Arkansas @ 7 Auburn, 3:30
CBS: Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson

14 Iowa @ 24 Michigan, 3:30
ABC: Ron Franklin, Ed Cunningham
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN in areas not receiving game on ABC

Texas @ 4 Nebraska, 3:30
ABC: Sean McDonough, Matt Millen, Quint Kessenich
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN in areas not receiving game on ABC

California @ USC, 3:30
FSN: Barry Tompkins, Petros Papadakis, Rebecca Haarlow
[FSN Ariz, Det, Hou, MW, NW, Ohio, Pitt, Rocky, South, SW; Prime Ticket; SUN Sports; CSN Bay Area, DC+; MSG]

Wake Forest @ Virginia Tech, 3:30
ESPNU: Pam Ward, Danny Kanell

Southern Methodist @ Navy, 3:30
CBS College Sports: Craig Bolerjack, Randy Cross, Nicole Hartung

Texas Tech @ 18 Oklahoma State, 3:30
FSN Regional: Dan McLaughlin, Gary Reasons, Erin Bajackson
[FSN SW+, Hou+]

Houston @ Rice, 3:30
CSS: Matt Stewart, Derek Rackley

Middle Tennessee @ Georgia Tech, 3:30
ESPN3.com: Dave Weekley, Warrick Dunn

Brigham Young @ 5 Texas Christian, 4:00
VS: Joe Beninati, Kelly Stouffer, Lindsay Soto

Idaho @ Louisiana Tech, 4:00
ESPN+: Trey Bender, Jay Taylor
[CST, Altitude 2, MASN, Bright House]

12 South Carolina @ Kentucky, 6:00
ESPN2: Mark Jones, Bob Davie

10 Utah @ Wyoming, 6:00
mtn: Ari Wolfe, Blaine Fowler, Andrea Lloyd

North Carolina @ Virginia, 6:00
ESPN3.com: Jim Barbar, Drew Henson

1 Ohio State @ 16 Wisconsin, 7:00
ESPN: Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Erin Andrews
ESPN 3D: Dave Lamont, Tim Brown, Ray Bentley

Iowa State @ 6 Oklahoma, 7:00
FSN: Bill Land, Joel Klatt, Emily Jones
[FSN Ariz+, Det+, Fla**, Hou, NW, Rocky, SW, Wisc; Prime Ticket; CSN Bay Area, DC+; Comcast Network Philly; SportSouth]
**will not be seen in south Florida due to Panthers hockey

Mississippi State @ 22 Florida, 7:00
ESPNU: Clay Matvick, Herm Edwards, Chris Spielman, Jessica Mendoza

McNeese State @ 9 Louisiana State, 7:00
SEC Network: Rich Waltz, Tim Couch, Jenn Hildreth
[FSN South, SW, SUN  Sports]

Baylor @ Colorado, 7:00
FOX College Sports: Drew Goodman, Yogi Roth, Samantha Steele

20 Arizona @ Washington State, 7:30
VS: Ron Thulin, Glenn Parker, Lewis Johnson

Florida International @ North Texas, 7:30
Sun Belt Network: Joe Block, Cole Cubelic, Sandra Golden
[CSS, CST, Bright House]

23 Air Force @ San Diego State, 8:00
CBS College Sports: Dave Ryan, Aaron Taylor

3 Boise State @ San Jose State, 8:00
WAC Network: Dave Harbison, Joe Glenn, Jenny Cavnar
Affiliate List

8 Alabama @ Mississippi, 9:15
ESPN2: Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe

Oregon State @ Washington, 10:15
ESPN: Carter Blackburn, Brock Huard, Mike Bellotti

New Mexico State @ Fresno State, 10:30
ESPNU: Mark Neely, David Diaz-Infante

21 Nevada @ Hawaii, 11:30
WAC Network: Guy Haberman, Dick Tomey, Lauren Mickler
Affiliate List

NFL TV Maps for Pittsburgh/Youngstown/Wheeling Week 6

October 12, 2010

Not much variety to the maps this week.  CBS has the singleheader and all local affiliates will of course do Cleveland @ Pittsburgh at 1pm with Kevin Harlan and Solomon Wilcots.  On Fox Youngstown and Wheeling will show Atlanta @ Philadelphia at 1pm with Kenny Albert, Moose, and Goose.  Fox Pittsburgh, due to the Steelers being at home, is not permitted to show a 1pm game but will come on the air at 4pm to show the end of any early game at the network’s discretion.  At 4:15pm all local Fox affiliates will show Dallas @ Minnesota with Thom Brenneman (Joe Buck in baseball mode) and Troy Aikman.  Of course, this is a truly national doubleheader game so its what everyone is getting where no blackout rules apply.  And of course the NFL Red Zone Channel will have its customary continuous live whip around the league all afternoon.  The Sunday Night game on NBC is Indianapolis @ Washington with Al Michaels and Cris Collinsworth and the Monday Night game on ESPN is Tennessee @ Jacksonville with Mike Tirico, Ron Jaworski, and Jon Gruden.  As usual this info courtesy of the506.com and subject to change.  Enjoy!