Ohio High School Football Playoff Pairings Announced

Info from ohsaa.org:

2009 OHSAA FOOTBALL PAIRINGS – REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
DIVISION I (All games at 7 p.m. Saturday)
Crew Region 1
92 8 Youngstown Boardman (7-3) at 1 Cleveland St Ignatius (10-0)
20 7 Euclid (6-4) at 2 Solon (10-0)
89 6 Parma (7-3) at 3 Mayfield (9-1)
45 5 Cleveland Glenville Academic Campus (9-1) at 4 North Royalton (9-1)
Region 2
63 8 Canton Mc Kinley (6-4) at 1 Toledo Whitmer (9-1)
93 7 Brunswick (7-3) at 2 Twinsburg (9-1)
25 6 North Canton Hoover (7-3) at 3 Massillon Washington (7-3)
88 5 Wadsworth (9-1) at 4 Canton Glenoak (8-2)
Region 3
50 8 Springfield (6-4) at 1 Dublin Coffman (10-0)
30 7 Lancaster (6-4) at 2 Hilliard Davidson (8-1)
17 6 Pickerington High School North (7-3) at 3 Pickerington High School Central (9-1)
91 5 Powell Olentangy Liberty (7-3) at 4 Westerville South (8-2)
Region 4
29 8 Centerville (8-2) at 1 Cincinnati St Xavier (8-2)
18 7 Middletown (9-1) at 2 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (9-1)
23 6 West Chester Lakota West (9-1) at 3 Cincinnati Anderson (10-0)
1 5 Huber Heights Wayne (7-3) at 4 Cincinnati Elder (7-2)
DIVISION II (All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)
Crew Region 5
21 8 Ravenna (8-2) at 1 Mentor Lake Catholic (9-1)
47 7 Medina Highland (6-4) at 2 Warren Howland (9-1)
7 6 Chesterland West Geauga (9-1) at 3 Ashland (9-1)
44 5 Aurora (8-2) at 4 Canfield (9-1)
Region 6
49 8 North Ridgeville (8-2) at 1 Toledo St Francis De Sales (9-1)
4 7 Rocky River (7-3) at 2 Toledo Central Catholic (8-2)
59 6 Maple Heights (8-2) at 3 Toledo Rogers (9-1)
11 5 Avon Lake (7-3) at 4 Maumee (9-1)
Region 7
15 8 Columbus Marion-Franklin (8-2) at 1 Louisville (10-0)
24 7 Canal Winchester (8-2) at 2 Logan (10-0)
10 6 Columbus Walnut Ridge (8-2) at 3 Columbus Brookhaven (8-2)
2 5 Dresden Tri-Valley (9-1) at 4 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (8-2)
Region 8
77 8 Wilmington (7-3) at 1 Cincinnati Turpin (10-0)
74 7 Hamilton Ross (6-4) at 2 Cincinnati Winton Woods (8-2)
38 6 West Carrollton (8-2) at 3 New Carlisle Tecumseh (9-1)
34 5 Cincinnati Mount Healthy (7-3) at 4 Trotwood-Madison (7-3)
DIVISION III (All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)
Crew Region 9
90 8 Mogadore Field (8-2) at 1 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (10-0)
83 7 Akron St Vincent-St Mary (6-4) at 2 Poland Seminary (8-2)
5 6 Parma Padua Franciscan (7-3) at 3 Akron Archbishop Hoban (7-3)
87 5 Medina Buckeye (8-2) at 4 Hubbard (9-1)
Region 10
60 8 Bryan (8-2) at 1 Columbus St Francis De Sales (7-3)
27 7 Bellefontaine (8-2) at 2 Columbus Bishop Watterson (7-3)
75 6 Columbus Eastmoor Academy (8-2) at 3 Napoleon (8-2)
64 5 Tipp City Tippecanoe (8-2) at 4 Sandusky Perkins (9-1)
Region 11
9 8 Alliance Marlington (8-2) at 1 Steubenville (9-1)
6 7 Cadiz Harrison Central (8-2) at 2 Dover (9-1)
35 6 Canal Fulton Northwest (7-3) at 3 Rayland Buckeye Local (8-2)
19 5 Salem (8-2) at 4 Granville (9-1)
Region 12
73 8 Springfield Shawnee (7-3) at 1 Goshen (8-2)
22 7 Eaton (8-2) at 2 Cincinnati Wyoming (10-0)
8 6 Monroe (8-2) at 3 Dayton Chaminade-Julienne (8-2)
79 5 New Richmond (9-1) at 4 Circleville Logan Elm (8-2)
DIVISION IV (All games at 7 p.m. Saturday)
Crew Region 13
85 8 Campbell Memorial (7-3) at 1 Chagrin Falls (10-0)
84 7 Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad (7-3) at 2 Girard (10-0)
31 6 Peninsula Woodridge (8-2) at 3 Martins Ferry (7-2)
86 5 Cortland Lakeview (7-3) at 4 Akron Manchester (9-1)
Region 14
36 8 Pemberville Eastwood (8-2) at 1 Galion (10-0)
51 7 Milan Edison (8-2) at 2 Genoa Area (10-0)
67 6 Bellville Clear Fork (7-3) at 3 Orrville (7-3)
28 5 Ottawa-Glandorf (8-2) at 4 Wooster Triway (8-2)
Region 15
37 8 Albany Alexander (8-2) at 1 Amanda-Clearcreek (10-0)
80 7 Sparta Highland (8-2) at 2 Ironton (8-2)
12 6 Chillicothe Zane Trace (8-2) at 3 Heath (8-2)
3 5 Coshocton (8-2) at 4 Zanesville West Muskingum (9-1)
Region 16
71 8 Waynesville (8-2) at 1 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-0)
14 7 Plain City Jonathan Alder (7-3) at 2 Kettering Archbishop Alter (10-0)
76 6 Carlisle (8-2) at 3 Cincinnati North College Hill (10-0)
72 5 Germantown Valley View (7-3) at 4 Kenton (9-1)
DIVISION V (All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)
Crew Region 17
96 8 Apple Creek Waynedale (7-3) at 1 Cuyahoga Heights (10-0)
66 7 East Palestine (7-3) at 2 Columbiana Crestview (9-1)
46 6 Garfield Hts. Trinity (7-3) at 3 Youngstown Ursuline (6-3)
57 5 Gates Mills Hawken (8-2) at 4 Independence (9-1)
Region 18
52 8 Northwood (7-3) at 1 Hamler Patrick Henry (10-0)
54 7 Sherwood Fairview (7-3) at 2 Defiance Tinora (9-1)
13 6 Hicksville (9-1) at 3 Lima Central Catholic (8-2)
53 5 Jeromesville Hillsdale (8-2) at 4 Ashland Crestview (9-1)
Region 19
32 8 Caldwell (8-2) at 1 Fredericktown (10-0)
82 7 Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (9-1) at 2 Oak Hill (10-0)
78 6 West Lafayette Ridgewood (10-0) at 3 Minford (8-2)
95 5 Wheelersburg (8-2) at 4 Woodsfield Monroe Central (9-1)
Region 20
39 8 St Henry (7-3) at 1 Richwood North Union (10-0)
41 7 Hamilton Badin (7-3) at 2 Coldwater (9-1)
68 6 Anna (8-2) at 3 Columbus Bishop Ready (8-1)
33 5 West Jefferson (9-1) at 4 West Liberty-Salem (10-0)
DIVISION VI (All games at 7 p.m. Saturday)
Crew Region 21
43 8 Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (8-2) at 1 Mc Donald (10-0)
42 7 Berlin Center Western Reserve (9-1) at 2 Norwalk St Paul (10-0)
94 6 Warren John F Kennedy (7-3) at 3 Mogadore (9-1)
48 5 Dalton (9-1) at 4 Bucyrus Wynford (10-0)
Region 22
55 8 Arlington (7-3) at 1 Delphos St John’S (10-0)
26 7 Rawson Cory-Rawson (7-3) at 2 Ada (10-0)
61 6 Columbus Grove (7-3) at 3 Carey (9-1)
56 5 Fremont St Joseph Central Catholic (9-1) at 4 Leipsic (9-1)
Region 23
62 8 Willow Wood Symmes Valley (8-2) at 1 Malvern (9-1)
69 7 Shadyside (5-5) at 2 Columbiana (8-2)
16 6 Grove City Christian (9-1) at 3 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (8-2)
81 5 New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic (7-3) at 4 Bridgeport (9-1)
Region 24
65 8 Covington (7-3) at 1 Ansonia (10-0)
40 7 Fort Loramie (8-2) at 2 Lockland (9-1)
58 6 S Charleston Southeastern Local (8-2) at 3 Waynesfield-Goshen (9-1)
70 5 Maria Stein Marion Local (5-5) at 4 Sidney Lehman Catholic (7-3)

Advertisements

2 Responses to “Ohio High School Football Playoff Pairings Announced”

  1. Floyd Says:

    The Pickerington matchup in Region 3 looks like a good game, but if I make it to any it will be the Quakers visiting Granville in Region 11

  2. superficial Says:

    Asking questions are truly good thing if you are not understanding anything entirely,
    but this piece of writing gives good understanding even.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: