OHSAA Football Regional Semifinal Pairing, Sites, & Kickoff Times

From ohsaa.org:

2009 OHSAA Football Tournaments – Regional Semifinal Pairings
Division I – All Games at 7 p.m. Saturday Unless Otherwise Noted
Crew Region 1
34 1 Cleveland St. Ignatius (11-0) vs. 5 Cleveland Glenville (10-1), Lakewood Stadium
42 2 Solon (11-0) vs. 3 Mayfield (10-1), Parma Byers Field
Region 2
45 8 Canton McKinley (7-4) vs. 4 Canton GlenOak (9-2), Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium (1:00 p.m.)
37 2 Twinsburg (10-1) vs. 3 Massillon Washington (8-3), Canton Fawcett Stadium
Region 3
8 1 Dublin Coffman (11-0) vs. 4 Westerville South (9-2), Upper Arlington Marv Moorehead Memorial Stadium
25 2 Hilliard Davidson (9-1) vs. 3 Pickerington Central (10-1), Gahanna Lincoln Stadium
Region 4
18 1 Cincinnati St. Xavier (9-2) vs. 4 Cincinnati Elder (8-2), Nippert Stadium (5:30 p.m.)
6 7 Middletown (10-1) vs. 3 Cincinnati Anderson (11-0), Nippert Stadium (2:30 p.m.)
Division II – All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday Unless Otherwise Noted
Crew Region 5
5 1 Mentor Lake Catholic (10-1) vs. 4 Canfield (10-1), Twinsburg Tiger Stadium
1 2 Warren Howland (10-1) vs. 3 Ashland (10-1), Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter Field
Region 6
19 1 Toledo St. Francis DeSales (10-1) vs. 5 Avon Lake (8-3), Fremont Ross Harmon Stadium
13 2 Toledo Central Catholic (9-2) vs. 6 Maple Heights (9-2), Huron Memorial Stadium
Region 7
9 8 Columbus Marion-Franklin (9-2) vs. 4 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (9-2), Dublin Scioto Stadium
22 2 Logan (11-0) vs. 3 Columbus Brookhaven (9-2), Columbus Hamilton Township Hamilton Field
Region 8
32 1 Cincinnati Turpin (11-0) vs. 5 Trotwood-Madison (8-3), Cincinnati Princeton Viking Stadium
39 2 Cincinnati Winton Woods (9-2) vs. 3 New Carlisle Tecumseh (10-1), Centerville Stadium
Division III – All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday Unless Otherwise Noted
Crew Region 9
2 1 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (11-0) vs. 4 Hubbard (10-1), Warren G. Harding Mollenkopf Stadium
44 2 Poland Seminary (9-2) vs. 3 Akron Archbishop Hoban (8-3), Uniontown Lake Blue Streak Stadium
Region 10
3 1 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (8-3) vs. 5 Tipp City Tippecanoe (9-2), Dayton Welcome Stadium
4 2 Columbus Bishop Watterson (8-3) vs. 3 Napoleon (9-2), Findlay Donnell Stadium
Region 11
41 1 Steubenville (10-1) vs. 5 Salem (9-2), New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium
21 2 Dover (10-1) vs. 6 Canal Fulton Northwest (8-3), Canton Fawcett Stadium
Region 12
24 8 Springfield Shawnee (8-3) vs. 4 Circleville Logan Elm (9-2), Hilliard Bradley Athletic Complex
15 2 Cincinnati Wyoming (10-0) vs. 6 Monroe (9-2), Kings Mills Kings Stadium
Division IV – All Games at 7:00 p.m. Saturday Unless Otherwise Noted
Crew Region 13
46 1 Chagrin Falls (11-0) vs. 5 Cortland Lakeview (8-3), Aurora Veterans Stadium
43 2 Girard (11-0) vs. 6 Peninsula Woodridge (9-2), Uniontown Lake Blue Streak Stadium
Region 14
17 8 Pemberville Eastwood (9-2) vs. 5 Ottawa-Glandorf (9-2), Findlay Donnell Stadium (7:00 p.m.)
29 2 Genoa Area (11-0) vs. 3 Orrville (8-3), Ashland Community Stadium
Region 15
26 1 Amanda-Clearcreek (11-0) vs. 5 Coshocton (9-2), Zanesville Sulsberger Memorial Stadium
40 2 Ironton (9-2) vs. 3 Heath (9-2), Nelsonville-York Boston Stadium
Region 16
16 1 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (11-0) vs. 4 Kenton (10-1), Troy Memorial Stadium
28 2 Kettering Archbishop Alter (11-0) vs. 6 Carlisle (9-2), Monroe Stadium
Division V – All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday Unless Otherwise Noted
Crew Region 17
10 1 Cuyahoga Heights (11-0) vs. 5 Gates Mills Hawken (9-2), Solon Stewart Field
7 2 Columbiana Crestview (10-1) vs. 3 Youngstown Ursuline (7-3), Austintown-Fitch Falcon Stadium
Region 18
35 1 Hamler Patrick Henry (11-0) vs. 5 Jeromesville Hillsdale (9-2), Tiffin Frost-Kalnow Stadium
27 2 Defiance Tinora (10-1) vs. 3 Lima Central Catholic (9-2), Defiance Fred Brown Stadium
Region 19
47 1 Fredericktown (11-0) vs. 5 Wheelersburg (9-2), Nelsonville-York Boston Stadium
11 2 Oak Hill (11-0) vs. 6 West Lafayette Ridgewood (11-0), Lancaster Fulton Field
Region 20
48 8 St. Henry (8-3) vs. 4 West Liberty-Salem (11-0), Piqua Alexander Stadium
38 2 Coldwater (10-1) vs. 6 Anna (9-2), Wapakoneta Harmon Field
Division VI – All Games at 7:00 p.m. Saturday Unless Otherwise Noted
Crew Region 21
31 8 Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (9-2) vs. 4 Bucyrus Wynford (11-0), Tiffin Frost-Kalnow Stadium
14 2 Norwalk St. Paul (11-0) vs. 3 Mogadore (10-1), Medina Ken Dukes Stadium (Friday, Nov. 13 – 7:30 p.m.)
Region 22
12 1 Delphos St. John’s (11-0) vs. 4 Leipsic (10-1), Lima Senior Stadium
20 2 Ada (11-0) vs. 3 Carey (10-1), Findlay Donnell Stadium (1:00 p.m.)
Region 23
23 1 Malvern (10-1) vs. 4 Bridgeport (10-1), Steubenville Harding Stadium
33 7 Shadyside (6-5) vs. 6 Grove City Christian (10-1), TBA
Region 24
30 8 Covington (8-3) vs. 5 Maria Stein Marion Local (6-5), Kettering Fairmont Rousch Stadium
36 7 Fort Loramie (9-2) vs. 6 South Charleston Southeastern (9-2), Dayton Welcome Stadium

And on a local note, Oak Glen did qualify for the West Virginia state playoffs in AA. They are seeded #16 and will visit #1 Wayne at 1:30pm on Saturday 11/14

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: