Archive for September, 2010

College Football TV Schedule Week 5

September 29, 2010

From the506.com:

September 30:

24 Texas A&M @ Oklahoma State, 7:30
ESPN: Rece Davis, Craig James, Jesse Palmer, Jenn Brown

October 1:

Brigham Young @ Utah State, 8:00
ESPN: Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore

October 2:

Northwestern @ Minnesota, 12:00
ESPN: Bob Wischusen, Brian Griese

17 Miami @ Clemson, 12:00
ESPN2: Dave Pasch, Bob Griese, Chris Spielman
ESPN 3D: Dave Lamont, Tim Brown, Ray Bentley

Kansas @ Baylor, 12:00
FSN: Bill Land, Dave Lapham, Emily Jones
[FSN Ariz, Det, Fla, Hou, KC, NW, Ohio, Pitt, SW, West; SportSouth; CSN Bay, Chi, Phila, Wash; MSG+]

Louisiana-Monroe @ 11 Auburn, 12:00
ESPNU: Clay Matvick, Herm Edwards, Elizabeth Moreau

Temple @ Army, 12:00
CBS College Sports: Dave Ryan, Jason Sehorn, Chris Frasse

2 Ohio State @ Illinois, 12:00
BTN: Eric Collins, Chris Martin, Charissa Thompson

Kentucky @ Mississippi, 12:00
SEC Network: Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano
Affiliate List

Alcorn State @ Mississippi State, 12:00
SEC Network: Bob Rathbun, Tim Couch, Jenn Hildreth
[Sun Sports, FSN South]

Vanderbilt @ Connecticut, 12:00
Big East Network: Mike Gleason, John Congemi, Eamon McAnaney
Affiliate List

Florida State @ Virginia, 12:00
ACC Network: Steve Martin, Dave Archer, Mike Hogewood
Affiliate List

Ohio @ Eastern Michigan, 12:00
ESPN+: Michael Reghi, Doug Graber
Affiliate List

5 Texas Christian @ Colorado State, 2:00
mtn: James Bates, Todd Christensen, Roger Bailey

Idaho @ Western Michigan, 2:00
WAC Network: Dave Harbison, Ralph Gaston, Jenny Cavnar
Affiliate List

Tulane @ Rutgers, 2:00
ESPN3.com: Trey Bender, Eddie Robinson Jr.

Navy @ Air Force, 2:30
VS: Joe Beninati, Kelly Stouffer, Lindsay Soto

Tennessee @ 10 Louisiana State, 3:30
CBS: Craig Bolerjack, Steve Beuerlein, Sam Ryan

16 Texas v. 8 Oklahoma, 3:30
ABC: Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN in areas receiving Wisc-MSU on ABC

9 Wisconsin @ 21 Michigan State, 3:30
ABC: Mike Patrick, Craig James, Quint Kessenich
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN in areas not receiving game on ABC

Virginia Tech @ North Carolina State, 3:30
ABC: Ron Franklin, Ed Cunningham

19 Michigan @ Indiana, 3:30
ESPNU: Pam Ward, Danny Kanell

Washington State @ UCLA, 3:30
FSN Regional: Bill Macdonald, James Washington, Rebecca Haarlow
[Prime Ticket, FSN Northwest, FCS Pacific]

Buffalo @ Bowling Green, 3:30
BCSN: Greg Franke, Tom Cole

East Carolina @ North Carolina, 3:30
ESPN3.com: Matt Sweirad, Jay Taylor, Angela Mallen

Florida International @ Pittsburgh, 3:30
ESPN3.com: Dave Popkin, Jeremy Bloom

UTEP @ New Mexico, 6:00
mtn: Bill Doleman, Reggie Rivers, Toby Christensen

Duke @ Maryland, 6:00
ESPN3.com: Jim Barbar, Drew Henson

Arizona State @ Oregon State, 6:30
FSN Regional: Rich Burk, Steve Preece
[FSN Ariz, NW; FCS Atlantic]

Georgia @ Colorado, 7:00
FSN: Joel Meyers, Joel Klatt, Jim Knox
[FSN Ariz+, Det+, Fla, Hou, MW, North, Ohio, Rocky, South, SW+; Prime Ticket; CSN Bay+, Phila, Wash; MSG+2]

Georgia Tech @ Wake Forest, 7:00
ESPNU: Rob Stone, David Pollack

Texas Tech @ Iowa State, 7:00
FOX College Sports: Steve Physioc, Yogi Roth, Samantha Steele

Florida Atlantic @ South Florida, 7:00
ESPN3.com: Dave Weekley, Rene Ingoglia

Louisville @ Arkansas State, 7:00
ESPN3.com: BJ Schaben, Curt Warner

Louisiana-Lafayette @ North Texas, 7:30
Sun Belt Network: Joe Block, Cole Cubelic, Sandra Golden
[CST, CSS]

7 Florida @ 1 Alabama, 8:00
CBS: Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson

13 Stanford @ 4 Oregon, 8:00
ABC: Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Erin Andrews
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN2 in areas not receiving game on ABC

Notre Dame @ Boston College, 8:00
ABC: Sean McDonough, Matt Millen, Heather Cox

20 Penn State @ 18 Iowa, 8:00
ESPN: Mark Jones, Bob Davie, Jeannine Edwards

Washington @ USC, 8:00
ESPN2: Carter Blackburn, Brock Huard, Mike Bellotti, Shelley Smith
Will Only Air on ESPN2 in areas receiving Stan-Ore on ABC

Marshall @ Southern Mississippi, 8:00
CBS College Sports: Roger Twibell, Mike Leach

3 Boise State @ New Mexico State, 8:00
WAC Network: Guy Haberman, Dick Tomey, Lauren Mickler
Affiliate List

25 Nevada @ UNLV, 10:00
mtn: Ari Wolfe, Blaine Fowler, Molly Sullivan

Louisiana Tech @ Hawaii, 11:30
Oceanic PPV: Jim Leahey, Shawn Ching, Russell Yamanoha

NFL TV Maps Week 4 Pittsburgh/Youngstown/Wheeling

September 28, 2010

At 1pm on CBS in Pittsburgh and Wheeling will be Baltimore @ Pittsburgh w/ Jim Nantz and Phil Simms while Youngstown will have Cincinnati @ Cleveland with Bill Macatee and Rich Gannon.  The doubleheader is on Fox however Pittsburgh, due to NFL broadcast rules, will not have a game at 1pm opposite the Steelers at home.  However they will be allowed to come on the air at 4pm sharp and can show the end of a compelling early game as decided by the network.  Being only secondary markets both Wheeling and Youngstown are permitted to show a 1pm game.  Youngstown is scheduled for Detroit @ Green Bay with Thom Brennaman and Brian Billick while Wheeling will have Carolina @ New Orleans with Kenny Albert, Moose, and Goose.  At 4:15 all local affiliates (indeed all Fox stations carrying a 4:15pm game outside California south of Los Angeles and Arizona) will have McNabb (Washington) @ Philadelphia with Joe Buck and Troy Aikman.  And as usual the NFL Red Zone Channel will have its customary continuous live whip around the league all afternoon.  The Sunday Night game on NBC is Chicago @ NY Giants with Al Michaels and Cris Collinsworth and the Monday Night game on ESPN is New England @ Miami with Mike Tirico, Ron Jaworski, and Jon Gruden.  Yes one of the teams that just played on MNF is on SNF this week and one of the teams that just played on SNF is on MNF this week.  And, as always, this info courtesy of the506.com and subject to change.  Enjoy the games!

Marky Makes Yahoo!, YouTube

September 28, 2010

Faithful readers of my blog may recall that I mentioned a dazzling run by East Liverpool quarterback Marky Thompkins that was brought back by penalty because its illegal in high school to leap over an upright defender.  Well, I go to Yahoo! tonight and find this is the #1 headline:

http://rivals.yahoo.com/highschool/blog/prep_rally/post/Another-amazing-hurdle-touchdown-but-this-one-d?urn=highschool-272992

Potters Sit 4th at Halfway Mark

September 27, 2010

According to Joe Eitel the Potters are 4th in Region 11 with an 8.750 average after 5 games.  Obviously there is a lot of football to play (5 games to be exact) between now and the important numbers that OHSAA will announce Halloween Day, but the Potters sit in a good position right now.  Remember, the top 8 in each region make the playoffs with the top 4 getting first round home games.  Looking at the Potters remaining schedule 4 of the 5 teams currently have a winning record and 3 of the 5 are in the same or a larger division than the Potters (D3) and those other two schools are only one division lower.  Obviously things are not absolute; the final numbers will be relative to those of the other schools in the region, but most likely if the Potters win 3 of the 5 they’ll have a legit shot of making the playoffs; winning 4 or all 5 would be good shape for a home game.

If anyone is curious, the formula for ranking teams in a region in Ohio is really quite simple.  Its based on who you beat and who the teams you beat, beat.  A D1 school is worth 6 points, D2 is 5.5 and etc down to 3.5 for D6.  Add those points and divide by the number of games you’ve played and that’s your level 1 points.  For level 2 points, take your defeated opponents’ level 1 points, multiply by 10, and divide by the number of games all of your opponents have played or will play by the end of the Ohio season (this number is 100 unless teams on your schedule have byes and/or you had a bye).  Then add your level 1 and level 2 points for your combined average.  For example East Liverpool has 21 level 1 points divided by 5 games is 4.2.   They have45.5 level 2 points, which multiplied by 10 then divided by 100 (no byes for teams played so far) is 4.55, for a combined 8.750.

Potters/Falcons/Buckeyes

September 25, 2010

Friday night at Struthers was one of the crazier high school games I have seen, won by the Potters 28-21 in 2OT.  The Potters got a 1st quarter touchdown on an 80 yard fumble return; the play was a clean strip of the Struthers quarterback by Marky Tompkins.  That score stood until Struthers tied the game late in the 3rd quarter.  Then the Wildcats scored to go ahead with 54.5 seconds remaining in the game and the Potters out of timeouts.  Game over?  As Lee Corso would say, “not so fast my friend!”  Willie Leavell ran the ensuing kickoff back to the Struthers 30 yard line and it took just 2 plays for the Potters to get the ball in the end zone and they made the extra point to force overtime.  In the 1st overtime Struthers had the ball first and threw an interception on the 3rd play of the drive.  However, the Potters fumbled on the 1st play and it went to the 2nd overtime.  East Liverpool appeared to score on the 3rd play, however a bizarre high school rule that prevents a ball carrier from leaping over a standing defender meant that Marky Tompkin’s run was actually a personal foul penalty.  Facing 4th and 15 from the 25 he threw a ball into the back corner of the end zone that was caught for a touchdown.  When the Struthers possession ended in another interception the Potters had the win to improve to 4-1.  They will next play undefeated Martins Ferry next Friday night at Patterson Field.

An unfortunate sidebar to this game was the inexcusably lax conduct by the chain gain in Struthers during the game.  On numerous occassions they would move the chains before the referee told them to, and then had to move back or the down marker guy had the wrong down number on the marker.  There was one time that the Struthers players and crowd thought they had stopped the Potters on a 4th down, not having noticed the down marker guy correctly switching it from 3rd back to 2nd earlier in the sequence.  Also, there was a play where the Potters, facing 4th and 17, punted.  The chain people started to move downfield not noticing the ref had thrown a flag for roughing the punter.  When they re-positioned the chains they went 5 yards too far upfield, causing it to look like 4th & 12.  Mind you, defensive fouls in high school are not automatic 1st downs.  This play became a 1st down, though, when administering the penalty moved the ball incorrectly past the down to gain pole.  The Potters then ran the half out.

As for Bowling Green, playing at Michigan was going to be a tall order, and going with the backup quarterback didn’t help.  Still it would have been nice to not let Michigan get 9 touchdowns, especially given 6.5 of those drives were with Denard Robinson out of the game.  Either way, losing is hardly shocking; hopefully like last year when they went 1-3 in non-conference play they can have a good conference season.  They are not the favorite to win the East but I don’t think there are any games on the remaining schedule you would exactly call unwinnable.

I wonder how many basketball games this year the Buckeyes will fail to score 73 points?  Eastern Michigan didn’t offer much resistance, but I’m sure Dane Sanzenbacher enjoyed the afternoon regardless!  A slight concern will be that the Eagles scored 3 touchdowns on the Buckeyes defense, including 2 straight possessions oreo-ing halftime.  Still, I’m not going to look for a dark cloud in the silver lining.

College Football TV Schedule Week 4

September 23, 2010

Lifted from the506.com:

September 23:

19 Miami @ Pittsburgh, 7:30
ESPN: Rece Davis, Craig James, Jesse Palmer, Jenn Brown

September 24:

5 Texas Christian @ SMU, 7:30
ESPN: Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore

September 25:

North Carolina State @ Georgia Tech, 12:00
ESPN: Dave Pasch, Bob Griese, Chris Spielman

Bowling Green @ 22 Michigan, 12:00
ESPN2: Bob Wischusen, Brian Griese, Quint Kessenich

Florida International @ Maryland, 12:00
ESPNU: Rob Stone, David Pollack

Northern Colorado @ 23 Michigan State, 12:00
BTN: Mike Morgan, Mushin Muhammad, Stacey Paetz
[will air on main feed in Michigan]

Central Michigan @ Northwestern, 12:00
BTN: Chris DeNari, Glen Mason, Brittney Payton
[will air on main feed in Illinois]

Ball State @ 18 Iowa, 12:00
BTN: Wayne Larrivee, Danan Hughes, Nicole Zaluomis
[will air on main feed in Iowa, Missouri and Nebraska]

Toledo @ Purdue, 12:00
BTN: Matt Sheppard, Rod Woodson
[will air on main feed in Indiana and greater Toledo, OH]

Austin Peay @ 10 Wisconsin, 12:00
BTN: Matt Devlin, Derek Rackley, Jay Wilson
[will air on main BTN feed]

Alabama-Birmingham @ Tennessee, 12:00
SEC Network: Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano
Affiliate List

Buffalo @ Connecticut, 12:00
Big East Network: Mike Gleason, John Congemi, Eamon McAnaney
Affiliate List

Virginia Tech @ Boston College, 12:00
ACC Network: Steve Martin, Dave Archer, Mike Hogewood
Affiliate List

Central Florida @ Kansas State, 12:30
FSN Regional: Joel Meyers, Joel Klatt, Jim Knox

Virginia Military @ Virginia, 1:30
ESPN3.com: Jim Barbar, Mike Gregory

Air Force @ Wyoming, 2:00
mtn: James Bates, Todd Christensen, Andrea Lloyd

USC @ Washington State, 3:00
FSN Regional: Bill Macdonald, John Jackson, Lindsay Soto

Army @ Duke, 3:00
ESPN3.com: Ryan Rose, Jay Taylor

1 Alabama @ 11 Arkansas, 3:30
CBS: Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson

17 Stanford @ Notre Dame, 3:30
NBC: Tom Hammond, Mike Mayock, Alex Flanagan

Wake Forest @ Florida State, 3:30
ABC: Mike Patrick, Craig James

UCLA @ 4 Texas, 3:30
ABC: Sean McDonough, Matt Millen, Heather Cox
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN in areas receiving EMU-OSU on ABC

Eastern Michigan @ 2 Ohio State, 3:30
ABC: Carter Blackburn, Brock Huard, Mike Bellotti
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN in areas not receiving game on ABC

North Carolina @ Rutgers, 3:30
ESPNU: Pam Ward, Danny Kannell

Tulane @ Houston, 3:30
CBS College Sports: Roger Twibell, Mike Leach

Temple @ 20 Penn State, 3:30
BTN: Eric Collins, Chris Martin, Charissa Thompson

Arkansas State @ Troy, 3:30
Sun Belt Network: Joe Block, Cole Cubelic, Sandra Golden

Colgate @ Syracuse, 3:30
ESPN3.com: Dave Popkin, Je’Rod Cherry

9 Oklahoma @ Cincinnati, 6:00
ESPN2: Mark Jones, Bob Davie

Nevada @ Brigham Young, 6:00
mtn: Ari Wolfe, Blaine Fowler, Sammy Linebaugh

Kentucky @ 8 Florida, 7:00
ESPNU: Clay Matvick, Mark Schlereth, Elizabeth Moreau

Akron @ Indiana, 7:00
BTN: Craig Coshun, Roosevelt Colvin, Larra Overton

Georgia @ Mississippi State, 7:00
SEC Network: Bob Rathbun, Tim Couch, Jenn Hildreth

New Mexico State @ Kansas, 7:00
FOX College Sports: Steve Physioc, Yogi Roth, Samantha Steele

Western Kentucky @ South Florida, 7:00
Big East Network: Dave Weekley, Doug Graber

Northern Iowa @ Iowa State, 7:00
Mediacom-Iowa: BJ Schaben, Ben Bruns

Ohio @ Marshall, 7:00
WSAZ: Keith Morehouse, Sonny Randle

South Dakota State @ 7 Nebraska, 7:00
FSN PPV: Ron Thulin, Kelly Stouffer, Jim Rose

Southern Mississippi @ Louisiana Tech, 7:00
ESPN3.com: Trey Bender, Curt Warner

Fresno State @ Mississippi, 7:30
CSS: Matt Doering, Chris Stewart, Allison Williams

15 South Carolina @ 14 Auburn, 7:45
ESPN: Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe
ESPN 3D: Joe Tessitore, Tim Brown, Ray Bentley

Oregon State @ 3 Boise State, 8:00
ABC: Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Erin Andrews

Baylor @ Rice, 8:00
CBS College Sports: Dave Ryan, Aaron Taylor

Northern Illinois @ Minnesota, 8:30
BTN: Tom Hart, Anthony Herron, Lisa Byington

21 West Virginia @ 12 Louisiana State, 9:15
ESPN2: Ron Franklin, Ed Cunningham, Jeannine Edwards

New Mexico @ UNLV, 10:00
mtn: Bill Doleman, Reggie Rivers, Molly Sullivan

California @ 16 Arizona, 10:00
CSN Bay Area+: Jim Kozimor, Mike Pawlawski
Wildcat Sports: Dave Sitton, John Fina, Glenn Howell

6 Oregon @ Arizona State, 10:30
FSN: Barry Tompkins, Petros Papadakis

Charleston Southern @ Hawaii, 11:30
Oceanic PPV: Jim Leahey, Shawn Ching, Russell Yamanoha

NFL TV Maps Week 4 Pittsburgh/Youngstown/Wheeling

September 22, 2010

Its a rather fractured map this coming Sunday.  Fox** has 1 game this weekend; Youngstown will show a 1pm game opposite the Steelers and Browns, with that being Detroit @ Minnesota with Kenny Albert, Moose, and Goose.  Pittsburgh and Wheeling will wait until 4:05pm to show Washington @ St. Louis with Dick Stockton, Charles Davis, and Jim Mora, Jr.  On CBS both Pittsburgh and Wheeling at 1pm will show Pittsburgh @ Tampa with Gus Johnson (sigh) and Steve Tasker while WKBN Youngstown, after some outcry last week* will show Cleveland @ Baltimore with Don Criqui and Steve Beuerlein.  There is unanimity on CBS at 4:15pm with all local affiliates joining the vast majority of the country in showing Indianapolis @ Denver with Jim Nantz and Phil Simms.  And as per usual the NFL Red Zone Channel will be on air commercial free all Sunday afternoon with its customary continuous live whip around the NFL.  The Sunday Night game on NBC is the Jets @ Miami with Al Michaels and Cris Collinsworth and the Monday Night game on ESPN is Green Bay @ Chicago with Mike Tirico, Ron Jaworski, and Jon Gruden.  As usual this info is from the506.com and subject to change.

* Apparently WKBN’s hands were tied with regards to their decision to show the Steelers and not the Browns last Sunday.  Youngstown is a secondary market of both Pittsburgh and Cleveland.  Ordinarily WKBN will show the Browns and not the Steelers when both are on CBS in the same timeslot.  However, there is a provision in the broadcast rules that I was unaware of that dictated that in cities that are secondary markets of both teams and one team is at home (the Browns were) and another team is on the road (the Steelers were) they must show the road team.  This rule is to protect the ticket sales of the home team irregardless of whether said team sold out their game, which the Browns did.

**UPDATE** Ignore everything said above for the local Fox affiliates in Pittsburgh and Youngstown.  Both of them have changed, and now will carry a 4:05pm game, and it will be Philadelphia @ Jacksonville with Ron Pitts and John Lynch.  Wheeling remains on the Washington game.

College Football Week 3 TV Schedule

September 16, 2010

From the506.com:

September 16:

Cincinnati @ North Carolina State, 7:30
ESPN: Rece Davis, Craig James, Jesse Palmer, Jenn Brown

September 17:

Kansas @ Southern Mississippi, 8:00
ESPN: Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore

24 California @ Nevada, 10:00
ESPN2: Mark Neely, David Norrie

September 18:

13 Arkansas @ Georgia, 12:00
ESPN: Dave Pasch, Bob Griese, Chris Spielman, Heather Cox

Kent State @ 20 Penn State, 12:00
ESPN2: Bob Wischusen, Brian Griese

Iowa State v. Kansas State, 12:00
FSN: Bill Land, Dave Lapham, Emily Jones

Maryland @ 21 West Virginia, 12:00
ESPNU: Rob Stone, David Pollack

North Texas @ Army, 12:00
CBS College Sports: Dave Ryan, Jason Sehorn, Katie Murphy

Northern Illinois @ Illinois, 12:00
BTN: Wayne Larrivee, Mushin Mohammed, Brittney Payton
[will air on main feed in Illinois]

Ohio @ 2 Ohio State, 12:00
BTN: Eric Collins, Chris Martin, Charissa Thompson
[will air on main feed in Ohio]

Ball State @ Purdue, 12:00
BTN: Tom Werme, Rod Woodson, Larra Overton
[will air on main feed in Indiana]

Massachusetts @ 22 Michigan, 12:00
BTN: Tom Hart, Anthony Herron, Lisa Byington
[will air on main national feed]

Vanderbilt @ Mississippi, 12:00
SEC Network: Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano
Affiliate List

Georgia Tech @ North Carolina, 12:00
ACC Network: Steve Martin, Dave Archer, Mike Hogewood
Affiliate List

Connecticut @ Temple, 12:00
ESPN+: Michael Reghi, Doug Graber
Affiliate List

East Carolina @ Virginia Tech, 1:30
ESPN3.com: Ryan Rose, John Gregory

7 Florida @ Tennessee, 3:30
CBS: Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson

Arizona State @ 11 Wisconsin, 3:30
ABC: Mike Patrick, Craig James
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN2 in areas not receiving game on ABC

8 Nebraska @ Washington, 3:30
ABC: Sean McDonough, Matt Millen, Shelley Smith
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN2 in areas receiving Ariz St-Wisc on ABC

1 Alabama @ Duke, 3:30
ABC: Beth Mowins, Ray Bentley, Jenn Brown

USC @ Minnesota, 3:30
ESPN: Dave Lamont, JC Pearson

Air Force @ 9 Oklahoma, 3:30
FSN: Joel Meyers, Joel Klatt, Jim Knox

Brigham Young @ Florida State, 3:30
ESPNU: Pam Ward, Danny Kanell

Washington State @ SMU, 3:30
CBS College Sports: Roger Twibell, Mike Leach

Hawaii @ Colorado, 3:30
FOX College Sports: Steve Physioc, Yogi Roth, Samantha Steele

Colorado State @ Miami (OH), 3:30
ONN: Tim Bray, Gino DiGiandominico

Baylor @ 5 Texas Christian, 4:30
VS: Joe Beninati, Kelly Stouffer, Lindsay Soto

Indiana @ Western Kentucky, 5:00
BTN: Matt Devlin, Derek Rackley, Stacey Paetz

Louisville @ Oregon State, 5:30
FSN Northwest: Tom Glasgow, Steve Preece, Rashad Floyd

Portland State @ 6 Oregon, 6:15
OSN: Joe Giansante, Anthony Newman, Joey Harrington
[CSN Northwest]

Clemson @ 15 Auburn, 7:00
ESPN: Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Erin Andrews
ESPN 3D: Joe Tessitore, Tim Brown, Tom Luginbill

Mississippi State @ 12 Louisiana State, 7:00
ESPNU: Clay Matvick, Herm Edwards, Jessica Mendoza

Akron @ Kentucky, 7:00
SEC Network: Bob Rathbun, Tim Couch, Jenn Hildreth
[FSN Ariz, Hou, North, Ohio, South, SW, West; Sun Sports]

Central Florida @ Buffalo, 7:00
Time Warner-Buffalo: Howard Simon, Marlon Kerner, Steve Warzala

Marshall @ Bowling Green, 7:00
BCSN: Greg Franke, Tom Cole
[also simulcast on WSAZ 3 in Huntington, WV]

Furman @ 16 South Carolina, 7:00
Gamecock PPV: Andy Demetra, Brad Muller

San Diego State @ 25 Missouri, 7:00
FSN PPV: Dan McLaughlin, Rich Baldinger, Todd Donoho

Navy @ Louisiana Tech, 7:00
ESPN3.com: Trey Bender, Jay Taylor

Maine @ Syracuse, 7:15
Time Warner-Central NY:

Notre Dame @ Michigan State, 8:00
ABC: Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN2 in areas receiving Texas-Tx Tech on ABC

4 Texas @ Texas Tech, 8:00
ABC: Ron Franklin, Ed Cunningham, Jeannine Edwards
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN2 in areas receiving ND-Mich St on ABC

3 Boise State @ Wyoming, 8:00
CBS College Sports: Craig Bolerjack, Aaron Taylor, Brooke Olzendam

14 Utah @ New Mexico, 8:00
mtn: James Bates, Todd Christensen, Toby Christensen

Louisiana-Monroe @ Arkansas State, 8:00
Sun Belt Network: Joe Block, Cole Cubelic, Sandra Golden
[CSS, CST]

Fresno State @ Utah State, 8:00
WAC Network: Guy Haberman, Dick Tomey, Lauren Mickler
Affiliate List

10 Iowa @ 18 Arizona, 10:30
ESPN: Mark Jones, Bob Davie, Quint Kessenich

Houston @ UCLA, 10:30
FSN: Barry Tompkins, Petros Papadakis, Rebecca Haarlow

UNLV @ Idaho, 10:30
ESPNU: Mike Gleason, David Diaz-Infante

Wake Forest @ 19 Stanford, 11:15
ESPN2: Carter Blackburn, Brock Huard, Mike Bellotti

NFL TV Coverage Maps for Pittsburgh/Youngstown/Wheeling Markets for Week 2

September 14, 2010

With the exception of Weeks 3 and 17 this is the most Sunday afternoon games on the schedule all season and there is unanimity on CBS both early and late in the tri-state area.  At 1pm all local affiliates will have Pittsburgh @ Tennessee with Kevin Harlan and Solomon Wilcots on the call.  We shall see if Harlan, confusing this with basketball season, tells us the starters are on the field on defense 80 times in this game.  Anyhow the interesting thing to note is that Kansas City @ Cleveland will NOT be shown by WKBN; they have apparently made the decision at the beginning of the season to moreso be a secondary market of Pittsburgh than of Cleveland.  Those of you that do get the Browns in northern Ohio will have Don Criqui and Steve Beurlein.  The late game at 4:15 is New England @ New York Jets with Jim Nantz and Phil Simms.  On Fox Youngstown and Wheeling will get a 1pm game Chicago @ Dallas with Joe Buck and Troy Aikman.  Pittsburgh will wait until 4:05 to show Seattle @ Denver with Kenny Albert, Moose, and Goose.  The 8:25 game on NBC is the New York Giants @ Indianapolis (Manning Bowl) with Al Michaels and Cris Collinsworth and the Monday Night game on ESPN is New Orleans @ San Francisco with Mike Tirico, Ron Jaworski, and Jon Gruden.  And, of course, those that get the NFL Red Zone Channel will have its customary continuous live whip around the league all day Sunday.  As always this info courtesy of the506.com and subject to change.

College Football TV Listings for Weekend of September 11th

September 9, 2010

Info shamelessly copy/pasted from the506.com:

September 9:

Central Michigan @ Temple, 7:00
ESPNU: Anish Shroff, Jay Walker

20 Auburn @ Mississippi State, 7:30
ESPN: Rece Davis, Craig James, Jesse Palmer, Jenn Brown

September 10:

22 West Virginia @ Marshall, 7:00
ESPN: Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore

Texas-El Paso @ Houston, 10:15
ESPN: Beth Mowins, JC Pearson

September 11:

San Jose State @ 11 Wisconsin, 12:00
ESPN: Dave Pasch, Bob Griese, Chris Spielman

19 Georgia @ 25 South Carolina, 12:00
ESPN2: Mark Jones, Bob Davie, Quint Kessenich

17 Georgia Tech @ Kansas, 12:00
FSN: Bill Land, Dave Lapham, Emily Jones

Michigan State v. Florida Atlantic, 12:00
ESPNU: Rob Stone, David Pollack

Hawaii @ Army, 12:00
CBS College Sports: Dave Ryan, Jason Sehorn, Andy Nicholas

South Dakota @ Minnesota, 12:00
BTN: Craig Coshun, Derek Rackley, Stacey Paetz
[on main feed in WI, MN, IA, SD, ND, NE]

Illinois State @ Northwestern, 12:00
BTN: Tom Werme, Rod Woodson, Brittney Payton
[primary BTN game]

Western Illinois @ Purdue, 12:00
BTN: Tom Hart, Anthony Herron, Lisa Byington
[on main feed in OH, PA, IN, KY]

Indiana State @ Cincinnati, 12:00
Big East Network: Michael Reghi, Artrell Hawkins, Brian Gisenschlag
[WXIX FOX 19 Cincinnati]

Texas Southern @ Connecticut, 12:00
Big East Network: Bob Picozzi, Jay Taylor
[SNY, Cox Cable Providence, Cox Sports New Orleans, Bright House Sports Tampa, KTXH My20 Houston]

Memphis @ East Carolina, 12:00
CSS: Patrick Kinas, Brian Jordan, Chris Hemeyer

South Florida @ 6 Florida, 12:00
SEC Network: Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano
Affiliate List

Duke @ Wake Forest, 12:00
ACC Network: Steve Martin, Dave Archer, Mike Hogewood
Affiliate List

Idaho @ 7 Nebraska, 12:30
FSN PPV: Dave Armstrong, Gary Reasons, Brent Stover

New Hampshire @ Pittsburgh, 1:00
ESPN3.com: Jim Barbar, Je’Rod Cherry

James Madison @ 13 Virginia Tech, 1:30
ESPN3.com: Dave Weekley, Drew Henson

Eastern Michigan @ Miami (OH), 2:00
STO: Tim Bray, Tino DiGiandomenico

Michigan @ Notre Dame, 3:30
NBC: Tom Hammond, Mike Mayock, Alex Flanagan

18 Florida State @ 10 Oklahoma, 3:30
ABC: Sean McDonough, Matt Millen, Jeannine Edwards
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN2 in areas receiving ISU-Iowa on ABC

Iowa State @ 9 Iowa, 3:30
ABC: Ron Franklin, Ed Cunningham
Will Air as a Reverse Mirror on ESPN2 in areas receiving FSU-OU on ABC

Colorado @ California, 3:30
FSN: Steve Physioc, Mike Pawlawski, Michael Eaves

Kent State @ Boston College, 3:30
ESPNU: Pam Ward, Danny Kanell

Georgia Southern @ Navy, 3:30
CBS College Sports: Craig Bolerjack, Randy Cross

Eastern Kentucky @ Louisville, 3:30
Big East Network: Drew Deener, Doug James
[WHAS 11 Louisville]

Arkansas State @ Louisiana-Lafayette, 3:30
Sun Belt Network: Joe Block, Cole Cubelic

Presbyterian @ Clemson, 3:30
ESPN3.com: Trey Bender, Jeremy Bloom

12 Miami @ 2 Ohio State, 3:40
ESPN: Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe
ESPN 3D: Joe Tessitore, Tim Brown, Ray Bentley

24 Brigham Young @ Air Force, 4:00
VS: Joe Beninati, Kelly Stouffer, Lindy Thackson

UNLV @ 20 Utah, 4:00
mtn: Ari Wolfe, Blaine Fowler, Sammy Linebaugh

Morgan State @ Maryland, 6:00
ESPN3.com: Matt Sweirad, Warrick Dunn

14 Penn State @ 1 Alabama, 7:00
ESPN: Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Erin Andrews

8 Oregon @ Tennessee, 7:00
ESPN2: Mike Patrick, Craig James, Heather Cox

Wyoming @ 4 Texas, 7:00
FSN: Joel Meyers, Joel Klatt, Jim Knox

16 Louisiana State @ Vanderbilt, 7:00
ESPNU: Clay Matvick, Herm Edwards, Jessica Mendoza

Syracuse @ Washington, 7:00
FSN Northwest: Tom Glasgow, Warren Moon, Jason Stiles

Montana State @ Washington State, 7:00
FSN Northwest: Greg Heister, Jason Gesser, Jen Mueller

Louisiana-Monroe @ 15 Arkansas, 7:00
SEC Network: Bob Rathbun, Tim Couch, Jenn Hildreth

Buffalo @ Baylor, 7:00
FOX College Sports: Ron Thulin, Yogi Roth, Samantha Steele

McNeese State @ Missouri, 7:00
FSN PPV: Dan McLaughlin, D’Marco Farr, Todd Donoho

North Carolina State @ Central Florida, 7:30
CBS College Sports: Roger Twibell, Mike Leach

Southern Illinois @ Illinois, 7:30
BTN: Matt Devlin, Chris Martin, Charissa Thompson

Western Kentucky @ Kentucky, 7:30
CSS: Matt Stewart, Chris Doering, Allison Williams

Texas Tech @ New Mexico, 8:00
mtn: James Bates, Todd Christensen, Toby Christensen

Rutgers @ Florida International, 8:00
ESPN+: Mike Gleason, John Congemi

San Diego State @ New Mexico State, 8:00
Aggie Vision: Glen Cerny, Danny Knee

Alabama-Birmingham @ SMU, 8:00
Metro Sports: CJ Martin, Dave Michaels

Mississippi @ Tulane, 9:00
ESPN Classic: Bob Wischusen, Brian Griese
Will Be Joined In Progress on ESPN2 at conclusion of Ore-Tenn

Northern Arizona @ Arizona State, 10:00
FS Arizona+: Tom Leander, Juan Roque, Jody Jackson

The Citadel @ Arizona, 10:00
Wildcat Sports: Dave Sitton, John Fina, Glenn Howell

Stanford @ UCLA, 10:30
ESPN: Carter Blackburn, Brock Huard, Mike Bellotti

Virginia @ USC, 10:30
FSN: Barry Tompkins, Petros Papadakis, Rebecca Haarlow

Colorado State @ Nevada, 10:30
ESPNU: Todd Harris, David Diaz-Infante