March Madness

Courtesy of Awful Announcing here are the broadcast schedules for Championship Week Thursday-Sunday and also the 8 announcer pairings for CBS’ coverage of the NCAA Tournament (the top four pairs should be the ones that get Regionals assignments also):

Thursday, March 11th

Big East Quarterfinal: Syracuse v. GTOWN (ESPN, Noon)- Dave Pasch, Fran Fraschilla, Doris Burke, Beth Mowins
Mid-American Quarterfinal: Central Michigan v. Western Michigan (FSN Regional, Noon)- TBD
Atlantic Coast First Round: Boston College v. Virginia (Raycom, Noon)- Tim Brant, Dan Bonner
Big 12 Quarterfinal: Kansas v. Texas Tech (ESPN2, 12:30pm)- Brent Musburger, Bob Knight, Holly Rowe
Conference USA Quarterfinal: Memphis v. Houston (CBS College Sports, 1pm)- Roger Twibell, Sean Farnham
Southeastern First Round: South Carolina v. Alabama (SEC Network, 1pm)- TBD
Big East Quarterfinal: Villanova v. MARQ-STJOHN winner (ESPN, 2pm)- Dave Pasch, Fran Fraschilla, Doris Burke, Beth Mowins
Big Ten First Round: Michigan v. Iowa (ESPN2, 2:30pm)- Dave O’Brien, Steve Lavin
Mid-American Quarterfinal: Akron v. Eastern Michigan (FSN Regional, 2:30pm)- TBD
Atlantic Coast First Round: Wake Forest v. Miami (Raycom, 2:30pm)- Tim Brant, Dan Bonner, Scott Pryzwansky
Big 12 Quarterfinal: Texas A&M v. MIZZ-NEB winner (Big 12 Network, 3pm)- TBD
Pac-10 Quarterfinal: Arizona v. UCLA (FSN, 3pm)- Barry Tompkins, Don MacLean
Western Athletic Quarterfinal: Utah State v. Boise State (ESPNU, 3pm)- Todd Harris, Stephen Howard
Mountain West Quarterfinal: New Mexico v. WYO-AF winner (MTN, 3pm)- Ari Wolfe, Blaine Fowler, Anne Marie Anderson
Conference USA Quarterfinal: UAB v. TULANE-USM winner (CBS College Sports, 3:30pm)- Roger Twibell, Sean Farnham
Southeastern First Round: Louisiana State v. Tennessee (SEC Network, 3:30pm)- Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes
Big Ten First Round: Northwestern v. Indiana (ESPN2, 4:30pm)- Dave O’Brien, Steve Lavin
Western Athletic Quarterfinal: Louisiana Tech v. Fresno State (ESPNU, 5pm)- Todd Harris, Stephen Howard
Pac-10 Quarterfinal: California v. ORE-WSU winner (FSN, 5:30pm)- TBD
Mountain West Quarterfinal: San Diego State v. Colorado State (MTN, 5:30pm)- Ari Wolfe, Blaine Fowler, Anne Marie Anderson
Big East Quarterfinal: Pittsburgh v. ND-SHU winner (ESPN, 7pm)- Sean McDonough, Bill Raftery, Jay Bilas, Beth Mowins
Atlantic Coast First Round: Georgia Tech v. North Carolina (ESPN2, 7pm)- Mike Patrick, Len Elmore
Mid-American Quarterfinal: Kent State v. Ohio (FSN Regional, 7pm)- TBD
Big 12 Quarterfinal: Kansas State v. OU-OKST winner (Big 12 Network, 7pm)- Dave Armstrong, Reid Gettys
Conference USA Quarterfinal: Marshall v. TULSA-RICE winner (CBS College Sports, 7:30pm)- Dave Ryan, Pete Gillen
Southeastern First Round: Auburn v. Florida (SEC Network, 7:30pm)- Eric Collins, Mark Gottfried
Big Ten First Round: Minnesota v. Penn State (BTN, 7:30pm)- Gus Johnson, Shon Morris, Charissa Thompson
Big East Quarterfinal: West Virginia v. CIN-LOU winner (ESPN, 9pm)- Sean McDonough, Bill Raftery, Jay Bilas, Beth Mowins
Pac-10 Quarterfinal: Arizona State v. Stanford (FSN, 9pm)- TBD
Mountain West Quarterfinal: Brigham Young v. Texas Christian (MTN, 9pm)- James Bates, Joe Cravens, Anne Marie Anderson
Mid-American Quarterfinal: Miami-OH v. Buffalo (FSN Regional, 9:30pm)- TBD
Atlantic Coast First Round: Clemson v. North Carolina State (Raycom, 9:30pm)- Tim Brando, Mike Gminski
Big 12 Quarterfinal: Baylor v. TEX-ISU winner (ESPN2, 9:30pm)- Brent Musburger, Bob Knight, Holly Rowe
Conference USA Quarterfinal: Texas-El Paso v. SMU-ECU winner (CBS College Sports, 10pm)- Dave Ryan, Pete Gillen
Southeastern First Round: Arkansas v. Georgia (SEC Network, 10pm)- TBD
Pac-10 Quarterfinal: Washington v. Oregon State (FSN, 11:30pm)- TBD
Mountain West Quarterfinal: UNLV v. Utah (MTN, 11:30pm)- James Bates, Joe Cravens, Anne Marie Anderson

Friday, March 12th

Big Ten Quarterfinal: Ohio State v. MICH-IOWA winner (ESPN, Noon)- Dave O’Brien, Steve Lavin
Atlantic Coast Quarterfinal: Duke v. BC-UVA winner (ESPN2/Raycom, Noon)- Mike Patrick, Len Elmore, Erin Andews/Tim Brant, Mike Gminski
Atlantic 10 Quarterfinal: Temple v. St. Bonaventure (A-10 Network, Noon)- Eric Frede, John Griffin
Southeastern Quarterfinal: Kentucky v. ALA-SC winner (SEC Network, 1pm)- TBD
Big Ten Quarterfinal: Wisconsin v. Illinois (ESPN, 2pm)- Dave O’Brien, Steve Lavin
Atlantic Coast Quarterfinal: Virginia Tech v. WAKE-MIA winner (ESPN2/Raycom, 2pm)- Dan Shulman, Len Elmore, Erin Andews/Tim Brant, Mike Gminski
Atlantic 10 Quarterfinal: Saint Louis v. Rhode Island (A-10 Network, 2:30pm)- Eric Frede, John Griffin
Southeastern Quarterfinal: Mississippi v. TENN-LSU winner (SEC Network, 3:30pm)- Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes
Conference USA Semifinal: Semifinal #1 (CBS College Sports, 4pm)- Dave Ryan, Pete Gillen
Patriot Championship: Lafayette @ Lehigh (ESPN2, 4:45pm)- Jon Sciambi, LaPhonso Ellis
Conference USA Semifinal: Semifinal #2 (CBS College Sports, 6:30pm)- Dave Ryan, Pete Gillen
Big Ten Quarterfinal: Purdue v. NW-IND winner (BTN, 6:30pm)- Gus Johnson, Shon Morris, Charissa Thompson
Atlantic 10 Quarterfinal: Xavier v. Dayton (A-10 Network, 6:30pm)- Jason Knapp, Steve Wolf
Big East Semifinal: Semifinal #1 (ESPN, 7pm)- Sean McDonough, Bill Raftery, Jay Bilas, Doris Burke
Atlantic Coast Quarterfinal: Maryland v. GT-UNC winner (ESPN2/Raycom, 7pm)- Mike Patrick, Len Elmore, Erin Andews/Tim Brando, Mike Gminski
Mid-American Semifinal: CMU-WMU winner v. AKRON-EMU winner (FSN Regional, 7pm)- TBD
Big 12 Semifinal: Semifinal #1 (Big 12 Network, 7pm)- TBD
Southeastern Quarterfinal: Mississippi State v. FLA-AUB winner (SEC Network, 7:30pm)- TBD
Atlantic 10 Quarterfinal: Richmond v. Massachusetts (A-10 Network, 8:30pm)- Jason Knapp, Steve Wolf
Big East Semifinal: Semifinal #2 (ESPN, 9pm)- Sean McDonough, Bill Raftery, Jay Bilas, Doris Burke
Atlantic Coast Quarterfinal: Florida State v. CLEM-NCST winner (ESPN2/Raycom, 9pm)- Mike Patrick, Len Elmore, Erin Andews/Tim Brando, Mike Gminski
Pac-10 Semifinal: Semifinal #1 (FSN, 9pm)- TBD
Big Ten Quarterfinal: 11 Michigan State v. MINN-PSU winner (BTN, 9pm)- Gus Johnson, Shon Morris, Charissa Thompson
Mountain West Semifinal: Semifinal #1 (CBS College Sports, 9pm)- TBD
Big West Semifinal: UC-Santa Barbara v. Lowest Seed (ESPNU, 9:30pm)- Chris McGee, Bob Valvano
Mid-American Semifinal: KENT-OHIO winner v. MIAOH-BUFF winner (FSN Regional, 9:30pm)- TBD
Big 12 Semifinal: Semifinal #2 (Big 12 Network, 9:30pm)- TBD
Southeastern Quarterfinal: 23 Vanderbilt v. ARK-UGA winner (SEC Network, 10pm)- Eric Collins, Mark Gottfried
Big West Semifinal: Pacific v. Highest Seed (ESPNU, 11:30pm)- Chris McGee, Bob Valvano
Pac-10 Semifinal: WASH-OREST winner v. AZST-STAN winner (FSN, 11:30pm)- TBD
Mountain West Semifinal: BYU-TCU winner v. UNLV-UTAH winner (CBS College Sports, 11:30pm)- TBD
Western Athletic Semifinal: NEV-IDAHO winner v. NMSU-SJSU winner (ESPN2, Midnight)- Terry Gannon, Stephen Bardo

Saturday, March 13th

Conference USA Championship: TBD (CBS, 11:30am)- TBD
America East Championship: Boston @ Vermont (ESPN2, Noon)- Bob Wischusen, Tim Welsh
Southeastern Semifinal: Semifinal #1 (ABC, 1pm)- Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes, Jeannine Edwards
Atlantic 10 Semifinal: TEMP-STBON winner v. SLU-URI winner (CBS College Sports, 1pm)- TBD
Big Ten Semifinal: Semifinal #1 (CBS, 1:30pm)- Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg
Atlantic Coast Semifinal: Semifinal #1 (ESPN/Raycom, 1pm)- Dan Shulman, Len Elmore, Erin Andrews/Tim Brando, Mike Gminski
Mid-Eastern Championship: TBD (ESPN2, 2pm)- Allen Hopkins, Stephen Howard
Southeastern Semifinal: Semifinal #2 (ABC, 3:30pm)- Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes, Jeannine Edwards
Atlantic Coast Semifinal: Semifinal #2 (ESPN/Raycom, 3:30pm)- Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale, Erin Andrews/Tim Brando, Mike Gminski
Atlantic 10 Semifinal: XAV-DAY winner v. RICH-MASS winner (CBS College Sports, 3:30pm)- TBD
Big Ten Semifinal: Semifinal #2 (CBS, 4pm)- Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg
Southland Championship: TBD (ESPN2, 4pm)- Lou Canellis, Mike Kelley
Pac-10 Championship: TBD (CBS, 6pm)- TBD
Big 12 Championship: TBD (ESPN, 6pm)- Brent Musburger, Bob Knight, Holly Rowe
Mid-American Championship: TBD (ESPN2, 6pm)- Ron Franklin, Mark Adams
Mountain West Championship: TBD (Versus, 7pm)- TBD
Big West Championship: TBD (ESPN2, 8pm)- Dave Flemming, Bob Valvano
Southwestern Championship: TBD (ESPNU, 8:30pm)- Charlie Neal, Daymeon Fischback
Big East Championship: TBD (ESPN, 9pm)- Sean McDonough, Bill Raftery, Jay Bilas, Doris Burke
Western Athletic Championship: TBD (ESPN2, 10pm)- Terry Gannon, Stephen Bardo

Sunday, March 14th

Southeastern Championship: TBD (ABC, 1pm)- Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes, Jeannine Edwards
Atlantic Coast Championship: TBD (ESPN/Raycom, 1pm)- Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale, Erin Andrews/Tim Brando, Mike Gminski
Atlantic 10 Championship: TBD (CBS, 1pm)- Verne Lundquist, Bill Raftery
Big 10 Championship: TBD (CBS, 3:30pm)- Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg

And the CBS Tourney announcers:

Studio: Greg Gumbel, Greg Anthony, Seth Davis

Jim Nantz/Clark Kellogg
Dick Enberg//Jay Bilas
Verne Lundquist/Bill Raftery
Gus Johnson/Len Elmore
Kevin Harlan/Dan Bonner
Ian Eagle/Jim Spanarkel
Tim Brando/Mike Gminski
Spero Dedes/Bob Wenzel

Advertisements

One Response to “March Madness”

  1. Kevin Snyder Says:

    I imagine the MAC announcers on FSN will be Michael Reghi and Steve Mix, the duo who do their regular season FSN games.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: